Latest information

2007

2007 Results

27th October Reunion Dinner Appetizer 7.5 miles (Midland Region)
Pos’n Rider Club Actual Time
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 21:51
2 Roger Akers TA East 23:46
3 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 24:10
4 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 25:44
5 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 28:15
6 Myra Alma TA (Midland) 33:47
Tandem Tricycles
1 Pete Holland & Adrian Hills Lincoln Whrs/ Colchester Rovers 23:24
2 Martin Badham & Greta Spiers CC Breckland/ TA (Midland) 25:57
23rd September North Eastern Region 25
For the Jack Riley Memorial Trophy – Awarded on Handicap times
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 1.16.45 1.19.45
2 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.17.31 1.21.31
3 George Dawson Tees-side RC 1.19.29 1.19.29
4 Alison Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.22.34 1.30.34
Actual: George Dawson
16th September Travelwise Criteriums Warwick
6 laps
Pos Rider Club Points
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1
2 Jeff Jones Websters Cycles 0
3 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 2
4 Martin Badham CC Breckland 3
5 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 4
6 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 5
7 Pete Holland Lincoln Whrs 6
8 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association 7
9 Gawain Akers Tricycle Association 8
10 Greta Spiers Tricycle Association 9
16th September North Western Region 25
For the Thorburn Trophies
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 John Thompson Severn RC 49:47 1:07:38
2 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 49:44 1:14:14
3 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 52:40 1:15:34
4 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley RC 47:57 1:16:54
5 Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 47:44 1:17:22
6 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 52:58 1:20:38
Handicap & Thorburn Handicap Trophy: Brian Moore
DNS (apol): Mac Timmis
16th September South Eastern Region 25
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann 1-07-56 1-07-56
2 Ian Finch Cycle Club Bexley 1-11-24 1-11-24
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1-03-59 1-14-29
4 Roy Canning Cycle Club Bexley 1-05-11 1-17-11
5 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1-13-36 1-24-06
6 Ken Pay Cycle Club Bexley 54-25 1-39-25
Handicap: Ken Pay
DNS: Richard Bailey
9th September TA National Championship 25 mile TT (Stan Spelling Memorial)
Solo
1 Barry Charlton Lyme RC 57.05 57.05
2 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 59:30 59:30
3 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 57:56 1:03:11
4 John Thompson Severn RC 58:51 1:06:21
5 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:00:30 1:08:45
6 Tony Pell South Bucks RC 54:02 1:08:47
7 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 54:18 1:09:33
8 Roy Bailey Loughborough Phoenix CC 57:09 1:10:09
9 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 54:56 1:11:41
10 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 58:18 1:12:18
11 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 52:19 1:12:19
12 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 55:01 1:14:31
13 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 59:02 1:18:02
14 Ted Little Shirley RC 51:40 1:20:10
15= Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 52:38 1:20:38
15= Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1:00:38 1:20:38
Handicap: 1 & Midland Region Handicap Trophy – Ted Little, 2 – Andrew Nye
DNS (apols): Norman Fenn, Mac Timmis, Gilbert Le Page and Jim Pitt
DNF: Ian Matthews
Tandem
1 Steve and Angela Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1:15:57
8th September TA National Championship 10 mile TT (Jenny Noad Memorial)
1 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 23:41 24:11
2 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 24:27 24:27
3 Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 23:50 25:35
4 John Thompson Severn RC 23:45 26:00
5 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 24:49 26:04
6 Victor Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs 22:49 27:04
7 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 24:31 27:16
8 Roy Bailey Loughborough Phoenix 23:37 27:22
9 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 23:04 28:04
10 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic 24:07 28:22
11 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 24:57 28:27
12 Tim Dadswell Antelope RT 26:29 29:29
13 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 26:20 29:50
14 George Jackson Barrow Central Whs 26:37 31:07
15 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & Dist RC 22:16 31:31
16 Norman Fenn TA Midlands 24:00 31:45
17 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 23:07 31:52
18 Eddie Bray VC Sevale 24:31 33:31
19 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 32:31 39:01
Handicap: 1 – Brian Griffiths; 2 – Vic Trigger
Tandem
2 Ralph & Tim Dadswell Antelope RT 23:05
2 Steve and Angela Avery Mid Oxon CRT 28:37
2nd September East Region 50 mile TT
Pos’n Rider Club Actual Handicap
1 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 2:29:03 1:42:25
2 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic 2:35:45 1:37:47
3 Ian Mckenzie Southend Wheelers 2:41:35 1:49:46
4 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 2:46:22 1:54:05
25 August Mildenhall Tricycle Grass Track
The race was contested over two laps of the track.
“A” Final
Pos’n Rider Club Points
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1
2 Roger Akers TA East 2
3 Ian 3
4 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 4
5 Gawain Akers TA East 5
6 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 6
“B” Final
7 Steve Avery Mid-Oxon CRT 7
8 Martin Badham CC Breckland 8
9 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 9
10 Ian Hamilton 10
11 Dicky Nightingale 10
12 Phil Wray 10
13 Greta Spiers TA Midland 10
12th August South Eastern Region 12 Hr
Event 7 Tricycle League
Points Rider Club Distance
30 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 194.985
29 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 186.644
12 August South Western Region ’25’
Pos Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 John Thompson Severn RC 1:08:07 1:08:07
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:11:13 1:11:13
3 Stephen Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1:15:40 1:17:40
4 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:07:19 1:21:19
5 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 1:03:38 1:21:38
6 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & District RC 1:07:36 1:25:36
7 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s RC 1:06:09 1:26:09
Handicap: Malcolm Timmis
12th August Bury St Edmunds Grass Track
400 metres
Pos Rider Club Points
1 Roger Akers Tricycle Association 1
2 Gawain Akers Tricycle Association 3
3 Boyd Nicholas Tricycle Association 2
4 Martin Badham CC Breckland 4
5= Ferg Muir Tricycle Association 5
5= Callum Akers Tricycle Association 5
3 lap Handicap
Pos Rider Club
1 Martin Badham CC Breckland
2 Boyd Nicholas Tricycle Association
3 Ferg Muir Tricycle Association
4 Roger Akers Tricycle Association
5 Callum Akers Tricycle Association
6 Gawain Akers Tricycle Association
Flying Lap Time Trial
Pos Rider Club
1 Roger Akers Tricycle Association
2 Boyd Nicholas Tricycle Association
3 Gawain Akers Tricycle Association
4 Martin Badham CC Breckland
5 Ferg Muir Tricycle Association
Novelty Relay for Trikes and Juveniles
Pos Rider Club
1 Roger Akers and the Yellows Tricycle Association
2 Boyd Nicholas and the Blues Tricycle Association
3 Martin Badham and the Greens CC Breckland
4 Ferg Muir and the Reds Tricycle Association
5th August Eastern Region 12 Hr
Rider Club Distance
Martin Badham CC Breckland 164.85
4th August North Western Region ’10’
Pos Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 20:18 29:58
2 Brian Moore Solway Social CC 18:18 29:59
3 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham Road Club 20:21 30:13
4 David Hardy Leicester Forest CC 19:50 31:18
5 Noel Knox Houghton CC 18:30 31:46
Handicap, Cumbria Sheild & Gold medal: Brian Moore
28th July South Western Region ’10’
Pos Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 John Thompson Severn RC 26:19 27:04
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 27:19 27:19
3 Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC 27:11 27:26
4 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 27:52 28:52
5 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 25:27 31:12
6 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & District RC 26:02 32:47
7 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 27:41 33:26
8 Roger Alma Worcester St. John’s CC 26:02 33:47
9 Norman Fenn TA (Midland) 27:05 34:20
Handicap: Ian Matthews
22nd July Eastern Region ’25’
Event 6 Tricycle League
Points Rider Club Handicap Actual
30 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 52:35 1-16-46
29 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 55:32 1-18-20
28 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 1:05:00 1-23-39
27 Adrian Hills Colchester RC 1:00:14 1-26-17
Handicap: Peter Holland
15th July RTTC National Championship ‘100’
Nominated event for the Tricycle Trophy
Pos Rider Club Actual
49 John Thompson Severn RC 4:56:56
50 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 5:18:37
14th July Thames Valley Region ’10’
Pos Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 26:28 27:25
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 27:52 27:52
3 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 26:55 29:03
4 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 28:21 29:57
Handicap: Steve Avery
14th July Bridgewater Criterium
Pos Rider Club Points
1 Roger Akers Tricycle Association 1
2 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 2
3 Gawain Akers Tricycle Association 3
4 Callum Akers Tricycle Association 4
8 July International Tricycle Criterium – Hyde Park
The race was contested over five laps of a circuit of 3.5 kilometres.
Pos’n Rider Club Time/gap Points
1 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 28.58 1
2 Michael Vanhaelen Flanders Deko Asse TT @ 1.01 2
3 Jeff Jones Websters Cycles s.t. N/M
4 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 s.t. 3
5 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC s.t. 4
6 Wayne Baker Stourbridge CC s.t. 5
7 Roger Akers Tricycle Association s.t. 6
8 Steve Avery Mid-Oxon CRT s.t. 7
9 David Stone Yorkshire RC s.t. 8
10 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC s.t. 9
11 Michael Madgett Diss & District CC s.t. 10
12 Ian Briggs Capital Bicycle RC @ 1.41 N/M
13 John Healey CC Bexley @ 2.14 10
14 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC s.t. 10
15 David Hardy Leicester Forest CC s.t. 10
16 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association s.t. 10
17 Ian MacKenzie Southend Wheelers s.t. 10
18 Gilbert Le Page VC Rennais s.t. 10
19 Sid Charlton Tricycle Association s.t. 10
20 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC @ 4.06 10
21 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers s.t. 10
22 Jurgen De Braekeler Flanders Deko Asse TT s.t. 10
23 James Pitt Charlotteville CC @ 4.12 10
24 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & District RC @ 5.13 10
25 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers RC @ 6.15 10
26 Gawain Akers Tricycle Association @ 7.06 10
27 Alison Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC @ 7.14 10
28 Hilde Verbeken Flanders Deko Asse TT @ 7.17 10
29 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 1 lap 10
30 Callum Akers Tricycle Association 1lap 10
31 Allan Foreman Tricycle Association 1 lap 10
DNF: Martin Badham, Marleen Sleutel, Greta Spiers, John Thompson, Andre Van Bosbeke
DNS (apologies received): Roy Bailey, Antoine Bavay, Alan Nye
24th June Horwich Carnival races – Tricycle Criterium
Pos’n Rider Club Points
1 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 1
2 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland 2
3 Gawain Akers T.A. East 3
4 Callum Akers T.A. East 4
DNF: Roger Akers
DNS: Greta Spiers
23rd June North Eastern Region ’25’
Pos Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 Barry Charlton Lyme RC 1.00.34 1.00.34
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.01.59 1.08.59
3 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1.04.29 1.13.29
4 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1.00.01 1.14.01
5 Peter Tuckwell Houghton CC 1.02.24 1.14.24
6 Les Dawson Tee-side RC 1.02.47 1.16.17
7 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC RC 1.03.46 1.18.46
8 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.01.14 1.19.14
9 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.08.38 1.21.08
10 Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique 1.02.20 1.21.20
11 Dr Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1.06.59 1.22.59
Handicap: 1 Peter Brocklehurst, 2 Barry Charlton
DNS (Apols): Norman Fenn, George Mills, Steve Brown
Eighth Poitou-Charantes Tricycle Challenge
16th June World Tricycle Championship
Tricycle
Pos’n Rider Actual
1 Dave Keene England 35.07
2 Barry Charlton England 35.15
3 Antoine Bavay France 38.07
4 Geoff Booker England 40.05
5 John Thompson England 40.56
6 Roy Bailey Australia 41.19
7 Steve Avery England 41.48
8 Richard Bailey England 43.15
9 Peter Hopkins England 44.31
10 Malcolm Waters England 45.28
11 Peter Holland England 46.18
12 Jim Ithell Wales 46.23
13 Gilbert le Page France 46.33
14 Dave Hardy England 47.06
15 Adrian Hills Canada 47.20
16 Steve Bullas England 48.27
17 Fergus Muir England 48.29
18 Roger Alma Wales 48.38
19 Graham Coulson England 48.39
20 Stephen Brown England 48.56
21 Mac Timmis England 49.16
22 Christine Minto England 52.42
23 Allan Foreman England 53.45
24 Andre Van Bosbeke Belgium 58.54
25 Philippe Meyer France 1.02.41
26 Myra Alma Wales 1.07.00
27 Marleen Sleutel Belgium 1.11.51
Handicap: 1 Dave Hardy – 30.06, 2 Roger Alma – 34.38
Ladies: 1 Christine Minto, 2 Myra Alma
DNF: Wayne Baker, Greta Spiers
DNS: Gerry Lewis
Recumbent
1 Bernard Guenand France 54.25
2 Regine le Page France 1.01.18
3 Tony Bryant France 1.05.02
10th June South Eastern Region ’50’
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 2:24:55 2:24:55
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 2:38:49 2:43:49
DNF: Richard Bailey
DNS: Tom Wakefield
Handicap: Mark Vowells
3rd June 7kms of Kettelo race in Asse
Pos’n Rider Actual
1 Wayne Baker 11.36
2 Michael Vanhaelen 12.06
3 Jim Ithell 13.14
4 Roger Alma 14.06
5 Andre Van Bosbeke 16.04
6 Mark Homan 17.54
7 Myra Alma 18.57
8 Marleen Sleutel 20.17
27th May North Western Region ‘50’
The Bruce Kingsford Memorial and National Championship over 50 miles
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1. Barry Charlton Lyme RC 2:03:57 2:03:57
2. John Thompson Severn RC 2:11:18 2:22:18
3. Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs 2:06:43 2:37:43
4. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 2:20:41 2:39:41
5. Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 2:00:50 2:42:05
6. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:30:52 2:42:52
7. Richard Bailey (1) Redhill CC 2:12:44 2:43:29
8. Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 2:28:52 2:46:22
9. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2:27:27 2:52:27
10. Adrian Hills (2) Colchester Rovers CC 2:22:38 2:55:38
11. Malcolm Walters (3) Hampshire RC 2:13:34 2:56:04
12. Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 2:03:07 3:06:07
13. Martin Badham CC Breckland 2:17:30 3:15:30
Vet on Standard: 1 – John Thompson +28:58, 2 – Barry Charlton +25.54
Late Starts: (1) Richard Bailey 40 sec, (2) Adrian Hills 5 min 15 sec, (3) Malcolm Waters 1 min 35 sec
Handicap: 1 – Jim Ithell, 2 – Roger Alma
DNS (Apols): George Mills
DNF: Peter Holland, Jim Pitt
19th May South Eastern Region ’10’
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann Cycle Club 27.25 27.25
2 Richard Bailey Redhill Cycle Club 26.32 28.32
3 Roy Canning Cycle Club Bexley 28.33 31.33
4 John Healey Cycle Club Bexley 25.21 31.51
5 Tom Wakefield Cycle Club Bexley 29.07 32.37
6 John Hastings Cycle Club Bexley 25.03 34.03
7 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo 31.38 34.38
8 Richard Boxall Cycle Club Bexley 30.45 38.45
9 Ken Pay Cycle Club Bexley 29.03 40.03
Handicap: John Hastings
7th May 21st Mike Dixie ‘10’ . Solo Tricycles
1. Dave Keene Bristol South C.C. 23.25 23.25
2. Barry Charlton Lyme RC 23.28 23.28
3. Steve Brown Tricycle Association (NE) 22.44 25.14
4. Ken Usher Icknield R.C./Compomotive Wheels 21.30 28.30
5. Jim Pitt Charlotteville C.C. 22.56 28.56
6. Peter Hopkins Icknield R.C./Compomotive Wheels 23.06 29.06
7. Les Dawson Tees.side R.C. 21.46 29.16
8. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 22.43 30.43
9. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 23.54 31.54
10. Andy Such Scunthorpe R.C. 24.06 32.36
11. Steve Bullas Scunthorpe R.C. 21.31 32.41
12. Dave Hardy Leicester Forest C.C. 24.44 32.44
13. John Nicholson Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 21.58 32.58
14. Charlie Cromack Tricycle Association (NE) 23.16 33.16
15. Allan Foreman Tricycle Association (NE) 21.58 34.58
16. Eric Coles Tricycle Association (NE) 24.00 35.00
17. George Mills South Pennine R.C. 26.16 40.16
18. Pete Martin Tricycle Association (NW) 21.58 41.58
Handicap: Ken Usher
First Team: Icknield R.C. . Ken Usher / Peter Hopkins . 57.36
Tandem
Pos’n Rider Club Vet Std +/. Actual
1. Mark and Liz Johnson Team Swift . Allsports +2.53 21.15
2. Andy Fisher/Christopher Goode Clarion C.C. +2.01 21.28
3. Pete Read/Sarah Cramoysan Team Swift – Allsports/ Yorkshire Ladies C.A. 21.52
4. Chris and Ruth Shorter The Anfield Bicycle Club/ V.T.T.A. (North) +2.58 21.55
5. Simon Pedley/Nicholas Bates Derby Mercury R.C. 22.13
6. Andrew and Helen Procter Team Chevin Cycles/ Chevin Cycles +1.56 22.46
7. Christopher and Judith Slater ABC Centreville +0.43 24.05
8. Frank and Steve Gelder Team Swift . Allsports 24.11
9. Tony Holdsworth/Nicholas Mitchell V.T.T.A. (North) .1.19 25.28
10. Alan and Christine Steward Rutland C.C./ North Notts Olympic R.C. – GT Tools +2.42 25.32
Tandem Tricycles
1. Alison Purser and Christine Minto Lincoln Whs.C.C./ Birdwell Whs.C.C. +2.58 28.29
7th MayWest Suffolk Wheelers Tricycle Criterium, Ixworth
Pos’n Rider Club Points
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C 1
2 Jeff Jones Websters Cycles *
3 Mick Madgett Diss & District CC 2
4 Stephen Avery Mid.Oxon C.R.T. 3
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 4
6 John Healey C.C. Bexley 5
7 Fergus Muir T.A. East 6
8 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland 7
9 Gawain Akers T.A. East 8
10 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 9
11 Callum Akers T.A. East 10
DNF: Tim Wardlow
DNS: Greta Spiers
* Non.member
5th May Eastern Region ’25’
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
Tricycle
1. Ken Usher Icknield RC 1:11:51 1:11:51
2. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1:10:32 1:12:52
3. Jim Pitt Charlottville CC 1:08:15 1:13:55
4. Fergus Muir TA East 1:07:17 1:16:17
5. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1:13:49 1:17:39
6. Brian Cooke Lincoln Wheelers 1:14:07 1:17:57
7. Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1:16:27 1:22:07
8. John Healey CC Bexley 1:08:31 1:23:31
9. Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:03:43 1:25:43
Handicap: Martin Badham
DNF: George Mills
Tandem Bicycles
Pos’n Rider Club Actual
1. Paul Holder/ Claire Ella(TT) Lincoln Wheelers 56:24
1. Tony Holdsworth/ Chris Shorter(TT) VTTA North/ Anfield BC 59:58
22nd April Thames Valley Region ’25’
Tandem Trike
1. R Dadswell/Dave Johnson (TT) Antelope RT/High Wycombe CC 54:31
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
Tricycle
1. Tony Pell South Bucks RC 1:04:22 1:09:22
2. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1:05:22 1:10:52
3. Cliff Tremaine Kettering RC 1:08:01 1:11:31
4. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:11:09 1:11:39
5. Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1:06:13 1:19:13
Handicap: Tony Pell
DNS: John Thompson
14th April South Western Region ’25’
1. Dave Keene Bristol South CC 59:35 59:35
2. John Thompson Severn RC 1:05:35 1:08:35
3. James Pitt TA (South West) 1:05:59 1:18:59
4. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 58:49 1:20:49
5. Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympic 1:00:27 1:21:27
6. Brian Griffiths Clevedon & District RC 58:20 1:22:20
7. Dr Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1:10:38 1:22:38
8. Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 1:03:03 1:26:03
Handicap: Brian Griffiths
Pos’n Rider Club Points
7th April Kenilworth Wheelers Tricycle Criterium, Leamington Spa
1 Dave Keene Bristol South C.C. 1
2 Jeff Jones Websters Cycles *
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C 2
4 Stephen Avery Mid.Oxon C.R.T. 3
5 Fergus Muir T.A. East 4
6 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 5
7 John Healey C.C. Bexley 6
8 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland 7
9 Roger Akers T.A. East 8
10 James Pitt Charlotteville C.C. 9
11 Roger Alma Worcester St. Johns C.C. 10
12 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 10
13 Gawain Akers T.A. East 10
14 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo 10
15 Callum Akers T.A. East 10
16 Greta Spiers Unattached 10
DNF: Wayne Baker
* Non.member
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1st April Nelson Wheelers CC Circuit of the Dales ’50’
89. Jim Hopper Derby Mercury 1:48:59 3:01:59
92. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:13:34 3:13:34
93. Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 2:05:18 3:15:18
95. Jim Ithell Melton Olympic 2:20:27 3:18:27
97. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 2:36:51 3:46:51
98. Dr Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 2:55:31 3:50:31
Handicap & Ed Green Memorial Trophy: Jim Hopper
25th March Eastern Region ’25’
1. Barry Charlton Lyme RC 54:20 1:04:28
2. Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 59:48 1:22:36
3. Fergus Muir TA East 1:02:33 1:29:37
4. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1:12:55 1:35:47
5. Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1:14:47 1:39:05
6. Martin Badham CC Breckland 59:25 1:41:26
7. Alan Nye TA East 1:01:57 2:04:09
Handicap: Barry Charlton
DNS: Terry Anderson, Keith Richardson, Ken Usher.
18th March South Eastern Region ’25’
1. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1:12:54
2. Richard Bailey Redhill Cycle Club 1:20:38
3. Tom Wakefield Cycle Club Bexley 1:25:35
4. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1:30:23
5. John Healey Cycle Club Bexley 1:32:15
6. John Hastings Cycle Club Bexley 1:07:26 1:32:26
Handicap: John Hastings 1:07:26
17th March Thames Valley Region Hardriders ‘30.4’
Pos’n Rider Club Handicap Actual
1. Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 1:28:24 1:28:24
2. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:31:02 1:46:02
3. Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 1:31:38 1:57:08
4. Steve Avery Mid Oxon CRT 1:27:03 2:00:03
5. Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique 1:37:13 2:04:03
6. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1:34:18 2:14:48
7. Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1:47:13 2:17:43
Handicap: Steve Avery

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.