Latest information

2008

2008 Results

25th October Annual Reunion Appetizer ‘6.7’
No. Name Club Actual
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC CC 18:46
2 Steve Avery Oxford City RC 18:56
3 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 22:28
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 24:10
5 Mike Moody TA East 24:27
6 Martin Badham CC Breckland 27:29
7 Myra Alma Worcester St John’s CC 30:56
Tandem Trike
1 Dave Keene & Alison Purser Bristol South / Lincoln Wheelers 16:35
2 Martin Purser & Tyler Keene Lincoln Wheelers / Bristol South 21:33
2 Roger Akers & Emma Kirby TA East 25:11
12th October Lincoln Wheelers Tricycle ’25’
No. Name Club Actual
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1.02.57
2 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC / Compomotive 1.15.33
3 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.18.15
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 1.19.12
5 Keith Buck Malton Whs 1.19.55
6 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 1.24.50
Tandem Trike
1 Alison Purser / Clare Ella Lincoln Wheelers (T) 1.07.42
2 Andrew and Caroline Nye (punct) Ashford Whs./  Chaverys (T) 1.25.17
11th October Lincoln Wheelers Tricycle ’10’
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 24.57
2 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 26.51
3 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC / Compomotive 29.25
4 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 30.32
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 31.58
6 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s 32.45
Tandem Trike
1 Alison Purser / Clare Ella Lincoln Wheelers (T) 26.06
2 Andrew and Caroline Nye Ashford Whs / Chaverys (T) 29.07
28th September The 31st ‘Jack Riley’ Memorial Trophy ‘25’
No. Name Club H’Cap Actual
1. Carl Saint Yorkshire R.C. 59.16 59.16
2. Dave Keene Bristol South C.C. 1:00:56 1.01.46
3. John Thompson Severn R.C. 1:00:48 1.08.48
4. Frank Whitelock (PB) Tricycle Association (North East) 54:44 1.15.14
5. Peter Hopkins Icknield R.C. / Compomotive Wheels 59:24 1.17.24
6. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 57:23 1.17.53
7. Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 1:00:30 1.18.00
8. Brian Moore Solway Sociable C.C. 1:01:02 1.19.32
9. Keith Buck (PB) Malton Wheelers C.C. 54:42 1.20.12
10. Charlie Cromack Tricycle Association (North East) 55:06 1.20.36
11. Alison Purser (PB) Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 51:20 1.27.00
D.N.F.: Allan Foreman (TA North East) & Les Dawson (Tees-side R.C.)
Winner of the ‘Jack Riley’ Memorial Trophy: Alison Purser (Lincoln Wheelers C.C.) PB
Second on Handicap: Keith Buck (Malton Wheelers C.C.)
21st September South Eastern Region ‘25’
No. Name Club H’Cap Actual
1. Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1:07:32 1:08:02
2. Ian Finch CC Bexley 1:08:25 1:09:25
3. Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:10:18 1:10:18
4. Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers – Chaverleys 1:09:42 1:14:12
5. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:11:44 1:16:44
6. Roy Canning CC Bexley 1:11:00 1:19:15
7. Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1:10:31 1:20:31
8. John Hastings CC Bexley 1:09:14 1:23:44
9. Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 1:21:49 1:39:19
10. Adrian Hills (19:30 late start) Colchester Rovers CC 1:41:11 1:56:41
Handicap: Mark Vowells
14th September Warwick Town Centre Criterium
Pos’n Rider Club
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
2 Steve Avery Oxford City RC
3 Jeff Jones Webster Cycles RT
4 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
5 Ferg Muir TA East
6 Gawain Akers TA East
7 Greta Spiers TA
DNF: Martin Badham
14th September TA National Championship 25 mile TT (Stan Spelling Memorial)
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1:02:13 1:02:13
2 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 1:04:35 1:06:48
3 Steve Avery Oxford City RC 1:00:14 1:10:11
4 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:02:48 1:11:12
5 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 59:28 1:14:17
6 Paul Martin South Pennine RC 1:06:53 1:18:20
7 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:03:52 1:19:09
8 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1:02:26 1:19:12
9 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 1:05:08 1:19:34
10 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1:03:07 1:20:39
11 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 1:06:41 1:25:57
12 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1:13:23 1:29:13
Handicap: 1 Andrew Nye; 2 Steve Avery; 3 Dave Keene
DNS: Wayne Baker, DNS Apols: Roger Akers, David Biggs, John Thompson
DNF: Ian Matthews
Tandem Trike
1 Martin Badham / Ray Legg CC Breckland / West Suffolk Wheelers N/A 1:22:50
13th September TA National Championship 10 mile TT (Jenny Noad Memorial)
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 24:23 24:23
2 Ralph Dadswell Antelope Racing Team 23:02 25:01
3 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 23:45 25:14
4 Steve Avery Oxford City RC 22:41 26:26
5 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 23:37 28:08
6 Wayne Baker Stourbridge Velo 25:35 28:12
7 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 22:47 28:44
8 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 25:01 28:48
9 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 25:17 29:30
10 Paul Martin South Pennine RC 23:42 29:43
11 David Biggs Chelmer CC 24:32 29:58
12 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 24:43 30:30
13 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 26:08 31:36
14 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 22:18 31:59
15 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 24:05 32:08
16 Fergus Muir TA Eastern Region 27:01 32:29
17 Mike Moody TA Eastern Region 22:12 32:34
18 Graham Coulson VC Sevale (Malvern) 22:51 32:56
19 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 26:37 33:01
20 Norman Fenn TA Midlands 24:05 33:08
21 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 26:07 33:19
22 Alison Purser Lincoln Wheelers CC 22:40 35:34
23 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC (OFF COURSE!) 49:58 53:57
Handicap: 1 Mike Moody; 2 Roger Alma; 3 Alison Purser
Fastest Lady: Alison Purser
DNS Apols: Roger Akers, John Thompson
Tandem Trike
1 Martin Badham / Ray Legg CC Breckland / West Suffolk Wheelers N/A 30:08
7th September Eastern Region ’50’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:39:43 2:22:24
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1:46:06 2:30:44
Handicap: Andrew Nye
23rd August Mildenhall Tricycle Grass Track
Pos’n Rider Club
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
2 Roger Akers TA East
3 Martin Badham CC Breckland
4 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
5 Gawain Akers TA East
Peter Holland, Greta Spiers, Dave Hardy, Mark Marsh and Phil Wray all competed in heats
10th August South Western Region 25
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Adrian Hill Colchester Rovers 1:14:29 1:28:29
DNS with aplologies: Malcolm Timmis, John Thompson and Dave Keene
10th August South Eastern Region ‘12hr’
Pos’n Rider Club Actual
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Wh 188.003
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 175.284
10th August Bury St EdmundsTricycle Grass Track 400m Scratch
Pos’n Rider Club
1 Roger Akers TA East
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
3 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
4 Martin Badham CC Breckland
Greta Spiers, Ferg Muir and Mick Madgett all competed in heats
3rd August Eastern Region ‘12hr’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 John Thompson Severn R.C. 228.912 228.912
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wh 250.472 214.472
3 Martin Badham C.C.Breckland 243.275 178.275
DNS(Apol) Jim Pitt Charlotteville C.C.
Handicap: Andrew Nye
27th July Eastern Region ’25’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 54:13 1:18:24
2 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 50:27 1:21:53
3 Martin Badham CC Breckland 46:59 1:25:00
4 Mike Moody TA Eastern Region 52:22 1:32:02
Handicap: Martin Badham
19th July North Western Region ’10’
For the Cumbria Shield – awarded on handicap times
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 18:42 24:23
2 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 19:43 29:31
3 Brian Moore Solway Sociable CC 18:23 30:03
4 George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers 18:51 30:23
Handicap & Cumbria Shield: Brian Moore
12th July Thames Valley Region ’10’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 24:57 25:12
2 Steve Avery Oxford City RC 25:01 25:31
3 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 24:36 25:51
4 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 27:46 29:56
Handicap: Mark Vowells
DNS: Jim Pitt and Adrian Hills
DNF: John Thompson
22 June Eastern Region National Championship ‘100’
For the Fliss Beard Trophy
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 4:32:54 4:32:54
DNS: Jim Pitt
22nd June HorwichTricycle Criteium
Pos’n Rider Club
1 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC
2 Martin Badham CC Breckland
3 Ferg Muir Tricycle Association
4 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC
5 Jack Aspden
21 June North Eastern Region ’25’
Fastest – F B Wood Trophy, Handicap – T Henderson Trophy
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 1.05.44 1.05.44
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.05.48 1.11.08
3 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1.08.28 1.15.08
4 Frank Whitelock TA (NE) 57.15 1.15.15
5 Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 1.00.21 1.15.19
6 Peter Hopkins Iknield RC 1.08.49 1.17.19
7 George Dawson Tees-side RC 1.07.35 1.17.55
8 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1.10.09 1.22.39
9 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1.14.13 1.29.23
Handicap & The Henderson Cup: Frank Whitelock
15th June World Tricycle Championships
Pos Rider Country Club Time
5 km time trial
Men
1 Dave Keene UK Bristol South CC 07.52
2 Kristof De Plecker BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team 08.18
3 Jurgen De Braekeler BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team 08.20
4 Antoine Bavay FRA Peyrehorade SC 08.21
5 Michael Vanhaelen BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team 08.26
6 Geoff Booker UK Oxonion CC 8.27
Women
1 Hilde Verbeken BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team 09.11
CP2
1 David Stone UK Tricycle Association 08.41
CP1
1 Mark Homan NETH 12.08
35 km Road race
1 Kristof De Plecker BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team
2 Dave Keene UK Bristol South CC
3 Jurgen De Braekeler BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team
4 Antoine Bavay FRA Peyrehorade SC
5 David Stone UK Tricycle Association
6 Michael Vanhaelen BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team
Women
1 Hilde Verbeken BEL @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team
CP2
1 David Stone UK Tricycle Association
CP1
1 Quentin Aubague FRA @Finas-Deko Asse Tricycle Team
8th June South Eastern Region ’50’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 2:22:10 2:22:10
2 Chris Bramwell Rye and Dist Whs 2:27:04 2:28:04
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 2:21:22 2:37:22
4 Ian MacKenzie Southend Whs 2:22:39 2:45:39
5 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 2:31:04 3:02:04
Handicap: Andrew Nye
DNS: Richard Bailey
8 June Thames Valley Region ’50’
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:19:15 2:24:09
2 Steve Avery Oxford City RC 2:27:11 2:27:11
Handicap: Geoff Booker
DNS: Jim Pitt
7th June – Ilton Criterium
Pos’n Rider Club
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
2 Steve Avery Oxford City RC
3 Roger Akers TA East
4 Jeff Jones Webster Cycles RT
5 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
6 Greta Spiers Tricycle Association
25th May TA (NW) NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 50 mile TT
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual Vets on Std
1 David Keene Bristol South CC 2:07:35 2:07:35 +30:18
2 Steve Avery Oxford City RC 2:07:00 2:33:00 -4:15
3 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1:55:38 2:37:08 +15:25
4 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 2:05:32 2:45:47 +17:24
5 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2:10:10 2:46:25 -7:22
6 Geoff Booker* Oxonian CC 2:46:38 +5:55
7 Jim Hopper** Derby Mercury RC 2:17:15 2:47:15 +13:13
8 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 2:25:05 2:49:05 +19:39
9 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2:16:17 2:49:47 +4:03
10 Andrew Nye*** Ashford Whrs 2:02:17 2:50:47 -8:10
11 Malcolm Walters Hampshire RC 2:11:46 2:58:16 -4:26
12 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 1:48:14 2:58:44 +8:36
13 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:47:43 3:03:13 -13:14
14 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Whrs 2:27:16 3:05:46 -10:37
Fastets Vet on std: David Keene
Handicap: Martin Badham
* incl 9:12 Late Start
** incl 4:20 Late Start
*** incl 8:20 Late Start
DNF: Adrian Hills (Colchester Rovers CC)
DNS: Ted Little (Shirley RC)
17th May South Eastern Region ’10’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Ian Finch CC Bexley 25:58
2 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 27:11
3 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 28:39
4 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 29:18
5 Ian McKenzie Southend & County Whs 30:49
6 Roy Canning CC Bexley 30:58
7 John Hastings CC Bexley PB 24:27 31:57
8 John Healey CC Bexley 33:58
9 Ken Pay CC Bexley 40:26
Handicap: John Hastings
DNF: Chris Bramwell (Rye & Dist Whs)
5th May National Championship Criterium – Ixworth
Pos’n Rider Club
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
2 Jeff Jones Webster Cycles RT
3 Roger Akers TA East
4 Mick Madgett Diss & Dist CC
5 Ian Mackenzie Southend & County Whs
6 Ferg Muir TA East
7 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
8 Martin Badham CC Breckland
9 Gawain Akers TA East
10 Greta Spiers Tricycle Association
5th May North Eastern Region ’10’
“The Mike Dixie Memorial ’10’s”
Solo Tricycles
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Carl Saint Event Record Yorkshire RC 20:13 21:28
2 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 21:53 21:53
3 Nick Wood South Pennine RC 22:00 23:05
4 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 19:18 25:33
5 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 20:15 25:40
6 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 21:16 26:01
7 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 21:26 26:51
8 Les Dawson Vets Age Record Tee-side RC 21:40 26:55
9 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 22:15 27:30
10 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 21:18 27:48
11 Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 19:52 27:57
12 Andy Such Scunthorpe RC 17:28 28:28
13 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest RC 18:59 28:34
14 Steve Bullas Scunthorpe RC 17:47 28:47
15 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 22:27 29:02
16 Charlie Cromack TA North East 22:02 30:07
Handicap & Mike Dixie Handicap Trophy: Andy Such
Tandem Tricycles (T) and Bicycles
Pos’n Rider Club Actual
1 Charles McCulloch / Richard Bradley Event and Course Record Shorter Rochford RT 17:45
2 Simon Keeton / Jon Rickards Rutland CC 18:33
3 Steve Paley / Paul Holder Lincoln Wheelers CC 19:00
4 Jon Surtees / Gary Kondor Cherry Valley RT 19:09
5 Russell Beedham / Terry Beedham Lincoln Wheelers CC 19:18
6 Andy Fisher / Christopher Goode National CLARION CC 19:33
7 Mark and Liz Johnson Event and Course Record Team Swift 19:57
8 Jim Hopper / Andy Eagers (T) Derby Mercury RC 21:39
9 Mark and Alex Minting Sheffield Phoenix CC 22:23
10 Stanlet Douthwaite / Maureen Daniels Cleveland Wheelers CC 22:35
11 Leslie and Lesley Phillips City RC (Hull) 25:38
12 Brian Moore / Tracey Symonds (T) Solway Sociable CC 28:15
Mixed Tandem Bicycle: Mark and Liz Johnson – 19:57
Tandem Tricycles: Jim Hopper / Andy Eagers
3rd May Eastern Region ’25’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1:01:52 1:01:52
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:03:08 1:15:08
3 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1:01:08 1:16:08
4 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1:03:14 1:16:14
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1:08:22 1:20:22
6 Fergus Muir TA East 1:05:55 1:20:55
7 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1:06:41 1:26:41
8 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:09:04 1:29:04
9 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:08:09 1:29:09
Handicap: Jim Pitt
DNS: Alan Nye
26th April Thames Valley Region ’25’
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:07:08 1:07:08
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:07:47 1:11:37
3 Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 1:10:58 1:13:55
4 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1:09:35 1:15:02
5 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1:14:35 1:24:41
Handicap: Geoff Booker
12th April South Western Region ’25’
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1-03-41 1-03-41
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers – Chaverleys 1-07-25 1-18-25
3 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1-07-08 1-20-08
4 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1-17-28 1-31-28
DNS: Clifford Tremaine and Brian Griffiths (apologies from both)
12th April Victoria Park Criterium – Leamington Spa
Pos’n Rider Club
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC
2 Jeff Jones Webster Cycles RT
3 Roger Akers TA East
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs
5 Martin Badham CC Breckland
6 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
7 Ferg Muir TA East
8 Gawain Akers TA East
9 Great Spiers Tricycle Association
10 Emma Kirby TA East
6th April Nelson Wheelers “Circuit of the Dales” ’50’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
71 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:11:22 3:05:22
75 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 2:10:35 3:20:35
77 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 2:14:09 3:34:09
78 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 2:23:05 3:38:05
79 Martin Badham CC Breckland 2:40:26 3:40:26
Handicap & Ed Green Memorial Trophy: Malcolm Waters
DNF: Dr Adrian Hills
DNS: Fergus Muir (apologies)
29th March Thames Valley Region Hilly ’30’
1 Ralph Dadswell Antelope CRT 1:36:11 1:36:11
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:33:46 1:51:46
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:28:17 1:56:17
4 Malcolm Waters Hampshire Road Club 1:20:35 2:05:35
5 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1:17:45 2:08:54
6 Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 1:41:49 2:14:49
7 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1:49:59 2:41:59
Handicap: Jim Pitt
23rd March Eastern Region ’25’
Pos’n Rider Club H’cap Actual
1 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1:04:31 1:27:57
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:04:05 1:29:20
3 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 1:12:54 1:32:08
4 Ferg Muir TA East Region 1:05:40 1:32:44
5 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:04:56 1:42:57
6 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1:18:18 1:44:10
Handicap: Andrew Nye
DNF: Barry Charlton, Alan Nye
DNS: Peter Holland (apologies), Ken Usher
16th March South Eastern Region ’25’
1 Ian Finch Cycle Club Bexley 1:05:47 1:09:17
2 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 1:12:20 1:12:20
3 Roy Canning Cycle Club Bexley 1:08:06 1:17:36
4 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:08:14 1:17:44
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1:14:21 1:20:21
6 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC 1:11:20 1:22:50
7 John Hastings Cycle Club Bexley 1:03:43 1:27:43
8 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers 1:16:32 1:32:32
Handicap: John Hastings
DNS: Richard Bailey, Redhill CC with apologies

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.