Latest information

2018

2018 Results

Photos from John Pardoe, Paul Carpenter, Ferg Muir and Rod Gathercole:

 

 Lewes Wanderers 30 mile time trial for the South Eastern Region “Invicta” Trophies
 Sunday 20th May
  Name(s) Club Time
Tandem Tricycle Nikolaos Koumpenakis/ Nikos Kassapakis  TA (Thames Valley) 2:04:52 
Solo Tricycle Mark Vowells CC Bexley 1:20:09
 TA Eastern Region 10 mile time trial
 Saturday 5th May
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike  Lincoln Wheelers CC  24:54  24:54 5
Paul Martin South Pennine RC 31:00 25:30 
Mark Eastwood West Suffolk Wheelers 31:29 22:29 
Ian Mckenzie Southend Wheelers 33:15 24:15 
Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC  34:57 27:57 
David Hardy Leicester Forest CC 35:07 21:52 
7 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000/ KALAS 35:27 24:57 
Peter Martin Tricycle Association (Eastern) 42:34 21:19
Tandems
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 Alex Colman/ Amelia Mochan Alford Wheelers CC  24:17
Old Skool
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 David Mason Lincoln Wheelers CC  26:41
2 Stef Bryan Alford Wheelers CC  27:14
3 John Steed West Suffolk Wheelers 29:13
4 Dave Clarke Alford Wheelers CC  29:14
5 Brendon Thomas Alford Wheelers CC  29:52
6 Mickey Pell Alford Wheelers CC  32:11
7 Christopher Fisher Sowerby Bros CRT 36:19
DNS (a) Claire Gillott Les Filles Racing Team  
DNS (a) Chris Bainbridge Derby Mercury RC  
 TA South Eastern Region “Bill Finch Memorial” 25 mile time trial
 Sunday 22nd April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Ian Pike  Lincoln Wheelers CC  1:03:29  1:03:29   4
Mark Vowells  CC Bexley  1:05:08  1:04:08 
Chris Hutchinson  Redbridge CC  1:15:57  1:02:12 
Andy McCall  Thanet RC  1:21:43  1:05:13 
Richard Bailey  Redhill CC  1:22:04  1:04:34 
Ian Mckenzie  Southend Wheelers  1:24:13  1:04:28 
7 Roger Alma  Worcester St Johns CC  1:34:59  1:01:59 
Paul Blacker  CC Bexley  1:40:20  1:00:20 
Trevor Oliver  San Fairy Ann CC  1:50:24  1:09:24 
DNF  John Thompson Severn RC 
DNS Peter Holland  Lincoln Wheelers CC 
DNS Lez Young   Lincoln Wheelers CC 
DNS Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 
 Nelson Wheelers “Circuit of the Dales” 50 mile time trial
 Sunday 8th April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Malcolm Waters   Hampshire RC  3:53:01    
 DNF Ian Pike  Lincoln Wheelers CC       
 Tricycle Association Eastern Region 25 mile time trial
 Sunday 8th April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Lez Young Lincoln Wheelers CC  1:15:30 1:15:30 
2 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 1:19:13  1:12:53
3 Ian Mackenzie  Southend Wheelers  1:26:08   1:06:28 1 
DNS  Peter Holland  Lincoln Wheelers CC  Apologies   
 Kingston Phoenix “Frank Cubis Memorial” 10 mile time trial
 Saturday 7th April
Pos’n Name Club Time    
1  Mark Vowells CC Bexley 25:53    
2 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 26:45    
Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC  27:58     
Mike Marchant  Southdown Velo  28:00     
Richard Bailey  Redhill CC  29:51     
6 Andrew Avis  Kingston Phoenix RC 34:37     
Chris Wright  Alton CC/ Owens Cycles  35:10     
 Tricycle Association NorthWest Region 10 mile time trial
 Sunday 25th March
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC  25:48 21:03  5
2 Paul Martin South Pennine RC 30:33 18:38  3
3 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 31:49 16:10 1
4 Jack Brown Glossop Kinder Velo CC  32:26 17:55 2
5 Ken Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers ?  33:06 NQT  
6 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 33:58 23:13  6
7 Marc McAllister Seamons CC  34:00 19:11   4
8 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 36:25  25:07 
9 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 42:34 30:49  8
DNS Craig Colis-MaCann Para-T      
 Tricycle Association South West Region 25 mile time trial
 Sunday 25th February
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1  Ian Pike  Fenland RC 1:10:24 1:10:24 4
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:20:52 1:08:52 2
3  John Thompson Severn RC  1:25:06 1:15:06 5
4 Michael Gelder TA (South Western)  1:27:08  1:16:08 6
5 Jim Montgomerie  Revo Racing  1:35:36 1:03:36 1
6 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC  1:41:20 1:09:20 3
DNF  Ian Matthews  Team Tor 2000       
DNS  Lez Young  Lincoln Wheelers CC       

  

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.