Latest information

2017

2017 Results

 

 

Lincoln Wheelers CC 25 mile time trial 
 Sunday 8th October
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
 1  Ian Pike Fenland RC  1:04:06 1:04:06
Geoff Booker  Oxonian CC  1:14:16 1:03:36
Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC  1:19:52 1:12:22 6
4 Ian Mackenzie  Southend Wheelers 1:26:20  1:05:05 5
5  Dave Capps Lincoln Wheelers  1:28:09 1:01:09
Ian Matthews  Team Tor 2000  1:28:24 1:02:24
DNS  Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC 
DNS  Jane Moore  Willesden CC 
DNS  Gary Wright Lincoln Wheelers CC
Lincoln Wheelers CC 10 mile time trial 
 Saturday 7th October
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
 1  Ian Pike Fenland RC  24:59  24:59 
Geoff Booker  Oxonian CC  28:41 24:41 
Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC  31:04  28:04 
 4 Wayne Baker  Avon & Somerset Police  31:41  24:11 
 Dave Capps Lincoln Wheelers  34:10  28:40 
Ian Matthews  Team Tor 2000  34:29  23:59 
Ian Mackenzie  Southend Wheelers  35:16  26:46 
Dave Hardy   Leicester Forest CC 38:09  25:09 
Greta Spiers  TA Midlands  53:41  33:11 
DNF  Paul Potter  Lincoln Wheelers CC 
DNS  Jane Moore  Willesden CC 
Eastern Region 25 mile time trial 
 Sunday 1st October
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Ian Pike Fenland RC 1:07:07 54:59 2 
2 Mark Vowells CC Bexley 1:07:10 49:24 1 
3 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers  1:27:52 55:52
DNS Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC
North Eastern Region 25 mile time trial 
 Sunday 23rd September
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC 1:03:15 1:03:15
2 Brian Moore TA (North Western) 1:28:27 1:11:27
3 Jim Lawley  Barrow Central Wheelers  1:36:47 1:14:47
DNS David Hardy Leicester Forest CC
North Western Region 10 mile time trial 
 Saturday 16th September
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC  34:23  21:27 
2 Jim Lawley  Barrow Central Wheelers  35:07  24:16 
 Tandems
1  James Prosser & Gill Craske North Lancashire RC 23:25
2 Gethin & Annwen Butler Preston Wheelers 23:26
Midland Region 25 mile time trial 
Stan Spelling Memorial mile time trial 
 Sunday 10th September
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Gavin Hinxman Drag2Zero 59:13 48:36 2
 Ian Pike Fenland RC  1:04:05  51:11 
Andy Newham  Lincoln Wheelers CC  1:04:20  46:59  1 
 Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC  1:13:56 54:43  10 
Geoffrey Booker  Oxonian CC  1:14:37  52:06 
Alex Birkett  T.A. (Midland) 1:18:23  NQT  13 
Jim Hopper  Derby Mercury RC  1:21:39  52:12 
Chris Hutchinson  Redbridge CC  1:21:49  57:22  12 
Gary Guntrip  Team Jewson MI Racing  1:21:52  56:  11 
10  Richard Bailey  Redhill CC  1:24:59  51:16 
11   Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC  1:27:30  53:54 
12  Malcolm Waters  Hampshire RC  1:32:45  50:36 
13  Ian Matthews  Team Tor 2000  1:34:03  53:21 
 DNF Paul Martin 
 DNS Norman Fenn; James Lawley; Adrian Hills; Ian Mackenzie
Midland Region 10 mile time trial 
Jenny Noad Memorial mile time trial 
1 Gavin Hinxman Drag2Zero 23:13 18:39 7
Ian Pike  Fenland RC  24:37   18:56 8
Andy Newham  Lincoln Wheelers CC    24:39 19:54  12 
Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC   27:38  20:45  16 
Geoffrey Booker  Oxonian CC  27:46  20:06  13 
Alexander Birkett  T.A. (Midland)  29:04  17:47 
Gary Guntrip  Team Jewson MI Racing  29:27  19:52  11 
8 Paul Martin  South Pennine RC  29:46  20:16  15 
Richard Bailey  Redhill CC  30:05  17:21 
10  Chris Hutchinson  Redbridge CC  30:12  20:12  14 
11  Mark Eastwood  West Suffolk Wheelers  30:18  17:34 
12  Jeff Jones  Leicester Forest CC  30:29  19:45  10 
13  Jim Hopper  Derby Mercury RC  30:52  18:57 
14  Peter Holland  Lincoln Wheelers CC   31:40  20:50  17 
15  Ian Matthews  Team Tor 2000  33:57  17:03 
16  Malcolm Waters  Hampshire RC  34:05  17:54 
17  Adrian Hills T.A. (South Eastern) 34:13 NQT 20
18   James Lawley   Barrow Central Wheelers   34:30  23:43   18  
19 Roger Alma  Worcester St. John’s CC  35:48  13:20  1 
 20 Dave Hardy  Leicester Forest CC  46:13  29:37  19 
 DNS Norman Fenn; Ian Mackenzie; Malcolm Timmis; Harold Heyworth. 
 Saturday 9th September
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
South Western Region 10 mile time trial 
 Sunday 3rd September
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 John Thompson Severn RC 28:39 27:39 1
Gavin Guntrip Team Jewson 30:43 29:43 3
Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 34:53 27:53 2
 DNS Ian Matthews, Michael Gelder
South Eastern Region 25 mile time trial 
Mike Ducker Memorial
 Sunday 6th August
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Mark Vowells CC Bexley  1:05:00 1:02:30  2
Chris Jollife Crawley Wheelers 1:11:13 1:01:43  1
Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC 1:12:21 1:08:21  6
4 Andy McCall Thanet RC 1:20:01 1:03:31 3
Richard Bailey Redhill CC  1:23:32 1:05:02 4
Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1:25:43 1:07:13 5
 DNF Trevor Oliver
 DNS (a) Adrian Hills, Ian Pike
South Eastern Region 50 mile time trial 
Stan Spelling Memorial
 Sunday 16th July
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike Fenland RC  2:06:56 2:06:56
Mark Vowells CC Bexley 2:16:15  2:08:15
Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 2:55:01 2:14:31
 DNS (a) Richard Bailey Redhill CC       
 DNS (a) Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC       
Midland Region 50 mile time trial 
 Saturday 15th July
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Gavin Hinxman Drag2Zero   1:53:25  1:53:25
Geoff Booker  Oxonian CC  2:13:55   1:41:55
Jim Hopper  Derby Mercury RC  2:26:35   1:31:35
4 Peter Holland  Lincoln Wheelers CC  2:27:56   1:33:56
 DNS (a) Paul Martin  South Pennine RC       
 DNS (a) Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC       
North Western Region 25 mile time trial 
Albert Crimes Memorial 
 Saturday 1st July
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike Fenland RC  1:02:33  49:39  1 
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC  1:13:09  50:38 
3 Garry Guntrip  Team Jewson MI Racing  1:15:35 50:31   2
4 Dennis Hornby  Weaver Valley CC  1:17:40 NQT  – 
5 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury   1:17:46 58:19 
6 Norman Fenn TA (Midland Region)  1:25:53   NQT – 
7 Brian Moore  TA (North West)   1:29:02 56:10 
DNS(a) James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers   
North Eastern Region 25 mile time trial 
F.B. Wood Memorial 
 Saturday 24th June
Hcp Pos’n Name Club Hcp Time Time Posn
1  Ian Pike Fenland RC  57:18 1:02:48 2
 2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC  59:23 1:11:23 3
Carl Saint Yorkshire RC 1:02:11  1:02:11 1
DNS (a) Steve Brown Tricycle Association (NE)      
DNS (a) Jack Brown Glossop Kinder Velo CC      
DNS (a) Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000      
 Tandems
Pos’n Name Club Time
 1  Emilie Verroken & Peter Goodfellow Maxx RT & Sheffield Tri Club  56:07 
 2 Lind Felton & Paul Warrener  Rossendale RC  59:23 
DNS (a)  Katherine & John Rigby-Jones  Ilkley CCV   
South Eastern Region 100 mile time trial 
 Sunday 11th June
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Lez Young Lincoln Wheelers CC  5:11:22 5:06:22 1
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 6:14:25 5:19:25 2
3 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers  6:18:53  5:28:52 
DNF Mark Vowells CC Bexley      
 North Western Region 50 mile time trial 
 Bruce Kingsford Memorial
 Sunday 28th May
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Vet Std Hcp Posn
1 Gavin Hinxman Drag2Zero 2:00:26 NQT +27:37  –
 2 Andy Newham  Lincoln Wheelers CC  2:08:39  1:39:47  +17:06 
Ian Pike  Fenland RC  2:09:45  NQT  +18:08   –
Gary Wright   Lincoln Wheelers CC  2:23:15 NQT  +05:15   –
Geoff Booker  Oxonian CC  2:28:06  1:54:44  +13:39   7
Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC   2:28:37  1:49:35  +07:32   4
John Thompson  Severn RC  2:36:55  1:54:52  +04:50   8
 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 2:41:26  1:48:42  +00:19   3
Peter Holland   Lincoln Wheelers CC 2:42:20  1:54:23 -02:40   6
 10 Jim Hopper  Derby Mercury 2:42:32  1:52:43  +07:20 
11  Paul Martin  South Pennine RC  2:43:27  NQT  -11:20   –
12  Jane Moore  Willesden CC  2:46:50  1:39:02  -06:47  1 
 DNS Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC         
 DNS Daren Haseldine  Team Milton Keynes         
DNS  Richard Bailey  Redhill CC         
 Eastern Region 100 mile time trial 
 Saturday 20th May
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Lez Young Lincoln Wheelers CC  5:35:20 5:35:20 1
2 Jane Moore Willesden CC 6:15:48 5:53:53 2
DNF Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC      
DNF Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs      
 South Eastern Region 10 mile time trial 
 Saturday 6th May
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Mark Vowells CC Bexley 25:59 25:59 3
2 Andy McCall Thanet RC 30:18 24:18 1
3 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 30:40 25:10 2
4 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 33:32 27:02 4
5 Paul Blacker CC Bexley 38:38 27:38 5
DNS (a) Chris Hutchinson Redhill CC      
 North Eastern Region 10 mile time trial (Mike Dixie Memorial Trophy)
 Monday 1st May
Hcp Posn Name Club Hcp Time Pos’n Time
 1 Jane Moore  Willesden CC  20:25  10   28:25
 Gary Wright  Lincoln Wheelers CC 20:30   24:30
 Ian Pike Fenland  RC 20:35  4  23:05
Jim Lawley  Barrow Central Whrs  21:15   11 30:45 
 Graham Ellis Huddersfield RC  21:16   7 27:16 
Gavin Hinxman  Club Drag2Zero  21:24  21:24 
 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers CC  21:34   13 31:04 
 Paul Martin South Pennine RC  21:40   6 27:10 
 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC  22:15   3 22:45 
10   Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC  22:21   12 30:51 
11   Garry Guntrip Team Jewson MI Racing  22:26   8 27:26 
12   Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC  22:47   15 34:47 
13   Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC  24:09   9 28:09 
14  Adrian Hills  Lewes Wanderers  CC 24:38  14  33:38 
—  Adam Duggleby  Vive le Velo  NQT   19:30
DNF  Steve Brown  Tricycle Association (NW)  Puncture     
 Tandems
 Pos’n Names  Clubs  Time   Vets on Std Vets Pos’n 
Howard & Becky Lewis  Mid Shropshire Whrs  18:45  N/A   
Jon Surtees & Alastair Wareham  SSLL Racing Team  19:08  N/A   
Simon & Cliff Beldon  SSLL Racing Team & Selby CC  20:42  +5:58 
Dave Bates & Jeff Bowler  South Pennine RC  21:40  +6:19 
Phil Barnes & Sharon Clifford  Team Swift & WCS RT  21:41  +5:52 
John & Kate Bosley  Club Arbellio & SFA RT  22:28  +4:39 
 DNS (a) Scott Burns & Victoria Hood  Drag2Zero & Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo       
DNS (a)  Andrew & Louisa Cooper   Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers       
 Eastern Region 25 mile time trial 
 Tandem Tricycles
  Andy Newham & Peter Holland  Lincoln Wheelers CC  23:47     
 Saturday 29th April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike Fenland RC 1:05:02 1:05:02 1
2 Gary Wright Lincoln Whrs CC 1:10:07 1:06:07 2
3 Darren Heseldine Team Milton Keynes 1:14:09 1:11:14 9
4 Garry Guntrip Team Jewson 1:16:24 1:09:33 6
5 Graham Ellis Huddersfield RC 1:19:30 1:07:30 4
6 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 1:19:59 1:08:29 5
7 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 1:22:36 1:10:22 7
8 Jane Moore Willesden CC 1:23:49 1:10:38 8
9 Jack Brown Glossop Kinder Velo 1:24:50 1:06:50 3
10  Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs  1:27:45 1:13:28 12
11 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:31:26 1:12:22 1o
12 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 1:33:52 1:15:38 13
13 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:38:10 1:12:35 11
 South Eastern Region 25 mile time trial (Bill Finch Memorial Trophy)
 Sunday 23rd April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike Fenland RC 1:04:29 1:04:29
2 Mark Vowells CC Bexley 1:06:37 1:05:37 2
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:11:30 1:08:00 5
4 Lez Young Lincoln Whrs CC 1:12:40 1:09:40 8
5 Garry Guntrip  Team Jewson MI Racing 1:16:32 1:10:32 9
6 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 1:17:44 1:13:14 10
7 Andy McCall Thanet RC 1:20:45 1:06:15 4
8 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:24:29 1:09:29 7
9 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs  1:24:44 1:05:59 3
10 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 1:25:26 1:09:26 6
 Eastern Region 25 mile time trial (Eric Madgett Trophy)
 Sunday 9th April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike Fenland RC 1:05:02 1:05:02 3
2 Lez Young Lincoln Whrs CC 1:10:43 0:57:58 1
3 John Thompson Severn Road Club 1:17:59 1:07:14 5
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 1:25:54 1:09:39 6
5  Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs  1:27:20 1:02:50 2
6 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC  1:35:01 1:10:16 7
7 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:37:49 1:06:04 4
DNS (a) Dave Hardy Lincoln Whrs CC      
 Nelson Wheelers “Circuit of the Dales 50 mile time trial (Ed Green Trophy)
 Sunday 2nd April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike Fenland RC 2:40:09 2:05:09  5
2 Gary Wright Lincoln Whrs CC 2:46:17 1:58:17 2
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:59:13 1:54:13  1
4 Lez Young Lincoln Whrs CC 3:01:25 1:58:25 3
5  Sid Charlton Lincoln Whrs CC  3:11:05 2:11:05 6
6 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC  3:25:25 2:02:25 4
7 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 3:32:50  2:14:50  7
Tricycle Association North Western 10 mile time trial
 Saturday 25th March
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Gary Wright Lincoln Whrs CC 27:37 18:46 2
2 Graham Ellis Huddersfield RC 30:19 20:03 4
3 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 30:40 21:58 7
4 Malc McAllister Seamons CC 33:15 18:47 3
5  Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 33:16 20:55 6
6 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 33:56 20:37 5
7 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Whrs 34:05 23:54 8
8 David Hardy Lincoln Whrs CC 35:14 18:24 1
DNS (a) John Thompson Severn Road Club      
DNS  Jack Brown        
Tricycle Association Thames Valley Region Hilly 15 mile time trial
 Saturday 18th March
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 47:12    
2 Garry Guntrip Lincoln Whrs CC 48:29    
DNS Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC      
 Tricycle Association Thames Valley Region Hilly 29.5 mile time trial
 Sunday 5th March
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Ian Pike  Fenland RC 1:28:46 1:28:46  2
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:37:02 1:27:32  1
3  Mark Silver Hounslow & Dist Whrs  1:39:12  1:29:12  3
4 Lez Young Lincoln Whrs CC  1:43:08  1:38:08  4
DNS (a)  Garry Guntrip Team Jewson MI Racing      
 Tricycle Association South West Region 25 mile time trial
 Sunday 28th February
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Ian Pike  Fenland RC 1:14:58 1:14:58  3
2  Lez Young  Lincoln Whrs CC 1:23:08 1:19:08  5
3  John Thompson Severn RC  1:23:50  1:19:50  6
4  Garry Guntrip  Team Jewson MI Racing  1:25:47  1:12:47  2
5 Jim Montgomerie  Revo Racing  1:37:27 1:16:27  4
6 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC  1:37:47 1:10:47   1
DNS  Michael Gelder  TA (South Western)      

  

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.