Latest information

2006

2006 Results

28th October MIDLAND REGION ‘7.5’ Appetizer
Solo Event
Pos’n Rider Club Actual
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 20:25
2 Sid Charlton TA East 21:43
3 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 22:30
4 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 23:37
5 John Reynolds T.A. (S.E.) 22:42
6 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 25:02
7 Clifford Tremaine Ketteringham CC 25:26
8 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 26:07
9 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 27:05
10 Mike Davey Ludlow CC 28:02
11 Jacqui Davey Ludlow CC 31:49
12 Myra Alma TA Midland 35:28
13 Phil Wray Guest of Honour 45:33
Tandem & Tandem Tricycle
1 Dave & George Keene Bristol South CC 18:47
2 Roger & Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 21:56
3 Martin Badham & Greta Spiers CC Breckland/ Speedwell CC 26:32
8th October Lincoln Wheelers ’25’
Tricycle
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1:02:14 1:02:14
2 Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 1:01:30 1:02:30
3 Mark Marsland Lincoln Wheelers 59:51 1:14:51
4 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1:02:20 1:20:20
5 John Reynolds T.A. (S.E.) 1:02:42 1:20:42
6 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 59:08 1:22:08
7 Robert Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC 1:11:09 1:35:09
Handicap: Stephen Brown
D.N.F. Peter Hopkins and Peter Holland – both punctured
D.N.S. Wayne Baker and Keith Buck (apol)
Tandem & Tandem Tricycle
1 Andy Plumb / Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines / Newark Castle 55:31
2 Steve Paley / Paul Holder Lincoln Wheelers 58:59
3 Stan Douthwaite / Maureen Daniel Cleveland Wheelers CC 1:06:45
4 Mike and Barbara Penrice Seacroft Wheelers 1:08:47
5 John Nicholson / Alan TibbleT Lincoln Wheelers 1:17:20
DNS Chris Shorter / Tony Holdsworth (apol)
7th October Lincoln Wheelers ’10’
Tricycle
1 Wayne Baker Weston Whs 27.35 27.35
2 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 25:46 28:46
3 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 25:48 30:48
4 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 28:16 31:16
5 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 27:17 31:17
6 John Reynolds TA (South East) 27:37 31:37
7 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest 27:17 32:17
8 Robert Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC 28:10 34:10
9 Roger Alma Worcester St. John’s 26:58 34:58
10 Sid Charlton T.A. (East) (28.41 + 8.00 penalty) 36.41
Handicap: Peter Hopkins
Tandem & Tandem Tricycle
1 Andy Plumb / Gary Kondor Sherwood Pines / Newark Castle 21.34
2 Steve Paley / Paul Holder Lincoln Wheelers 22.42
3 Chris & Ruth Shorter Anfield B. C. / VTTA (North) 23.02
4 Peter Jones / Karen Brooks Lincoln Wheelers 25.32
5 Stan Douthwaite / Maureen Daniel Cleveland Wheelers CC 25.57
6 John Nicholson / Alan TibbleT Lincoln Wheelers 29.04
7 Gwyneth Holland / Greta Spiers T Lincoln Whs / Speedwell BC 39.22
Mark Marsland Lincoln Wheelers (Solo Tricycle) 28.54
DNS: Keith / Carol Buck and Alan Rowley (apol)
24th September North Eastern Region Jack Riley Memorial ’25’
Awarded for fastest on handicap
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 1.07.10 1.18.25
2 Simon Symonds Solway Sociable CC 1.08.42 1.19.57
3 Peter Tuckwell Houghton CC 1.10.11 1.14.56
4 Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 1.10.24 1.17.24
5 Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury RC 1.11.31 1.11.31
6 George Dawson Tees-side RC 1.12.45 1.14.15
7 Tommy Thompson Houghton CC 1.14.34 1.33.34
Fastest Actual: Harold Heyworth
17th September Criterium Championship Final Event – Warwick
Pos’n Rider Club Points
1 Dave Overton Rugby Velo 10
2 Jeff Jones Leics RC 7
3 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 5
4 Jeremy Taylor Weaver Valley CC 3
5 Martin Badham CC Breckland 2
6 Fergus Muir TA East 1
7 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1
8 Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1
9 Greta Spiers Speedwell BC 1
17th September South Eastern Region ’25’
Pos’n Rider Club Actual
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann 1-07-44
2 Chris Bramwell Cycle Club Bexley 1-14-06
3 Richard Bailey Redhill C C 1-15-13
4 Roy Canning Cycle Club Bexley 1-15-38
5 Ian McKenzie Southend & County Wheelers 1-19-30
6 Tom Wakefield Cycle Club Bexley 1-19-47
7 John Healey Cycle Club Bexley 1-23-30
8 Bill Finch Cycle Club Bexley 1-23-58
Handicap: Roy Canning (1-06-08)
17th September North Western Region ’25’ for the Thorburn Trophy
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 47:18 1:12:42
2 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 51:13 1:17:04
3 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 50:18 1:18:53
4 Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 53:33 1:22:30
5 Simon Symonds Solway Sociable CC 49:36 1:22:31
Handicap: Peter Brocklehurst
10th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘25’ for the Stan Spelling Trophy
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 58:24 58:24
2 Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 56:25 58:25
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 57:44 1:04:44
4 Sid Charlton T.A. East 59:44 1:07:49
5 Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury RC 57:58 1:08:58
6 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 57:41 1:10:41
7 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 57:24 1:10:54
8 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 59:07 1:12:07
9 Jim Pitt Charlostteville CC 55:42 1:13:42
10 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 59:01 1:15:01
11 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 55:23 1:16:23
12 John Reynolds T.A. South East 58:43 1:16:43
13 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 59:07 1:19:07
14 Bill Finch CC Bexley 1:00:02 1:20:02
15 Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 1:01:14 1:20:14
16 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 1:02:01 1:23:01
17 Richard Boxall CC Bexley 1:05:58 1:27:58
Handicap: 1 – Malcolm Waters, 2 – Richard Bailey, 3 – Barry Charlton
DNS: (apols) Adrian Hills, Ted Little, Ian Matthews, George Mills, John Thompson
Tandem Tricycles
1 Steve Avery & Miss Angela Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1:16:42
DNS: (apols) Roger & Callum Akers
9th September NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ‘10’ for the Jenny Noad Trophy
1 Barry Charlton Stone Wheelers 22:06 22:51
2 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 23:13 23:13
3 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 22:49 24:34
4 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 23:19 25:19
5 Sid Charlton TA South East 22:49 26:19
6 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 21:27 27:12
7 Nick Wood * South Pennine RC 24:42 27:27
8 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 23:49 27:49
9 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 23:26 28:56
10 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 21:13 29:13
11 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 24:17 29:17
12 John Reynolds TA South East 23:50 29:50
13 Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 24:10 30:10
14 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 25:47 30:17
15 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 22:33 30:33
16 Peter Holland * Lincoln Whs 25:05 30:35
17 Bill Finch CC Bexley 23:45 30:45
18 Norman Fenn TA Midlands 23:12 31:12
19 Graham Coulson VC Sevale 23:18 32:18
20 Eddie Bray VC Sevale 23:29 32:29
21 Richard Boxall CC Bexley 24:12 33:12
22 George Mills South Pennine RC 27:05 35:05
Handicap: 1 – Malcolm Waters, 2 – Jim Pitt, 3 – Barry Charlton
* Late Starts: Nick Wood (2 min), Peter Holland (1 min)
DNS: Roy Bailey, John Thompson (apols)
Tandem Tricycles
1 Ralph Dadswell & David Johnson Antelope RT / High Wycombe CC 21:05
2 John Healey & Tim Wardlow CC Bexley 28:08
3 Steve Avery & Miss Angela Avery Mid Oxon CRT 28:10
4 Roger Akers & Callum Akers Welwyn Whs 29:17
3rd September Eastern Region ’50’
1 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 2:15:26 3:07:43
DNS: (apols) Peter Holland
13th August South Western Region Jack Spencer Memorial ’25’
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1:00:44 1:00:44
2 John Thompson Severn RC 1:01:47 1:07:47
3 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 51:22 1:21:22
4 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & District RC 1:12:18 1:24:18
5 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 55:40 1:25:40
Handicap: Malcolm Timmis
DNS: (apols) Ian Matthews, Wayne Baker
6th August Eastern Region ’12 Hour’
in conjunction with the RTTC Championship ’12 Hour’
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual Time
1 (26) Ralph Dadswell Antelope RC 293.76 243.76
2 (41) Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 281.22 203.22
5th August North Western Region ’10’
For the “Cumbria Shield”
1 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 18:52 28:50
2 Simon Symonds Solway Social CC 29:18
3 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 17:10 29:31
4 Brian Moore Solway Social CC 17:31 29:45
5 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 20:10 29:58
6 Noel Knox Houghton CC 19:18 31:12
7 Tommy Thompson Houghton CC 17:27 31:52
Handicap & Cumbria Shield: Dave Hardy
23rd July Eastern Region ’25’
1 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 52:40 1:14:19
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 49:56 1:15:57
3 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 51:37 1:17:28
4 Mike Moody TA Eastern Region 37:01 1:27:29
5 Martin Badham CC Breckland 50:42 1:31:47
Handicap: Mike Moody
15th July Thames Valley Region ’10’
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 25.51 25.51
2 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 26.01 26.31
3 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 25.22 27.22
4 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 26.31 30.16
5 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 24.27 30.27
6 Bill Finch CC Bexley 26.33 31.33
7 George Mills South Pennine CC 27.51 34.51
Handicap: Dave Hardy
2nd July Thames Valley Region ’25’
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1:03:31 1:05:31
2 Mark Silver Hounslow & District Wheelers 1:01:25 1:06:40
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:06:47 1:06:47
4 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1:10:16 1:12:46
5 Tony Pell South Bucks 1:12:03 1:16:33
6 Bill Finch CC Bexley 1:03:12 1:17:42
7 Richard Boxall CC Bexley 1:01:13 1:24:13
8 George Mills South Pennine CC 0:58:53 1:25:23
Handicap: George Mills – Vet on Std: Mark Vowells +18:13
1st July North Western Region ’25’
for The Albert Crimes and John J Davies Memorial Trophies
1 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1:10:34 1:10:34
2 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC – Wills Wheels 1:08:38 1:13:18
3 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers – Kirkby Bathrooms 1:15:57
4 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1:17:01
5 Malc McAllister Seamons CC 1:23:25
Fastest: The Albert Crimes Trophy – Jim Hopper
Handicap: The John J Davies Memorial Trophy – Peter Brocklehurst
Vet on Std: Jim Hopper
DNS: Peter Hopkins (apols)
24th June North Eastern Region ’25’
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:08:55
2 R Bailey Loughborough Phoenix 1:10:38
3 P Tuckwell Houghton CC 1:13:44
4 L Dawson Teeside RC 1:14:56
5 Pete Brocklehurst Janus RC – Wills Wheels 1:15:45
6 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1:16:54
7 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1:20:15
8 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1:21:35
9 Malc McAllister Seamons CC 1:23:11
10 Tommy Thompson Houghton CC 1:29:26
11 George Nills South Pennine RC 1:37:03
18th June World Championship – Overall
Pos’n Rider Club Combined time
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC (ENG) 1:10:19
2 Sid Charlton TA East (ENG) 1:11:17
3 Antoine Bavay France 1:11:56
4 Michael Vanhaelen Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 1:12:10
5 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC (ENG) 1:13:16
6 Jurgen De Braekeler Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 1:15:14
7 Roy Bailey Gold Coast Vets CC (AUS) 1:16:01
8 Wayne Baker Weston Wheelers CC (WAL) 1:16:41
9 David Stone GB Paralympic Team (GBR) 1:17:06
10 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC (ENG) 1:19:13
11 Hilde Varbeken Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 1:19:54
12 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers (WAL) 1:19:55
NOTE – The World Championship was decided on aggregate time, combining the times for the time-trial and road race. Since only the first twelve riders in the road race were given an official time, we regret it has not been possible to determine an exact order for the other riders in the world championship classification.
18th June World Championship Criterium – 25km
Pos’n Rider Club Time Points
1 Michael Van Haelen Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 53:05 10
2 Sid Charlton TA East (ENG) 53:05 7
3 Dave Keene Bristol South CC (ENG) 53:05 5
4 Antoine Bavay France 53:32 3
5 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC (ENG) 54:53 2
6 Jurgen De Braekeler Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 55:13 1
7 David Stone GB Paralympic Team (GBR) 56:35 1
8 Roy Bailey Gold Coast Vets CC (AUS) 56:39 1
9 Wayne Baker Weston Wheelers CC (WAL) 57:15 1
10 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC (ENG) 58:11 1
11 Hilde Varbeken Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 58:20 1
12 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers (WAL) 59:12 1
13 Zoubir Beloucif France At 1 lap 1
14 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 (ENG) At 1 lap 1
15 Graham Coulson VC Sevale (ENG) At 1 lap 1
16 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers (ENG) At 1 lap 1
17 Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC (ENG) At 1 lap 1
18 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC (ENG) At 1 lap 1
19 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC (ENG) At 1 lap 1
20 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers (ENG) At 1 lap 1
21 Fergus Muir TA East (ENG) At 1 lap 1
22 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC (WAL) At 1 lap 1
23 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & District CC (ENG) At 1 lap 1
24 Martin Badham CC Breckland (ENG) At 1 lap 1
25 Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers (WAL) At 1 lap 1
26 Andre Van Bosbeke Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) At 2 laps 1
Also competed: Robert Nolan, Stephen Brown (broken axle on lap 2), Christine Minto, Myra Alma, Pauline Graystock and Greta Spiers.
DNS: Steve Avery (who crashed in the Time Trial, John Dalton, Dennis Heggs and Mac Timmis
18th June World Championship Time Trial – 10.7km
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual Time
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC (ENG) 17:14 17:14
2 Sid Charlton TA East (ENG) 16:22 18:12
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC (ENG) 17:38 18:23
4 Antoine Bavay France 17:54 18:24
5 Michael Vanhaelen Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 14:45 19:05
6 Roy Bailey Gold Coast Vets CC (AUS) 16:52 19:22
7 Wayne Baker Weston Wheelers CC (WAL) 18:11 19:26
8 Jurgen De Braekeler Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 17:41 20:01
9 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 (ENG) 14:03 20:18
10 Zoubir Beloucif France 15:25 20:25
11 David Stone GB Paralympic Team (GBR) 18:01 20:31
12 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers (WAL) 17:28 20:43
13 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers (ENG) 17:23 20:53
14 Fergus Muir TA East (ENG) 14:59 20:59
15 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC (ENG) 15:44 20:59
16 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC (ENG) 14:52 21:02
17 Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC (ENG) 17:29 21:09
18 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers (ENG) 17:36 21:11
19 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC (ENG) 18:48 21:29
20 Hilde Varbeken Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 15:04 21:34
21 Graham Coulson VC Sevale (ENG) 15:10 21:35
22 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC (ENG) 17:34 21:44
23 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC (WAL) 15:31 22:11
24 Martin Badham CC Breckland (ENG) 14:20 22:20
25 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & District CC (ENG) 18:12 22:37
26 Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers (WAL) 15:37 22:47
27 Robert Nolan TA (IRL) 16:17 24:27
28 Christine Minto Birdwell Wheelers (ENG) 18:20 25:05
29 Andre Van Bosbeke Flanders-Deko Asse TT (BEL) 15:10 25:10
30 John Dalton TA (IRL) 21:47 25:32
31 Myra Alma TA (WAL) 21:12 30:42
32 Pauline Graystock Didcot Phoenix CC (ENG) 25:31 32:46
33 Dennis Heggs CTC (ENG) 26:04 34:19
Handicap: 1 Ian Matthews, 2 Martin Badham, 3 Michael Vanhaelen
DNF Steve Avery
DNS Mac Timmis (apologies)
18th June World Championship Time Trial – Recumbents – 17.7km
Pos’n Rider Club Time
1 Gilbert Le Page VC Bruz, TA (FRA) 0:43:00
2 Alan Deeley England 0:50:39
3 Regine Le Page VC Bruz, TA (FRA) 0:54:35
4 Philippe Meyer Club Ind. Bordelais, TA (FRA) 1:04:04
5 Ronnie Van Neyan De Ligfiets (BEL) 1:12:21
18th June World Championship Time Trial – Tandem Tricycles – 17.7km
1 Roy Canning & John Healey CC Bexley (ENG) 41:10
2 Lisa & Kent Hallington Lincoln Wheelers (ENG) 50:26
3 Bill Finch & David Heighway CC Bexley (ENG) 50:38
4 Greta Spiers & Les Lowe Speedwell BC (ENG) 58:13
11th June South Eastern Region ’50’ for the Tricycle Trophy
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual Time
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 2:25:21 2:25:21
2 Roy Canning CC Bexley 2:17:56 2:32:56
3 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2:24:54 2:35:54
4 Bill Finch CC Bexley 2:17:32 2:46:32
Handicap: Bill Finch
28th May North Western Region ’50’
The Bruce Kingsford Memorial and National Championship over 50 miles
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual Time
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 2:03:42 2:03:42
2 John Thompson Severn RC 2:09:52 2:18:37
3 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2:09:59 2:34:29
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2:10:37 2:37:07
5 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2:05:09 2:39:09
6 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 2:16:32 2:41:47
7= Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 2:18:45 2:44:00
7= Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 2:33:30 2:44:00
9 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 2:06:49 2:45:34
10 John Reynolds TA South Eastern Region 1:57:00 2:47:45
11 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 2:19:28 2:48:13
12 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 2:00:22 2:51:52
13 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 2:15:30 3:06:00
14 George Mills South Pennine RC 2:20:22 3:14:52
Handicap: 1 John Reynolds, 2 Ian Matthews
Vet on Standard: Dave Keene +31:50
DNF Steve Avery
1st May Criterium Championship Event 2 – Ixworth
Pos’n Rider Club Points
1 Sid Charlton TA East 10
2 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 7
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 5
4 Mike Madgett Diss & District 3
5 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 2
6 Fergus Muir TA East 1
7 Wayne Baker Weston Wheelers 1
8 Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1
9 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1
10 Greta Spiers TA Captain 1
1st May North Eastern Region Mike Dixie Memorial ’10’
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual Time
1 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 29:25 29:25
2 Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 27:36 30:06
3 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 27:28 30:58
4 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 28:42 31:12
5 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 27:41 31:26
6 Charlie Cromack Scunthorpe RC 29:27 31:57
7 John Nicholson Lincoln Wheelers CC 28:23 32:53
8 Allan Foreman TA North East 28:08 34:38
9 Don Wilkinson City RC (Hull) 28:23 34:53
10 George Mills South Pennine RC 28:22 35:22
11 Bob Fotheringham Gainsgorough Aegir CC 33:09 36:54
12 Pete Martin TA North East 36:27 44:27
Handicap: Dave Hardy
Tandem event
1 Christopher Goode / Andy Fisher Scarborough Paragon CC / Clarion CC 23:19
2 Chris Shorter / Andy Holdsworth The Anfield Bicycle Club / VTTA North 23:50
3 Brian Moore / Simon Symonds TT Solway Sociable CC 27:02
4 Keith and Carol Buck Tandem Club 28:41
DNS Andrew and Helen Proctor, Pete Read and Sarah Cramoysan (Apols)
30th April North Eastern Region ’25’
1 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1:13:31 1:13:31
2 George Dawson Tees-Side RC 1:14:49 1:15:49
3 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1:15:41 1:19:41
4 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:11:43 1:21:43
5 John Reynolds TA South East 1:12:25 1:24:25
6 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:20:36 1:33:36
Handicap: Ian Matthews
DNS (Apols) Roger Akers
Tandem event
1 Dave Keene / Barry Charlton TT Bristol South CC / Stone Wheelers 53:43
2 Andy Barnard / Louise Day MI Racing Fatbirds UK 58:24
29th April North Eastern Region ’10’
1 Sid Charlton TA East 25:42 26:42
2 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 28:39 28:39
3 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 27:50 28:50
4 George Dawson Tees-Side RC 28:24 28:54
5 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 27:12 30.42
6 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 27:06 31:06
7 Fergus Muir TA East 29:46 31:16
8 John Reynolds TA South East 28:38 32:08
9 Mike Moody TA East 25:06 32:36
10 George Mills South Pennine RC 27:18 34:18
11 Martin Badham CC Breckland 30:34 35:34
Handicap: Mike Moody
Tandem event
1 Dave Keene / Barry Charlton TT Bristol South CC / Stone Wheelers 20:50
2 Andy Barnard / Louise Day MI Racing Fatbirds UK 22:25
3 Ian Clarke / Jane Clarke Fenland Clarion CC 23:25
4 Peter Holland / Frank Whitlock TT Lincoln Wheelers / TA North East 26.24
8th April Criterium Championship Event 1 – Victoria Park
Pos’n Rider Club Points
1 Sid Charlton TA East 10
2 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 7
3 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 5
4 Fergus Muir TA East 3
5 Wayne Baker Weston Wheelers 2
6 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1
7 Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1
8 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1
9 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1
10 Jeremy Taylor TA North West 1
11 Roger Alma TA Midland 1
12 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1
13 Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1
14 Calum Akers Welwyn Wheelers 1
15 Greta Spiers TA Captain 1
2nd April Nelson Wheelers ‘Circuit of the Dales’ 50 miles
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual Time
82 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:09:55 2:59:55
84 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2:00:16 3:00:16
85 Jim Ithell Derby Mercury RC 2:07:41 3:12:41
Handicap and Ed Green Memorial Trophy: Jim Hopper
DNS (apols) Malcolm Waters
26th March Eastern Region ’25’
1 Terry Anderson Shaftesbury CC 46:19 1:15:57
2 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 55:30 1:17:09
3 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 1:04:22 1:21:18
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 56:16 1:22:17
5 Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 52:52 1:23:40
6 Martin Badham CC Breckland 47:55 1:29:01
7 Mike Moody TA East 1:02:26 1:39:46
Handicap: Terry Anderson
DNS (apols) Adrian Hills and Ferg Muir
19th March North Western Region ’25’
1 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC – Will’s Wheels 50.37 1.18.45
2 Brian Moore Solway Sociables CC 51.14 1.20.43
3 Simon Symonds Solway Sociables CC 1.15.52 1.36.46
Awards: Fastest Tricycle – The Ken Hayton Trophy: Peter Brocklehurst
Handicap: Peter Brocklehurst
DNS (Apols) John Thompson, Severn RC
19th March South Eastern Region ’25’
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1:13:53 1:13:53
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:11:56 1:18:36
3 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 1:17:53 1:23:33
4 Bill Finch CC Bexley 1:23:44 1:37:34
Handicap: Richard Bailey
DNF John Healey (lent trike to Mark Vowells after breakdown)
DNS (apols) Roy Canning, Tom Wakefield and Keith Richardson
18th March Thames Valley Region Hardriders ’30’
1 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 1:35:56 1:35:56
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:49:07 *1:51:08
3 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 1:47:39 2:00:52
4 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 2:02:59 2:10:06
Handicap: Ralph Dadswell
*Late Start Time includes 30 Seconds penalty. (Organisers Privilege)!
26th February South Western Region ’25’
Held in conjunction with Severn Road Club
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1:05:00 1:05:00
2 John Thompson Severn RC 1:06:48 1:12:48
DNF Ian Matthews – Team Tor 2000
DNS Mac Timmis – Bromsgrove Olympique CC (Apols)

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.