Latest information

2004

2004 Results

14th March EAST REGION ‘25’
Pos Rider Club Actual Handicap
1. Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 1.19.55 56.45
2. Peter Hopkins Kings Lynn CC 1.22.13 1.00.34
3. Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 1.23.03 1.07.28
4. Fergus Muir TA East 1.24.27 59.09
5. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.26.24 58.56
6. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.26.55 56.04
7. Martin Badham CC Breckland 1.35.20 59.45
8. Mrs Lesley May-Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.51.56 1.07.48
21st March NORTH WEST REGION ‘25’
1. John Thompson Severn RC 1.09.37
2. Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC / Wills Wheels 1.17.53
3. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion 1.19.57
4. Brian Moore Solway Sociable 1.20.27
George Jackson DNS (apol) Handicap 1. Peter Brocklehurst
21st March SOUTH EAST REGION ‘25’
1. Ian Finch CC Bexley 1.10.11
2. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1.13.09
3. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.21.12
4. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 1.21.49
5. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1.27.44
6. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.29.54
7. Lesley May-Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 1.43.19
DNS (Apol) Roy Canning; Alan Rolfe
Handicap 1. Ian Finch; 2. Adrian Hills
SOUTH EAST REGION TANDEM TRIKE ‘30’
1. Tom Wakefield/Roy Canning 1.28.17
2. Brian Heaseman / Bill Finch 1.31.43
4th April NORTH WEST REGION ’50’ Circuit of the Dales
1. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury 3.14.44
2. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury 3.19.56
3. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 3.32.05
4. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix 3.42.28
5. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 3.47.52
6. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 3.49.30
Handicap and the Ed Green Memorial Trophy: 1. Jim Ithell; 2. Malcolm Waters
9th April SOUTH WEST REGION ‘25’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1.01.36
2. Jon Beard Royal Forest of Dean CC 1.03.34
3. John Thompson Severn RC 1.08.40
4. Sid Charlton TA East 1.09.21
5. Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 1.14.23
6. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1.21.09
7. Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Oly CC 1.22.20
Handicap: Dave Keene
10th April THAMES VALLEY REGION ’10’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 24.19
2. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 26.12
3. Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 27.42
4. George Mills South Pennine RC 33.37
Handicap Dave Keene (1), Geoff Booker (2)
BUNGAY CRITERIUM
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
2. Sid Charlton TA East
3. Roger Akers Welwyn Whs
4. Steve Avery Mid-Oxon CC
5. Boyd Nicholas North Road
6. Ferg Muir TA East
7. Jeff Jone Websters
8. Phil Wray Team Milton Keynes
9. Pete Holland Lincoln Whs
10. Gawain Akers Welwyn Whs
11. Martin Badham CC Breckland
12. Vera Staines Mildenhall CC
13. Greta Spiers Speedwell BC
1st May EAST REGION ‘10’
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 24.46
2. Steve Avery Mid Oxonian CRT 26.33
3. Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 27.40
4. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix CC 27.51
5. Peter Hopkins Kings Lynn CC 28.02
6. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 29.58
7. Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 30.04
8. Tim Turner Essex Roads CC 31.42
9. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 31.46
DNS (Apol) Fergus Muir; DNS Albert Gravenor
Handicap: 1. Ian Matthews 14.42; 2. Keith Richardson
Tandem Trike Event
1. C Wilmetts/C Wilmetts Team Cambridge 26.32
2. Mandy Cook / Vera Staines Mildenhall CC 27.47
23rd May 2004 THAMES VALLEY REGION ‘25’
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.05.39
2. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.09.31
3. Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 1.09.51
4. Grant Pike Kingston Phoenix 1.17.26
5. George Mills South Pennine RC 1.24.31
Handicap : Steve Avery
30th May 2004 NORTH WEST REGION BRUCE KINGSFORD MEMORIAL ’50’
and ERNEST SNOWDON TROPHY HANDICAP
Pos Rider Team Actual Handicap
1. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 2.15.31 2.12.31
2. Jonathan Beard Royal Dean Forest CC 2.16.53 2.04.38
3. John Thompson Severn RC 2.25.28 2.20.13
4. Sid Charlton TA (East) 2.35.52 2.10.22
5. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2.36.04 2.22.19
6. Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 2.38.39 2.28.09
7. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 2.38.57 2.23.27
8. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix CC 2.40.54 2.20.24
9. Martin Purser Lincoln Whelers CC 2.40.59 2.22.14
10. Roy Canning CC Bexley 2.41.38 2.05.08
11. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2.43.57 2.13.42
12. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 2.46.18 2.21.18
13. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 2.50.27 1.58.12
14. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 2.51.16 2.24.16
15. Ian Matthews Team TOR 2000 2.56.12 1.45.57
16. Martin Badham CC Breckland 3.10.30 2.15.00
DNF Richard Bailey, Alan Rolfe, Geoff Booker
Handicap: 1. Ian Matthews, 2. Malcolm Waters
13th June 2004 EAST REGION ‘100’
1. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 5.30.39
2. Martin Badham CC Breckland 6.25.56
13th June SOUTH EAST REGION ‘50’
1. Ian Finch CC Bexley 2.25.34
2. Roy Canning CC Bexley 2.33.49
3. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2.37.30
4. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 2.48.53
Handicap: 1. Roy Canning
19th June ST MARSAULT ‘25’
Tandem Trike event for the Marjorie Heighway trophy
1. Alison & Martin Purser Scotland and England 40.14
2. Carol and John Pardoe England 4 0.41
3. John Healey & Tim Wardlow England 44.06
4. Anne & Gerry Lewis England 47.12
5. Jennifer White & David Heighway England 55.55
6. Greta Spiers & Leslie Lowe England and Isle of Man 56.02
‘WORLD TRICYCLE CHAMPIONSHIP’
1. Alan Rolfe England 37.22
2. Wayne Baker Wales 38.44
3. Steve Avery England 39.55
4. Kent Hallington England 40.59
5. Paul Oak England 42.29
6. Stuart Lee England 43.27
7. Jim Ithell England 44.00
8. Malcolm Waters England 44.55
9. Les Wyle Wales 44.51
10. Alan Rogerson Scotland 45.03
11. Graham Coulson Wales 45.09
12. George Jackson England 45.21
13. Gilbert le Page France 45.48
14. John Reynolds England 45.53
14. Ian Matthews England 45.53
16. Christine Minto England 48.05
17. Allan Foreman England 49.07
18. Dave Hardy England 49.41
19. Roger Alma Wales 49.56
20. Hazel Wyle Wales 54.00
20. Andre Van Bosbeke Belgium 54.00
22. Dennis Higgs England 55.07
23. Regine le Page * France 55.19
24. Phillippe Meyer France 56.54
25. Alan Deeley * England 59.42
26. Mike Johnson England 1.01.46
27. Raoul Hallaman et Milou France 1.42.36
*Recumbent Tricycles
DNS Walter Hamilton
Handicap: 1. Allan Foreman; 2. Graham Coulson
20 June THAMES VALLEY REGION ‘50’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 2.03.25
2. G Booker Oxonian CC 2.14.59
3. Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 2.36.06
4. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 2.39.27
Handicap: 1. Dave Keene
26th June NORTH EAST REGION ‘25’
1. G Booker Oxonian CC 1.06.20
2. S Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.10.51
3. P Tuckwell Houghton CC 1.12.48
4. M Purser Lincoln Wheelers 1.12.55
5. P Brocklehurst Janus RC / Wills Whelers 1.14.02
6. C Tremaine Kettering CC 1.14.56
7. P Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.15.34
8. P Oak Didcot Phoenix CC 1.18.26
9. R Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC 1.20.05
10. S Brown Scnthorpe RC 1.20.41
11. A Shuttleworth Atringcham RC 1.22.05
12. T Thompson Houghton CC 1.26.38
13. M McAllister Seamons CC 1.31.21
DNS apol G. Jackson; Mrs. C Minto
Handicap: 1. M Purser; 2. P Brocklehurst
27th June THE IXWORTH CRITERIUM
1. Sid Charlton TA East
2. Roger Akers Welwyn Whs
3. Gawain Akers Welwyn Whs
4. Martin Badham CC Breckland
5. Fergus Muir TA East
4 July 2004 SOUTH EAST REGION ‘100’ for the Fliss Beard Memorial Trophy
1. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 5.15.58
2. Roy Canning CC Bexley 5.16.40
3. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix CC 5.23.09
4. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 5.47.59
DNS Richard Bailey; Tom Wakefield (apol)
17 July SOUTH WEST REGION ’10’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 23.44
2. John Thompson Severn RC 27.00
3. Norman Fenn TA (Midland) 32.03
4. James Pitt TA South West 32.23
5. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 32.35
6. Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Oly 33.40
Handicap: 1. Dave Keene
17th July 2004 SOUTH WEST REGION ‘10’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 23.44
2. John Thompson Severn RC 27.00
3. Norman Fenn TA Midland 32.03
4. James Pitt TA South West 32.23
5. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 32.35
6. Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Oly CC 33.40
Handicap: Norman Fenn This is a corrected result.
25th July EAST REGION ’12’
1. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 202.192
2. Paul Oak Didcot Pheonix 183.506
3. Martin Badham CC Breckland 164.553
4. Steve Avery Mix Oxon CRT 154.489
Handicap: Peter Holland
8th August SOUTH EAST REGION ‘12’ with KCA
1. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 198.940
2. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 176.965
31st July NORTH WEST REGION ‘10’
1. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 27.39
2. George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 28.52
3. Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 29.17
4. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 29.34
DNS Dennis Hornby, Weaver Valley CC
Handicap: Vic Trigger
TA EAST REGION ‘50’
1. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 2.30.30
2. Roy Canning CC Bexley 2.34.07
3. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 2.36.00
Handicap: Adrian Hills
30th August NORTH EAST REGION ’10’(Mike Dixie Memorial)
Tandem bicycles and tandem tricycles
1. Mick Storey/Kevin Jones Scarborough Paragon CC 22.00
2. Christopher/Alexander Wallis Doncaster Wheelers CC 23.12
3. (T) Colin Knapp/John Carr Middridge CRT / Cleveland Wheelers 24.00
4. Pete Read/Frank Gelder Pete Read Racing / Brough Wheelers 24.16
5. (T) Bob Fotheringham/Jim Pitt Gainsborough Aegir / Charlotteville CC 26.37
6. Mike/Barbara Penrice Seacroft Wheelers 27.28
7. (T) Alison/Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC 27.38
8. Vin Fitzgerald/Carol Kenyon Seamons CC / Stretford Wheelers CC 29.12
DNS (Apol) Mark Johnson/Elizabeth Smith & Andrew/Helen Procter
Solo Tricycles
1. George Dawson Tees-side RC 29.42
2. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC 30.24
3. Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 30.42
4. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC 31.21
5. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 31.47
6. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 31.49
7. Barry Frow Barton Wheelers CC 33.08
Handicap: Barry Frow
11th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘10’ for the Jenny Noad Trophy
1. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 24.52
2. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 25.13
3. Jonathan Beard Royal Dean Forest CC 25.56
4. Ian Finch CC Bexley 26.16
5. Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 26.45
6. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 27.01
7. Sid Charlton TA East 27.11
8. Kent Hallington Lincoln Wheelers 28.38
9. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix CC 28.48
10. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers 28.59
11. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 29.02
12. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 29.06
13. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 29.32
14. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Whelers 29.33
15= Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 29.46
15. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 29.46
17. Bob West Velo Club Venta 30.19
18. Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 30.30
19. Roy Canning CC Bexley 30.47
20. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 31.20
21. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 31.56
22. Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 32.18
23. Tim Dadswell Antelope RT 32.31
24. Roger Alma Worcester St Johns 32.55
25. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 32.56
26. Roger Baker TA East 33.13
27. Alison Purser (Mrs) Lincoln Wheelers 35.19
28. Peter Martin TA North West 40.12
29. Norman Fenn TA Midlands 50.50
Handicap: Sid Charlton
12th September 2004 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘25’ for the Stan Spelling Memorial Trophy
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1.02.37
2. Steve Brown East Bradford CC 1.03.23
3. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RC 1.04.22
4. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.06.05
5. Jonathan Beard Royal Dean Forest CC 1.06.57
6. John Thompson Severn RC 1.08.22
7. Wayne Baker Stourbride CC 1.09.29
8. Ian Finch CC Bexley 1.10.44
9. Sid Charlton TA East 1.10.58
10. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.13.26
11. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.13.35
12. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers 1.13.56
13. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1.15.11
14. Paul Oak Didcot Phoenix CC 1.15.43
15. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.16.05
16. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.16.13
17. Roy Canning CC Bexley 1.17.00
18. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 1.17.08
19. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.18.30
20. Bob West Velo Club Venta 1.20.10
21. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.20.30
22. Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1.20.35
23. Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.23.18
24. Norman Fenn T A Midlands 1.24.30
25. Edward Little Shirley RC 1.24.38
26. Tim Dadswell Antelope RT 1.24.56
27. Ian Matthews T eam Tor 2000 1.27.28
28. Alison Purser (Mrs) Lincoln Wheelers 1.30.30
Handicap: Peter Holland
19th September 2004 NORTH WEST REGION ‘25’
1. Peter Brocklehurst Janus R C, Wills Wheels 1.16.14
2. Vic Trigger (inc. 12 sec l/s) Crewe Clarion Wheelers 1.17.29
3. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.19.30
4. George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 1.19.52
Handicap: Peter Brocklehurst
Tandem
1. David Brabbin / Eileen Brabbin Wigan Wheelers CC
26th September NORTH EAST REGION ‘25’ for the Jack Riley Memorial Trophy
(Handicap Event)
Handicap Actual
1. Dave Turner Houghton CC 1.04.11 1.24.11
2. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.08.21 1.20.21
3. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.09.20 1.15.20
4. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1.10.01 1.14.01
5. Peter Hopkins Kings Lynn CC 1.13.11 1.12.11
6. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir 1.19.51 1.13.51
7. Thomas Thompson Houghton CC 1.27.43 1.16.43
8. Martin Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.19.40 1.19.40
DNS (apol) Alan Foreman
19th September SOUTH EAST REGION ‘25’
1. Ian Finch CC Bexley 1.07.53
2. Roy Canning CC Bexley 1.16.01
3. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.16.02
4. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.16.41
5. Paul Buckley Wigmore CC 1.18.41
6. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1.19.36
7. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.22.51
8. John Hastings CC Bexley 1.26.01
9. John Healey CC Bexley 1.30.24
10. Lesley May Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.35.10
11. Paul Ansell CC Bexley 2.04.46
Handicap: Lesley May Hills

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.