Latest information

2005

2005 Results

29th October MIDLAND REGION ‘7.5’ Appetizer
Solo Event
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 20.59
2. Sid Charlton TA East 21.00
3. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 21.36
4. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 22.52
5. Kent Hallington Lincoln Wheelers 23.22
6. Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 23.58
7. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 24.54
8. Graham Coulson VC Sevale 25.09
9. John Reynolds TA South East 25.35
10. Alan Foreman TA North East 26.55
11. John Butler TA Midlands 26.55
12. Paul Kavanagh TA Midlands 27.53
13. Roger Alma TA Midlands 28.23
14. Brian Braybrooke TA Thames Valley 30.03
15. Myra Alma TA Midlands 40.55
DNS (puncture before start) Peter Holland, DNF (off course) Mike Moody
Tandem Tricycle
1. Dave & Tyler Keene Bristol South CC 18.58
2. Martin Badham & Greta Spiers CC Breckland / TA Midland 27.30
9th October LINCOLN WHEELERS ’25’
1. Barry Charlton Stone Whs. 1.04.35
2. Sid Charlton T A East 1.12.30
3. Peter Hopkins Iknield R.C. 1.14.42
4. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury C.C. 1.15.42
5. Fergus Muir T A East 1.22.18
6. Charlie Cromack Scunthorpe R.C. 1.23.23
7. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 1.23.41
Handicap – Peter Hopkins
Tandems
1. Gary Kondor/Andy Plumb Newark Castle C.C. 56.28
2. Mark Johnson / Elizabeth Smith Team Swift / Allsports 56.49
2. Steve Paley / Paul Holder Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 1.01.02
4. Pat and Jacqui Kinch Churnet Valley V.C. 1.04.24
3. Stanley Douthwaite/Maureen Daniel Cleveland Wheelers C.C. 1.05.41
4. Norman and Sylvia Powell Oldbury and District C.C. 1.10.55
5. Peter Holland / Alan Tibble Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 1.11.50
8th October LINCOLN WHEELERS ’10’
1. Barry Charlton Stone Whs. 25.02
2. Sid Charlton T A East 27.24
3. Eric Marsh P.C.A. 28.51
4. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury C.C. 28.59
5. Peter Hopkins Icknield R.C. 29.09
6. Charlie Cromack Scunthorpe R.C. 31.58
7. Dave Hardy Leicester Forest 32.07
8. Fergus Muir T A East 32.18
9. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 32.24
10. John Reynolds T.A. South East 33.54
Handicap – Jim Hopper
Tandems
1. Gary Kondor/Andy Plumb Newark Castle C.C. 21.40
2. Steve Paley / Paul Holder Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 23.02
3. Stanley Douthwaite/Maureen Daniel Cleveland Wheelers C.C. 25.45
4. Vin Fitzgerald/John Nicholson (T) VTTA(NW) / Lincoln Whs. 28.46
5. Peter Holland / Jane Bailey (T) Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 29.55
25th September NORTH EASTERN ‘25’ for the Jack Riley Memorial Trophy
(Handicap Event) Handicap Actual
1. Charlie Cromack Scunthorpe R.C. 1.09.08 1.21.38
2. Peter Tuckwell Houghton C.C. 1.10.07 1.14.52
3. Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury R.C. 1.10.20 1.13.20
4. Brian Moore Solway Sociable C.C. 1.10.30 1.18.30
5. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 1.10.55 1.21.55
6. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 1.11.48 1.16.33
7. George Mills South Pennine R.C. 1.14.52 1.31.52
8. Tommy Thompson Houghton C.C. 1.16.43 1.27.43
18th September SOUTH EAST ‘25’
1. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1.06.53
2. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.12.51
3. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.14.21
4. Roy Canning CC Bexley 1.17.05
5. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1.17.32
6. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.21.31
7. John Healey CC Bexley 1.22.39
8. John Reynolds TA South East 1.24.40
9. John Hastings CC Bexley 1.27.54
10. Richard Boxall CC Bexley 1.31.27
DNS (apol) Paul Ansell; Paul Buckley
18th September NORTH WEST REGION ‘25’
1. Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1.15.01
2. Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 1.16.35
3. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.19.38
4. George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 1.19.41
5. Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1.21.50
6. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 1.25.24
Handicap 1. Brian Moore 2. Peter Brocklehurst
Vic Trigger 10 sec. Late start
DNS (apol) Malc McAllister
11 th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘25’ for the Stan Spelling Memorial Trophy
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 59.16
2. Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 1.00.35
3. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 1.02.00
4. Jonathan Beard Oxonian CC 1.03.51
5. John Thompson Severn RC 1.05.15
6. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.06.16
7. Sid Charlton TA East 1.07.27
8. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.09.03
9. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1.09.53
10. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1.10.57
11. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.11.42
12. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.12.25
13. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.12.42
14. Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury RC 1.12.50
15. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.12.53
16. John Read South Pennine RC 1.14.10
17. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 1.14.14
18. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.15.37
19. Paul Oak Cycle Sport Dynamo Exmouth 1.16.25
20. Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.18.44
21. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.19.10
22. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1.20.05
23. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 1.20.198
24. Edward Little Shirley RC 1.20.32
25. Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 1.22.01
26. Eddie Bray VC Sevale 1.25.10
27. Joe Summerlin Leicestershire RC 1.25.51
28. Richard Boxall CC Bexley 1.27.34
DNS (APOL) v Trigger DNF J Reynolds, W Baker
Handicap 1. Sid Charlton 2. Adrian Hills
11 th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘25’ for the Stan Spelling Memorial Trophy
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 59.16
2. Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 1.00.35
3. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 1.02.00
4. Jonathan Beard Oxonian CC 1.03.51
5. John Thompson Severn RC 1.05.15
6. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.06.16
7. Sid Charlton TA East 1.07.27
8. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.09.03
9. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1.09.53
10. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1.10.57
11. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.11.42
12. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.12.25
13. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.12.42
14. Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury RC 1.12.50
15. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.12.53
16. John Read South Pennine RC 1.14.10
17. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 1.14.14
18. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.15.37
19. Paul Oak Cycle Sport Dynamo Exmouth 1.16.25
20. Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.18.44
21. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.19.10
22. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1.20.05
23. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 1.20.198
24. Edward Little Shirley RC 1.20.32
25. Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 1.22.01
26. Eddie Bray VC Sevale 1.25.10
27. Joe Summerlin Leicestershire RC 1.25.51
28. Richard Boxall CC Bexley 1.27.34
DNS (APOL) v Trigger DNF J Reynolds, W Baker
Handicap 1. Sid Charlton 2. Adrian Hills
10th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘10’ for the Jenny Noad Trophy
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 23.14
2. Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 24.10
3. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 24.41
4. Jonathan Beard Oxonian CC 25.35
5. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 25.50
6. Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 26.28
7. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 26.50
8. Sid Charlton TA East 27.23
9. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 27.45
10. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 27.53
11. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 28.05
12. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 28.21
13. Peter Hopkins Ickneild RC 28.42
14. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 29.08
15. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 29.49
16. Dave Hardy Leicester Forest 30.44
17. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 31.20
18. Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 31.37
19. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 31.41
20. Bill Finch CC Bexley 31.51
21. John Healey CC Bexley 32.22
22. Graham Coulson VC Sevale 32.37
23. John Reynolds TA South East 32.47
24. Eddy Bray VC Sevale 33.05
25. Richard Boxall CC Bexley 34.41
DNS (apol) G Mills, V. Trigger DNF G Akers (puncture) B Heaseman (puncture)
Handicap 1.Adrian Hills 2. Jonathan Beard
11 th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘25’ for the Stan Spelling Memorial Trophy
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 59.16
2. Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 1.00.35
3. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 1.02.00
4. Jonathan Beard Oxonian CC 1.03.51
5. John Thompson Severn RC 1.05.15
6. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.06.16
7. Sid Charlton TA East 1.07.27
8. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.09.03
9. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1.09.53
10. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1.10.57
11. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.11.42
12. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1.12.25
13. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1.12.42
14. Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury RC 1.12.50
15. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.12.53
16. John Read South Pennine RC 1.14.10
17. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 1.14.14
18. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.15.37
19. Paul Oak Cycle Sport Dynamo Exmouth 1.16.25
20. Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.18.44
21. Bill Finch CC Bexley 1.19.10
22. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1.20.05
23. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 1.20.198
24. Edward Little Shirley RC 1.20.32
25. Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 1.22.01
26. Eddie Bray VC Sevale 1.25.10
27. Joe Summerlin Leicestershire RC 1.25.51
28. Richard Boxall CC Bexley 1.27.34
DNS (APOL) v Trigger DNF J Reynolds, W Baker
Handicap 1. Sid Charlton 2. Adrian Hills
10th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘10’ for the Jenny Noad Trophy
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 23.14
2. Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 24.10
3. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 24.41
4. Jonathan Beard Oxonian CC 25.35
5. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 25.50
6. Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 26.28
7. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 26.50
8. Sid Charlton TA East 27.23
9. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 27.45
10. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 27.53
11. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 28.05
12. Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 28.21
13. Peter Hopkins Ickneild RC 28.42
14. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 29.08
15. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 29.49
16. Dave Hardy Leicester Forest 30.44
17. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 31.20
18. Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 31.37
19. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 31.41
20. Bill Finch CC Bexley 31.51
21. John Healey CC Bexley 32.22
22. Graham Coulson VC Sevale 32.37
23. John Reynolds TA South East 32.47
24. Eddy Bray VC Sevale 33.05
25. Richard Boxall CC Bexley 34.41
DNS (apol) G Mills, V. Trigger DNF G Akers (puncture) B Heaseman (puncture)
Handicap 1.Adrian Hills 2. Jonathan Beard
14 August SOUTH WEST REGION ’25’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1.00.44
2. John Thompson Severn RC 1.08.42
3. Roy Bailey Loughborough Phoenix CC 1.13.03
4. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1.24.45
5. Malc Timmis Bromsgrove Olympic CC 1.26.53
6. Norman Fenn Stourbridge CC 1.28.33
Handicap: 1. Norman Fenn
7 August EAST REGION ’50’ & ‘Pickwick Trophy’
1. Terry Anderson Shaftesbury CC 2:23:46
2. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC Compmotive Wheels 2:28:02
3. Ken Usher Icknield RC Compmotive Wheels 2:28:09
4. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2:29:57
Handicap: 1. P Hopkins, 2. Peter Holland
7 August NORTH WEST REGION ’10’ & ‘Cumbria ’10’ Handicap Trophy’
1. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 29.00
2. George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 29.26
3. Noel Knox Houghton CC 29.45
4. Tommy Thompson Houghton CC 32.26
Handicap & Cumbria ’10’ Handicap Trophy: Tommy Thompson
31 July EAST REGION ’12’
1. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC Compmotive Wheels 204.157
2. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 197.727
23 July NORTH WEST REGION ’24’ for the Tricycle Trophy
Incorporated in the CTT National Championships promoted by Mersey RC
Trikes
1. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 391.49
2. Colin Knapp Middridge CRT 373.58
Tandem Trike
1. Ralph Dadswell, Antelope RT / David Johnson, High Wycombe CC 466.72
New Competition Record – subject to ratification
17 July EAST REGION ‘100’ for the Fliss Beard Memorial Trophy
1. Ken Usher Icknield RC Compmotive Wheels 4:55:03
2. Peter Hopkins Kings Lynn CC 4:57:46
3. Paul Oak Cycle Sport Dynamo (Exmouth) 5:13:40
4. Pete Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 5:28:46
DNF Martin Badham
16 July SOUTH WEST REGION ’10’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 23.07
2. Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 26.18
3. John Thompson Severn RC 28.18
4. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 33.13
DNS Apol Malc Timmis
Handicap: 1. Dave Keene, 2. Wayne Baker
16 July THAMES VALLEY REGION ’10’
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 24:43
2. Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 27:24
3. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 27:28
4. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham Road Club 29:32
5. Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 30:13
DNS Apol: Gawain Akers, Steve Avery. DNS: Steve Avery
Handicap: 1. Roger Akers, 2. Geoff Booker
3rd July EAST REGION ‘25’
1. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1.14.01
2. Ferg Muir TA East 1.22.42
Handicap P Hopkins
DNF M Badham DNS K Richardson, S Charlton
2nd July North West Region ’25’
1. Steve Avery Mix Oxon CRT 1.07.43
2. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC Compmotive Wheels 1.10.36
3. Harold Heyworth Derbury Mercury RC 1.13.00
4. Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC Wills Wheels 1.13.12
5. Paul Oak Cycle Sports Dynamo 1.14.31
6. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.17.41
7. Malcolm McAllister Seamons CC 1.19.44
Handicap M. McAllister
26th June SOUTH EAST REGION ‘100’ (no TA event but two riders in KCA event)
1. Roy Canning CC Bexley 5.32.38
DNS Richard Bailey Redhill CC
26th June NATIONAL CRITERIUM CHAMPIONSHIP – Ixworth
1. Sid Charlton TA East
2. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
3. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers
4. Fergus Muir TA East
5. Mike Madgett Diss & District
6. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
7. Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers
8. Martin Badham TA East
9. Mike Moody TA East
10. Greta Spiers TA Captain
25th June North East Region ‘25’
1. Steve Avery Mid-Oxon CRT 1.08.02
2. Colin Knapp Middridge CRT 1.08.38
3. R. Bailey Loughborough Phoenix CC 1.09.32
4. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1.10.48
5= Peter Tuckwell Houghton CC 1.14.36
5= Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC / Wills Wheels 1.14.36
7. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.16.05
8. L Dawson Tees-side RC 1.16.16
9. Paul Oak Cyclesport Dynamo Exmouth 1.17.02
10. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham CC 1.18.52
11. Noel Knox Houghton CC 1.19.16
12. Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.19.41
13. Charlie Cromack Scunthorpe RC 1.20.31
14. F Whitelock TA North East 1.20.37
15= M McAllister Seamons CC 1.24.42
15= Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 1.24.42
17. Tommy Thompson Houghton CC 1.26.44
18. Martin Purser TA North East 1.27.43
19. Alan Foreman TA North East 1.32.48
DNS G Mills and R Fotheringham (though Bob turned up and marshalled)
DNF D Philipson
18th June OVERSEAS REGION
St Marsault 2005 WORLD TRICYCLE CHAMPIONSHIP
1. Dave Keene England 36.29
2. Steve Avery England 39.26
3. John Thompson England 41.21
4. Antoine Bavay France 42.33
5. Wayne Baker Wales 44.40
6. Paul Oak England 46.01
7. Peter Holland England 46.51
8. Malcolm Waters England 47.25
9. George Jackson England 47.38
10. Gilbert LePage * France 48.28
11. Ian Matthews England 48.50
12. Gerry Lewis England 49.20
13. Jean Luc Vinee * France 49.38
14. John Reynolds England 50.20
15. Malcolm Timmis England 52.20
16. Christine Minto England 53.13
17. Jim Ithell England 53.23
18. Dave Hardy England 53.37
19. Mike Davey England 54.40
20. Andre Van Bosbeke Belgium 58.09
21. Dennis Heggs England 59.03
23. Regine le Page France 1.02.31
24. Roger Alma Wales 1.02.46
25. Jacqui Davey England 1.04.46
26. Philippe Meyer France 1.06.27
27. Greta Spiers England 1.18.11
* recumbent tricycles
DNS Myra Alma, Les Wyle, John Pardoe, Stuart Lee, Raoul Hallaman (all apol)
DNF Norman Fenn (Mechanical failure); Peter Hopkins (puncture)
Handicap 1.Antoine Bavay; 2. Steve Avery
Tandem Tricycles for the Marjorie Heighway Trophy
1. Janet Darwell & Kent Hallington England 43.56
2. John Healey & Tim Wardlow England 48.47
3. Lynn Dehornoy & David Heighway Entente Cordiale 1.11.34
12th June SOUTH EAST REGION ’50’
1. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 2.21.08
2. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 2.33.06
3. Roy Canning CC Bexley 2.34.27
DNF Richard Bailey; DNS (apol) Tom Wakefield; John Reynolds
Handicap 1. Roy Canning 2. Peter Holland
29th May NORTH WEST REGION ‘50’
National Championship ‘50’ for the Bruce Kingsford Memorial Trophy
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 2.08.16
2. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RC 2.10.38
3. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 2.21.59
4. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2.27.59
5. Roy Canning CC Bexley 2.35.16
6. Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 2.35.32
7. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2.36.07
8. Eric Tremaine Leicestershire RC 2.38.35
9. Paul Oak CS Dynamo 2.41.08
10. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 2.42.05
11. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2.42.42
12. Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury RC 2.43.10
13. Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 2.43.19
14. D Hancock TA North West 2.48.44
15. J Reynolds TA South East 2.54.06
16. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 2.54.50
17. Martin Badham CC Breckland 3.01.03
DNF G Mills; M Purser DNS(apols) V Trigger; J Thompson
Handicap 1. Steve Avery, 2 D Hancock TA North West
21st May SOUTH EAST REGION ’10’
1. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 27.02
2. Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 28.23
3. Ian Finch CC Bexley 28.40
4. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 28.59
5. Dave Abbotts Gravesend CC 29.22
6. Roy Canning CC Bexley 29.40
7. Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 31.32
8. Bill Finch CC Bexley 31.42
9. John Healey CC Bexley 33.29
10. John Hastings CC Bexley 34.35
11. Richard Boxall CC Bexley 35.17
DNS Paul Buckley; John Reynolds (apol); Bryan Heasman (apol)
Handicap 1. J Hastings 25.05 2. K Richardson 25.23
2nd May NORTH EAST REGION Mike Dixie Memorial ‘10’
TANDEMS
1. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir C.C / Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 27.54
SOLOS
1. Ken Usher Kettering C.C. 27.40
2. Peter Hopkins Icknield R.C. 28.17
3. Andy Such Scunthorpe R.C. 29.04
4. Charlie Cromack Scunthorpe R.C. 29.54
5. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 30.17
6. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir C.C. 30.47
7. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 31.38
8. George Mills South Pennine R.C. 34.04
DNS: Bob Nolan – apologies.
30th April NORTH EAST REGION’10’
Pos Rider Club Actual Handicap
1. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury 28.32 26.32
2. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 28.47 28.17
3. Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 29.24 28.54
4. George Dawson Teeside RC 29.48 29.48
5. Brian Cooke (Novice) Lincoln Wheelers 30.46 26.46
6. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 31.13 29.13
7. Charlie cromack Scunthorpe RC 31.14 25.14
8. Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 31.44 25.44
9. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC 32.47 30.47
10. John Reynolds TA South East 32.56 31.56
11. Fergus Muir TA East 33.16 31.16
12. Keith Buck Tandem Club 33.17 28.17
13. Mike Moody (Novice) TA East 34.32 28.32
14. Martin Badham CC Breckland 37.10 31.10
15. George Mills South Pennine RC 37.18 33.18
DNS Albert Gravenor, Alan Rogerson, Ken Usher
Handicap: 1. Charlie Cromack, 2. Gawain Akers
Team: Scunthorpe RC – Stephen Brown & Charlie Cromack
Tandems and Tandem Trikes
1. Kent Hallington / Roger McCabe Lincoln Wheelers 23.38
2. Mary Tible (L) / Alan Tible Lincoln Wheelers 27.20
3. Peter Holland / Roger Akers (TT) Lincoln Wheelers / Welwyn Wheelers 27.25
4. John and Jeremy Nicholson Lincoln Wheelers 27.29
24th April THAMES VALLEY REGION ‘25′
1. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.08.43
2. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.09.21
3. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1.20.00
4. John Reynolds TA South East 1.22.42
DNS (apol) Cliff Tremaine Handicap 1. Steve Avery
3rd April Nelson Wheelers ‘Circuit of the Dales’
89. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2.47.20
105. Malcolm Waters Hampshire Road Club 3.14.34
106. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 3.25.41
107. Paul Oak Cycle Sport Dymano 3.45.21
Handicap for the Ed Green Memorial Trophy: Malcolm Waters
20th March NORTH WEST REGION ‘15’
1. John Thompson Severn RC 39.52
2. Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC(Wills Wheels) 44.24
20th March SOUTH EAST REGION ‘25’
1. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1.10.03
2. Roy Canning CC Bexley 1.16.57
19th March THAMES VALLEY REGION Hardriders 31.3miles
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1.25.47
2. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.33.03
3. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1.50.27
4. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2.00.09
5. Paul Oak Cycle Sport Dynamo 2.01. 04
6. Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympic 2.02.26
DNS Sid Charlton
Handicap: 1. Dave Keene 2. Geoff Booker
13th March EAST REGION ‘25’
1= Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1.18.00
1= Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 1.18.00
3. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.23.13
4. Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1.25.16
5. Martin Badham CC Breckland 1.44.10
DNS (apol) Ferg Muir
27th February SOUTH WEST REGION ‘25’
Pos Rider Club Time
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1.04.34
2. John Thompson Severn RC 1.11.02
3. Paul Oak Exmouth Dynamos 1.24.34
4. Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympic 1.33.25
5.
DNS Sid Charlton
Handicap: Dave Keene

 

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.