Latest information

2003

2003 Results

16th March EAST REGION ‘25’
Pos Rider Club Time
1. Sid Charlton TA East 1.11.08
2. Peter Hopkins Kings Lynn CC 1.13.29
3. Ferg Muir TA East 1.17.26
4. Tim Turner Essex Roads CC 1.26.59
5. Martin Badham CC Breckland 1.33.38
16th March SOUTH EAST REGION ’25’
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.06.09
2. Chris Bramwell CC Bexley (inc 25sec late start) 1.08.02
3. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.19.35
4. Roy Canning CC Bexley 1.21.30
5. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1.22.35
6. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.23.36
Handicap: Chris Bramwell
23rd March NORTH WEST REGION ’25’
1. Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1.15.08
2. George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 1.16.01
3. Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 1.16.41
4. Alan Jones Hampshire RC 1.17.12
5. Geoff Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1.17.56
6. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wh 1.22.10
7. Walter Hamilton Otley CC 1.26.13
DNS (apol) John Thompson
Handicap: Peter Brocklehurst
6th April NORTH WEST REGION ‘Circuit of the Dales’
(competing in the main event)
82. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2.39.20
92. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2.57.11
96. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 3.01.46
99. Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 3.05.23
101. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 3.13.49
104. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 3.35.14
Handicap (for the Ed Green Trophy): Jim Ithell 1.53.46
3rd May 2003 SOUTH WEST REGION ’25’
1. J Beard Royal Dean Forest CC 1.06.26
2. M Davey Ludlow CC 1.21.19
3. J Thompson Severn RC 1.22.26
4. N Fenn Stourbridge CC 1.25.47
DNF Brian Heaseman
Handicap: M Davey
3rd May EAST REGION ’10’
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 24.32
2. Steve Avery Mid-Oxon CRT 27.02
3. Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 27.59
4. Terry Power Godric CC 28.18
5. Fergus Muir TA East 29.32
6. Tim Turner Essex Roads CC 32.02
7. Ian Matthews Team Ralphies 32.44
DNS Albert Gravenor
Handicap: Keith Richardson
17th May SOUTH EAST REGION ’10’
1. Chris Bramwell CC Bexley 26.25
2. Sid Charlton TA East 27.33
3. Mark Vowles San fairy Ann CC 27.55
4. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 29.33
5. Paul Buckley Wigmore CC 30.02
6. Bill Finch CC Bexley 30.05
7. Roy Canning CC Bexley 31.14
25th May NORTH WEST REGION ‘50’ National Championship
for the Bruce Kingsford Memorial Trophy
1. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 2.16.01
2. Jonathan Beard Royal Dean Rorest CC 2.20.22
3. John Thompson Severn RC 2.25.22
4. Steve Avery Mid-Oxon CRT 2.34.05
5. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 2.38.12
6. Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 2.38.13
7. Eric Tremaine Leicestershire RC 2.40.40
8. Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 2.41.16
9. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC 2.52.11
10. George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 2.54.03
11. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 2.55.48
12. John Reynolds Surrey Roads CC 2.58.19
13. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2.58.24
14. Mick Davey Ludlow CC 3.01.52
15. Martin Badham CC Breckland 3.08.11
16. Norman Fenn Stourbridge CC 3.11.41
17 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Oly CC 3.12.08
18. Ian Matthews TA South West 3.13.53
19. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC 3.14.23
DNS (Apol) Walter Hamilton; Roy Canning; Roger Akers; Bill Finch; Jim Hopper
26th May Anfield ‘100’ for the Tricycle Trophy
1. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix CC Vets std +48.29 5.24.33
2. Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC Vets std +63.51 5.26.20
3. Eric Tremaine Leicestershire RC Vets std +35.48 5.37.48
4. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC Vets std +30.18 5.48.23
Dns Jonathan Beard
14th June Fifth Poitou – Charentes International Tricycle Challenge ’25km’ at Saint Marsault
1. Steve Brown England 39.14
2. Steve Avery England 42.29
3. Wayne Baker Wales 43.20
4. Sid Charlton England 45.36
5. Paul Oak England 46.33
6. Stuart Lee England 48.37
7. John Reynolds England 49.07
8. Les Wyle Wales 49.14
9. Martin Purser England 49.29
10. Alan Rogerson England 49.43
11. Brian Griffiths England 51.04
12. Gilbert le Page France 51.25
13. Christine Minto England 51.43
14. Malcolm Timmis England 52.00
14. Peter Holland England 52.00
16. Ian Matthews England 52.41
17. Steve Bullas England 53.23
18. Roger Alma England 53.36
19. Norman Fenn England 53.58
20. Andi Marrett England 54.10
21. Adrian Hills Canada 54.20
22. Lesley May Canada 57.00
23. Alison Purser Scotland 58.42
24. Hazel Wyle Wales 59.03
25. Philippe Meyer France 1.00.12
26. Allan Foreman England 1.01.12
27. John Village England 1.01.51
Also competed Raoul Hallaman et Milou / France Dorothy Brown / England
Jim Ithell unfortunately crashed and was unable to finish the course
Tandem Tricycles for the Marjorie Heighway Trophy
1. Brenda / George Jackson England 58.47
2. Pauline / Tom Graystock England 1.04.42
3. Greta Spiers / Leslie Lowe England 1.05.51
4. Lynne de Hornoy / David Heighway England 1.08.43
5. Yvonne Crane / Mike Johnson England 1.10.59
21st June NORTH EAST REGION FB WOOD MEMORIAL ’25’
1. G Booker Oxonian CC 1.03.45
2. R Bailey Coalville Wh 1.09.40
3. L Dawson Tees-Side RC 1.13.06
4. P Brocklehurst Janus RC 1.16.20
5. A Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.16.35
6. R Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC 1.17.57
7. M Timmis Bromsgrove Oly 1.18.40
8. T Thompson Houghton CC 1.18.55
9. M Allister Seamons CC 1.19.22
10 Mrs C Minto Birdwell Wh 1.20.08
10. D Turner Houghton CC 1.20.08
12. P Holland Lincoln Wh 1.21.18
13. N Fenn Stourbridge CC 1.24.06
14. K Buck Tandem Club 1.24.09
15. W Hamilton Otley CC (inc 1_ min late start) 1.27.40
Tandem
Mrs V Staines/ Mrs M Cook Mildenhall CC 1.19.43
Handicap: Malcolm Timmis 1.00.40
29th June SOUTH EAST REGION ‘100’
for the Fliss Beard Memorial Trophy
1. Chris Bramwell CC Bexley 4.43.25
2. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 4.46.21
3. Roy Canning CC Bexley 5.49.37
4. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 6.05.43
5. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 6.07.40
6. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 6.08.32
Handicap: Chris Bramwell 4.35.25
5th July NORTH WEST REGION ‘25’
1. Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1.16.28
2. Alan Rogerson Barrow Central Wheelers 1.17.37
3. Geoff Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1.18.08
4. George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 1.18.20
5. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.19.45
6. Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Oly CC 1.21.20
Handicap: Alan Rogerson 1.07.07
3rd August SOUTH EAST REGION ‘12’
1. Chris Bramwell CC Bexley 210.222
2. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 185.713
3. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 178.264
4. Roy Canning CC Bexley 170.632
Handicap: Pete Holland
17th August EAST REGION ‘50’
1. Steve Brown East Bradford CC 02.13.56
2. Sid Charlton TA East 02.29.08
3. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 02.37.29
4. Bill Finch CC Bexley 02.39.20
5. Roy Canning CC Bexley 02.40.09
6. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 02.45.34
7. Roger Akers (ls) Welwyn Wheelers 02.46.19
DNS Peter Hopkins
Handicap: Bill Finch 1.40.11
25th August NORTH EAST REGION Mike Dixie Memorial ’10’
Tandems and Tandem Tricycles
1. Simon Keeton / Jon Rickards Rutland C.C. 21.16
2. Matthew Payne/ Paul Kirk (Bob Jackson Cycles) 22.06
3. Mark Johnson / Elizabeth Smith Hadrian R.T. 22.19
4. Steve Brown and Wayne Baker East Bradford C.C. 23.28
5. Steve Wigglesworth / Emma Smith Veg C. & A.C. 23.30
6. Tony Lyons / Ian Hall Olham Century R.C. 24.42
7. Philip Rowley / Derek Pritchard Lancashire R.C. 25.35
8. Mike / Barbara Penrice Seacroft Wheelers 26.51
9. Bob Fotheringham / Trevor Roberts Gainsborough ACC / Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 27.15
10. Alison / Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers C.C 28.01
Solo Tricycles
40. Steve Brown East Bradford C.C 24.45
35. Wayne Baker Stourbridge C.C. 27.07
34. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir C.C. 30.26
38. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 30.41
36. Christine Minto Birdwell Wheelers 30.53
37. Thomas Thompson Houghton C.C. 31.01
33. Alan Foreman TA North East 34.41
32. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers (40secs L.S.) 38.23
Apologies for long course
31st August EAST REGION ‘25’
1. Sid Charlton TA East 1.08.53
2. Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 1.10.12
3. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.12.57
4. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.14.26
5. Martin Badham CC Breckland 1.33.28
6. John Lindsell Cambridge CC 1.41.51
Handicap: Peter Holland 43.41
31st August SOUTH EAST REGION ‘50’
1. Chris Bramwell CC Bexley 2.32.29
2. Roy Canning CC Bexley 2.45.58
3. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 2.47.51
4. Bill Finch CC Bexley 2.48.44
5. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2.49.47
Handicap: Tom Wakefield
13th September National Championship ’10 for the Jenny Noad Trophy
Tandem Tricycle
1. Jim Hopper / Nigel Westmoreland Derby Mercury RC 24.55
Solo Tricycles
1. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RC 24.40
2. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 25.54
3. Jonathan Beard Royal Dean Forest CC 26.03
4. Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 26.38
5. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 27.22
6. Sid Charlton TA East 28.02
7. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 29.04
8. Ian Briggs Didcot Phoenix CC 29.09
9. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix 29.19
10. John Reynolds Surrey Road CC 30.44
11. Tim Dadswell Antelope RT 30.45
12. Peter Holland Lincolon Wheelers CC 30.52
13. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 30.53
14. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 32.09
15. Don Eaton Mercia CC 32.23
16. Norman Fenn Stourbridge CC 32.37
17. Morgan Reynolds Hinckley CRC 32.44
18. Eddie Bray VC Sevale (Malvern) 32.47
19. Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 32.48
20. Roger Alma Worcester St Johns 33.54
21. Lesley May-Hills Lewes Wanderers 33.56
22. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers 33.58
23. Ian Matthews Team for 2000 35.59
DNS (APOL) R Fotheringham; John Thompson
14th September National Championship ’25’ for the Stan Spelling Trophy
1. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 1.04.22
2. Alan Rolfe Eastbourne RCC 1.04.25
3. Jonathan Beard Royal Dean Forest 1.16.16
4. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.06.50
5. Roy Bailey Coalville Wheelers 1.09.05
6. John Thompson Severn RC 1.10.18
7. Sid Charlton TA East 1.10.45
8. Steve Avery Mix Oxon CRT 1.11.34
9. Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1.16.44
10. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.17.04
11. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix CC 1.18.16
12. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.18.35
13. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.20.44
14. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 1.20.50
15. John Reynolds Surrey Road CC 1.21.41
16. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.23.58
17. Norman Fenn Stourbridge CC 1.25.46
18 Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.25.48
19 Ian Matthews Team for 2000 1.27.41
20 Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.28.56
21 Lesley May-Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.32.09
DNS (apol) Wayne Baker; Geoff Hornby; Steve Brown
20th September SOUTH WEST REGION ‘25’
1. Jonathan Beard Royal Forest of Dean CC 1.03.27
2. John Thompson Severn RC 1.08.55
3. Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 1.21.24
4. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1.21.53
Handicap: Ian Matthews 57.53
21st September SOUTH EAST REGION ‘25’
Actual Handicap
1. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1.06.17 1.02.47
2. Ian Finch CC Bexley 1.09.01 1.06.51
3. Chris Bramwell CC Bexley 1.09.38 1.09.38
4. Richard Bailey Redhill C C 1.14.30 1.06.30
5. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.14.52 1.05.52
6. Roy Canning CC Bexley 1.17.00 1.07.00
7. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1.17.23 1.08.23
8. John Reynolds Surrey R C C 1.19.10 1.13.10
9. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.20.27 1.08.27
10. Lesley May-Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.27.56 1.01.56
DNS apol Paul Ansell CC Bexley
Handicap: Lesley May-Hills1.01.56
21st September NORTH WEST REGION ‘25’
1. Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1.15.16
2. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wh 1.16.50
3. Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley 1.16.57
4. George Jackson Barrow Central Wh 1.16.37
5. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.17.37
6. Geoff Hornby Weaver Valley 1.19.08
7. Brian Moore Solway Sociable 1.22.12
8. Bob Nolan TA North West 1.32.56
Handicap Peter Brocklehurst 47.08
28 September NORTH EAST REGION ‘25’ for the Jack Riley Trophy
Name Club Time Pos. H’cap Hcap Time
1. Keith Buck Tandem Club 1.20.41 7 16.00 1.04.41
2. Peter Tuckwell Houghton C.C. 1.11.18 1 4.00 1.07.18
3. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 1.14.36 2 6.30 1.08.06
4. Thomas Thompson Houghton C.C. 1.18.09 6 8.30 1.09.39
5. George Jackson Barrow Central Whs 1.15.42 3= 2.00 1.13.42
6. Brian Moore Solway Sociable C.C. 1.16.49 5 3.00 1.13.49
7. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 1.15.42 3= SCR 1.15.42
8. Steve Brown (mechanical problems) Scunthorpe R.C. 1.23.10 8 7.00 1.16.10
DNS Apol R Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.