Latest information

2009

2009 Results

24th October 6 ml Appetiser Time Trial
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 17:22
2 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 19:30
3 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 20:45
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 21:37
5 Martin Badham CC Breckland 22:01
6 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 22:50
7 Roger Akers & Emma Kirby (Tandem trike) TA East 23:43
8 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 24:37
9 Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 24:43
10 Myra Alma Worcester St Johns CC 31:35
4th OctoberBlenheim Palace Time Trial – Trike results
Name Club Time
Wayne Baker Stourbridge Velo 38:03
Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 38:43
Stephen Avery Oxford City RC 40:18
Martin Badham CC Breckland 45:15
Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 45:33
Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 45:41
Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 46:35
Paul Martin South Pennine RC DNS
26th September Tricycle Association (North East ) ‘Jack Riley’ 25
Pos’n Name Club TIME H/CAP TIME HCP POS.
1. Carl Saint Yorkshire R.C. 59.31 59.31 5=
2. Paul Martin South Pennine R.C. 1.13.31 59.31 5=
3. Peter Hopkins Icknield R.C. / Compomotive Wheels 1.19.06 58.36 4
4. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 1.19.10 57.40 3
5. Charlie Cromack Tricycle Association (North East) 1.19.38 54.38 1
6. Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir C.C. 1.35.58 55.58 2
20th September Tricycle Association (South West) 25
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1-14-21 1-05-21 5
2 Roy Canning CC Bexley 1-17-23 1-06-08 6
3 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo 1-17-34 1-01-34 2
4 John Hastings CC Bexley 1-25-41 1-09-41 7
5 Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 1-34-13 1-02-58 3
6 Paul Ansell CC Bexley 1-40-58 54-58 1
7 Alan Nye TA Eastern Region 1-45-49 1-04-49 4
DNF Ian Finch CC Bexley
20th September Tricycle Association (North West) 25
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcap Hcp Pos’n
1 Nick Wood South Pennine Road Club 1-05-51 53-37 4
2 Peter Brocklehurst Janus Road Club 1-14-35 48-41 2
3 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley C.C. 1-15-59 46-07 1
4 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 1-21-20 50-32 3
20th September Tricycle Association (East) 50
Pos’n Name Club Time Handicap Hcp Pos’n
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chaverleys 02:21:24 02:21:24 4
2 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 02:26:23 02:12:48 2
3 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 02:36:00 02:18:06 3
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 02:40:44 02:37:23 5
5 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chaverleys 03:06:45 02:11:45 1
19th September TA NW 10 mile TT
Pos Rider Club Time Handicap HCP Pos
1 Carl SAINT YORKSHIRE RC 21:20 17-34 4
2 Nick WOOD SOUTH PENNINE RC 22:35 17-17 3
3 Peter BROCKLEHURST JANUS RC 25:41 17-35 5
4 Alan SHUTTLEWORTH ALTRINCHAM RC 27:53 17-51 6
5 M McALLISTER SEAMONS CC 28:22 13-36 1
6 G L DAWSON TEES-SIDE RC 28:46 19-30 8
7 Dave HARDY LEICESTER FOREST CC 28:59 18-11 7
8 Mac TIMMIS BROMSGROVE OLYMPIQUE CC 30:00 15-34 2
9 Bob NOLAN TA NW REGION 36:08 20-13 9
Adrian HILLS LEWES WANDERERS DNS APOLOGY
13th September TA National Championship 25 mile TT (Stan Spelling Memorial)
Pos’n Name Club Time H’Cap Time H’Cap Pos
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire Road Club 59:33 59:33 2
2 Nick Wood South Pennine Road Club 01:05:17 01:02:12 9
3 John Thompson Severn Road Club 01:09:33 01:01:59 8
4 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C. 01:11:30 01:02:14 10
5 Pete Brocklehurst Janus R.C. 01:15:33 01:00:13 3
6 Paul Martin South Pennine Road Club 01:15:39 01:03:20 15
7 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 01:16:16 01:00:53 5
8 Jim Pitt Charlotteville C.C. 01:19:44 01:02:21 11
9 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. 01:20:31 01:04:46 16
10 David Biggs Chelmer C.C. 01:20:52 01:01:24 6
11 Gordon Biggs Chelmer C.C. 01:21:12
12 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham Road Club 01:21:19 01:02:55 14
13 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 01:22:55 01:00:38 4
14 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo 01:23:05 53:35 1
15 Steve Hill Leicester Forest C.C. 01:23:56
16 Malcolm Waters Hampshire Road Club 01:25:28 01:05:29 17
17 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 01:26:12 01:02:36 12
18 Fergus Muir T.A. (East Regioin) 01:26:32 01:06:29 19
19 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland 01:27:56 01:02:43 13
20 Alison Purser T.A. (North East Region) 01:31:29 01:01:26 7
21 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 01:40:19 01:06:04 18
Tandem Trike Roger Akers/ Miss Emma Kirby TA (East) 1:43:44
DNF Pete Martin T.A. (Midland)
DNS Steve Avery Oxford City Road Club Apol
DNS Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers Apol
12th September TA National Championship 10 mile TT (Jenny Noad Memorial)
Pos’n Name Club Time H’Cap Time H’Cap Pos
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire Road Club 22:53 22:53 10
2 Nick Wood South Pennine Road Club 24:28 23:37 16
3 Ralph Dadswell Antelope Racing Team-RS 25:32 22:23 6
4 Steve Brown T.A. (North East Region) 26:08 23:55 20
5 John Thompson Severn Road Club 27:04 23:24 12
6 Geoff Booker Oxonion C.C. 27:13 22:48 9
7 Wayne Baker Stourbridge Velo-W/S/H 27:16 24:13 22
8 Adrian Perkin Godric C.C. 27:34 23:06 11
9 Steve Avery Oxford City Road Club 27:50 23:39 17
10 Peter Brocklehurst Janus R.C. 28:13 23:56 21
11 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. 28:33 23:36 15
12 Paul Martin South Pennine Road Club 28:45 22:18 5
13 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 29:05 24:52 25
14 Jim Pitt Charlotteville C.C. 29:39 25:00 26
15 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo 29:49 17:07 2
16 David Biggs Chelmer C.C. 29:50 24:14 23
17 Gordon Biggs Chelmer C.C. 30:19
18 Roger Akers T.A. (East Region) 31:07 23:39 18
19 Malcolm Waters Hampshire Road Club 31:12 23:34 13
20 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 31:18 22:37 7
21 Fergus Muir T.A. (East Region) 31:32 25:07 27
22 Graham Coulson VC Sevale (Malvern) 31:55 21:24 4
23 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 32:05 23:35 14
24 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 32:50 22:43 8
25 Norman Fenn T.A. (Midland Region) 34:08 24:39 24
26 Alison Purser T.A. (North East Region) 34:18 23:39 19
27 Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique 34:21 25:23 28
28 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 34:56 28:06 29
29 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 35:48 20:19 3
30 Pete Martin T.A. (Midland Region) 35:50 16:18 1
31 Morgan Reynolds Hinckley C.R.C. 36:24
32 George Mills South Pennine R.C. 47:06 37:49 30
Tandem Trike Martin Badham/ Ray Legg CC Breckland/ West Suffolk Whrs 32:35
16th AugustT.A. Eastern 12hr Results
Pos’n Name Club Actual H/cap Net Dist H’cp Pos’n
1 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 207.56 Scratch 207.56 2
2 Martin Badham CC Breckland 175.57 65 240.57 1
DNF Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC
9th AugustT.A. South-Eastern 12hr Results
Pos’n Name Club Actual H/cap Net Dist H’cp Pos’n
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs 185.5
DNS apol Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC
9th AugustT.A. South Western 25 Results
Pos’n Name Club Actual H/cap Net Time H’cp Pos’n
1 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 1:17:21 18:00 59:21 2
2 Jim Montgomerie North Devon Wheelers 1:17:45 14:30 1:03:15 5
3 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 1:24:59 29:00 55:59 1
4 Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 1:27:48 28:00 59:48 3
5 Brian Griffiths Clevedon & Dist RC 1:28:02 25:00 1:03:02
26th July T.A. Midland 25 Results
Pos’n Name Club Actual H/cap Net Time H’cp Pos’n
1 Dave Keene Bristol South C.C. 0:59:33 Scratch 59:33 3
2 Ted Little Shirley RC 1:26:31 36:40 49:51 1
3 Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 1:27:15 28:00 59:15 2
DNS apol Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC
18th July T.A. South-west 10 Results
Pos’n Name Club Actual H/cap Net Time H’cp Pos’n
1 John Thompson Severn RC 26:36
2 Jim Pitt Charlotteville CC 29:38
3 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 32:01
4 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 32:11 7:00 25:11 1
5 Norman Fenn TA (Midland) 34:01
6 Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC 34:46
12th July T.A. East 25 Results
Pos’n Name Club Actual H/cap Net Time H’cp Pos’n
1 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 1:11:27 0:30 1:10:57 2
2 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:21:49 18:30 1:03:19 1
3 Fergus Muir T.A. (East) 1:31:08 12:30 1:18:38 3
11th July THAMES VALLEY T.A. 10 RESULTS
Pos’n Name Age Club Time H/Cap H/Cap Pos’n
1 Howard Waller 44 Years Oxford City R.C. 23:35 Scratch 3rd
2 Geoff Booker 61 years Oxonian CC 25:36 24:36 =5th
3 Steve Avery 41 years Oxford City RC 26:16 24:46 8th
4 John Thompson 61 years Severn Road Club 26:32 26:02 9th
5 Dave Worsfold 62 years T.A. South East Region 26:36 24:36 =6th
6 Tony Pell 61 years South Bucks RC 29:06 23:06 2nd
7 Alan Shuttleworth 62 years Altricham R.C. 29:09 24:39 7th
8 Cliff Tremaine 74 years Kettering CC 29:37 24:07 4th
9 Alan Nye 78 years T.A. East Region 37:03 19:33 1st
DNS Jim Pitt 61 years Charlotteville CC
21st June TA East 100 “Fliss Beard Memorial Trophy” B100/4
Pos Rider Club Time H/Cap H/Cap Pos’n
1 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 4:16:10 3:23:12 2
2 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 4:43:38 3:07:52 1
3 Martin Badham CC Breckland 6:11:15 4:42:55 3
DNS Ken Usher Icknield RC
20th June World Championship TT – St Marsault V235
Pos. Name Country H’cap H’cap Time H’cap Pos Act’ Time
Solo Tricycles
1 Carl Saint England Scr 35:52 8 35:52
2 Dave Keene England 1:00 34:55 6 35:55
3 Kristof de Plecker Belgium 5:00 36:11 11 41:11
4 Geoff Booker England 5:00 36:17 12 41:17
5 Wayne Baker Wales 5:00 37:28 17 42:28
6 Jurgen de Braekeler Belgium 5:00 37:38 19 42:38
7 Michael Vanhaelen Belgium 6:00 38:35 20 44:35
8 Ian Briggs UK 11:30 34:39 4 46:09
9 Gilbert le Page France 11:30 34:51 5 46:21
10 Peter Hopkins GB 10:30 35:58 9 46:28
11 Neirinckx Filip Belgium 6:30 40:01 22 46:31
12 Andrew Nye UK 6:30 40:20 23 46:50
13 Jim Ithell Wales 12:30 35:22 7 47:52
14 Hilde Verbeken (L) Belgium 7:00 41:19 25 48:19
15 Malcolm Waters England 11:30 36:57 16 48:27
16 Ian Matthews England 12:00 36:32 14 48:32
17 Roger Alma Wales 14:30 34:17 3 48:47
18 Dave Hardy England 13:00 36:36 15 49:36
19 Brian Griffiths England 14:30 36:09 10 50:39
20 Olivier Mulleners Belgium 14:00 37:34 18 51:34
21 Paul Willsher GB 15:30 36:31 13 52:01
22 Adrian Hills Canada 13:30 40:27 24 53:57
23 Quentin Aubague (CP1) France 26:00 28:55 1 54:55
24 Andre van Bosbeke Belgium 20:00 39:57 21 59:57
25 Myra Alma (L) Wales 33:00 32:37 2 1:05:37
Marleen Sleutel (L) Belgium 37:00 DNF
Ivan de Hauwere Belgium 15:00 DNF
George Jackson England 8:00 DNS
Graham Coulson England 14:30 DNS
Pos Name Country Time
Tandem Tricycles
1 John & Carol Pardoe England (41:34) c45:00
2 Andrew & Caroline Nye UK/NZ 46:34
3 John Healey & Tim Wardlow England 48:49
Recumbent Tricycles
1 Jean-Luc Vinee France 51:00
2 Regine le Page (L) France 57:11
3 Alan Braley (LC1) UK 58:00
4 Jack Martineau France 1:00:05
5 Bernard Bodin France 1:02:44
6 Michel Fleurance France 1:08:45
7 Philippe Meyer France 1:11:36
20th June TA NE 25 V235
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time HCP Posn
1 John Colman Yorkshire RC 1:02:12 1:02:12 3
2 Nick Wood South Penine RC 1:05:34 1:03:04 4
3 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1:13:55 1:02:55 2
4 Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 1:16:37 1:00:37 1
5 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1:19:24 1:06:54 6
6 Keith Buck Malton Whrs 1:22:25 1:03:55 5
7 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olym. 1:27:32 1:08:32 7
DNS with apologies No.s 2&3
7th June TA SE 50 Q50/11
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time HCP Posn
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 2:36:15 2:24:15 1
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2:50:06 2:35:06 Puncture
DNF Ian Finch CC Bexley Puncture
DNS apol Roy Canning CC Bexley
31 May 2009 VTTA Kent Tandem ’30’ Q30/2
Pos Rider Club Time Notes
1 Andrew and Caroline Nye Ashford Whs / Chavereys 1:31:45 Invicta Trophy Winners 2009
John Healey, Tim Wardlow CC Bexley, Medway Velo DNF (off course)
25th May Anfield 100 (Trike entries) D 100/ 2
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time HCP Posn
TBA Peter Holland Lincoln Whs CC 6:13:10 3:43:10 TBA
DNF Martin Badham CC Breckland Wouldn’t finish in time for tea and cakes
DNS Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC
24th May TA NW ‘Bruce Kingsford 50’ D 50/ 13 (TA)
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time HCP Posn
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 02:01:18 01:46:56 3
2 Nick Wood South Penine RC 02:18:58 01:59:20 10
3 John Thompson Severn RC 02:19:15 01:47:53 5
4 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 02:28:03 01:40:05 2
5 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 02:30:40 01:48:05 6
6 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 02:40:17 01:48:15 7
7 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 02:42:24 01:47:24 4
8 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 02:43:06 02:03:31 12
9 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs CC 02:43:17 02:00:21 11
10 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 02:45:48 01:32:44 1
11 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 02:49:23 02:05:11 13
12 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 02:56:53 01:49:48 9
13 Martin Badham CC Breckland 02:57:16 01:48:57 8
4th May North Eastern 10 “Mike Dixie Mem’l”
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp HCP Posn
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire R.C. 21:55 21.55 9
2 John Colman Yorkshire R.C. 23:48 21.48 8
3 Nick Wood South Pennine R.C. 24:44 22.44 12
4 John Thompson Severn R.C. 25:32 21.32 6
5 Adrian Perkin Godric C.C. 27:05 20.50 2
6 Peter Hopkins Icknield R.C. 27:27 21.37 7
7 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 27:52 23.22 15
8 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic C.C. 28:08 22.08 10
9 Peter Brocklehurst Janus R.C. 28:09 23.29 16
10 Charlie Cromack Tricycle Association (NE) 28:57 19.57 1
11 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 29:06 22.21 11
12 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association (E) 29:44 21.29 5
13 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 30:20 24.30 18
14 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest C.C. 30:55 23.15 14
15 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers C.C. 32:19 24.19 17
16 Paul Willsher Plomesgate C.C. 32:26 21.26 3
17 Alison Purser Tricycle Association (NE) 32:27 21.27 4
18 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland 33:36 24.36 19
19 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 38:14 23.14 13
20 Colin Dickens (P) Tricycle Association (NE) 57:45 46.45 20
DNS apol – Les Dawson – Tees-side R.C.
DNS apol – Steve Brown – Scunthorpe R.C.
DNS apol – George Jackson – Barrow Central Whs. C.C.
4th May North Eastern “Mike Dixie Tandem 10”
Pos. Name Club Vets’ Std. +/- Time
1. Martin Harney and Jerry Cross Manchester Wheelers C.C. 24.02 +4.07 19.55
2. Russell and Terry Beedham www.citruscycling.com 20.11
3. Steve Paley and Paul Holder www.citruscycling.com 20.36
4. Adam and Chris Duggleby Shorter Rochford RT 20.44
5. Rebecca Rimmington and Scott D. Walker Melton Olympic C.C. / De Rosa R.T. 20.46
6. Jeff Bowler and Dave Bates South Pennine R.C. 27.22 +6.30 20.52
7. Mark and Liz Johnson Team Swift 24.31 +3.28 21.03
8. Andy Barnard and Louise Day Fat Birds C.C. 25.07 +3.09 21.28
9. Dave and Eileen Keene (T) Bristol South C.C. 30.09 +8.17 21.52
10. Steve Gelder and Len Grayson Team Swift 26.13 +3.49 22.24
11. Rob and Mark Hogarth (J) Tyneside Vagabonds C.C. 22.34
12. Ruth Shorter and Colin Knapp (T) V.T.T.A. (North)/Middridge CRT 27.16 +4.39 22.37
13. Rob McCabe and Kent Hallington Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 23.05
14. Jim Hopper and Andy Eagers (T) Derby Mercury Road Club 28.26 +5.14 23.12
15. Mike and Barbara Penrice Seacroft Wheelers 29.39 +4.59 24.40
16. Keith and Carol Buck Malton Wheelers C.C. 28.15 +0.54 27.21
17. Leslie Phillips and Lesley Phillips City R.C. (Hull) 24.25 – 4.49 29.14
DNS apol – Steve and Lydia Brown – Tricycle Association (N.E.)
DNS apol – Simon and Jon Rickards – Rutland C.C
DNS apol – Sean Sleigh and Kevin Potter – Plan B Racing
DNS apol – Charles McCulloch/ Richard Bradley – Shorter Rochford RT
2nd May Eastern 25
Pos’n. Rider Club Time Net Hcp Pos’n
1 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 1:00:00 1.00.00 4
2 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 1:12:40 58.1 2
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:13:55 1.01.55 6
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1:18:55 1.04.25 8
5 Paul Willsher Plomesgate CC 1:25:35 57.05 1
6 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo CC 1:26:24 59.24 3
7 Fergus Muir TA (East) 1:29:08 1.11.08 11
8 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:29:45 1.07.45 10
9 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1:30:22 1.04.22 7
10 John Healey CC Bexley 1:33:13 1.05.13 9
11 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:41:05 1.00.05 5
Tandems
1 Peter Jones/ Alan Tibble Lincoln Wheelers CC 1:01:37
19th April South Eastern “Bill Finch Memorial” 25
Pos’n. Rider Club Time Net Hcp Pos’n
1 Ian Finch CC Bexley 01:10:16 01:09:16 10
2 Mark Vowells San Fairy Ann CC 01:10:58 01:10:58 13
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 01:11:11 01:09:41 11
4 Richard Hallett Sydenham Wheelers 01:11:53 01:08:53 9
5 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers – Chaverleys 01:18:57 01:12:57 17
6 Roy Canning CC Bexley 01:19:29 01:08:14 7
7 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC 01:19:52 01:05:52 6
8 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 01:20:10 01:11:40 15
9 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs CC 01:23:07 01:15:07 19
10 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 01:25:35 01:12:05 16
11 John Hastings CC Bexley 01:26:44 01:10:44 12
12 Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 01:30:20 01:03:20 5
13 Martin Badham CC Breckland – East Anglia’s Children’s Hospices 01:32:30 01:14:30 18
14 Paul Willsher Plomesgate CC 01:33:42 01:01:57 3
15 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 01:34:21 01:18:21 22
16 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo Club 01:35:54 01:18:54 23
17 John Healey CC Bexley 01:36:09 01:18:09 21
18 Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 01:42:54 01:11:39 14
19 Mrs Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers – Chaverleys 01:46:02 00:58:02 1
20 John Coster CC Bexley 01:51:03 01:03:03 4
21 Peter Granger CC Bexley 01:52:16 01:08:16 8
22 Paul Ansell CC Bexley 01:53:48 01:01:48 2
23 Mrs Myra Alma Worcester St John’s CC 02:07:33 01:15:33 20
Brian Richards CC Bexley DNS apol
Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC DNS apol
Jim Powell CC Bexley DNS apol
Norman Fenn TA Midland Region DNS apol
Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC DNS apol
Roger Akers TA East Region DNS apol
Roy Prockter TA East Region DNS apol
Steve Avery Oxford City RC DNS
5th April Nelson Wheelers “Circuit of Dales” 50
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time Vets Std
76 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 02:46:49 01:42:49 + 07:01
85 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury CC 02:58:23 02:03:23 + 03:26
91 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers – Chavereys 03:10:43 02:18:43 – 28:06
93 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 03:14:20 02:06:20 – 09:47
96 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 03:20:53 02:14:53 – 25:44
97 Ian W Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 03:24:55 02:12:55 – 29:46
98 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 03:29:00 01:59:00 – 21:40
99 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 03:40:35 02:20:35 – 45:26
21st March Thames Valley ‘Hardriders 30’
Pos’n Name Club Time Vet +- Handicap H/C Pos’n
1 Dave Keene (T) Bristol South CC 1:26:07 5:50+ 1:26:07 1
2 Ralph Dadswell (T) Antelope Racing Team 1:29:43 1:09- 1:26:10 2
3 Mark Silver (T) Verulam CC 1:35:29 3:32- 1:27:00 3
4 Geoff Booker (T) Oxonian CC 1:40:39 0:10- 1:31:42 4
5 Andrew Nye (T) Ashford Wheelers 2:01:57 28:39- 1:48:31 5
6 Paul Willsher (T) Plomesgate CC 2:21:50 39:04- 2:04:51 6
DNF Steve Avery Oxford City RC Puncture
DNS John Thompson Severn Road Club No Nuts! (Wheel)
DNS Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique Apologies
22nd March Eastern Region ’25’
Position Name Club Time Handicap
1 Peter Hopkins Icknield RC 1-18-11 55-23
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 1-22-36 58-25
3 Ian Mckenzie Southend Wheelers 1-24-47 53-21
4 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association 1-27-15 58-03
5 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1-39-46 1-02-26
6 Paul Willsher Plomesgate CC 1-39-47
7 Adrian Hills Colchester Rovers CC 1-41-19
8 Alan Nye Tricycle Association 2-00-28 57-45
DNS Mark Ready Diss &District CC
1st March South Western Region ’25’
Position Name Club Time Handicap
1 Dave KEENE Bristol South CC 1-04-51 1-04-51
2 John THOMPSON Severn RC 1-09-52 1-07-52
3 Andrew NYE Ashford Wheelers – Chaverleys 1-21-55 1-13-55
4 Roger ALMA Worcester St. John’s CC 1-28-07 1-11-07
5 Ian MATTHEWS Team Tor 2000 1-29-13 1-10-13
6 Malcolm TIMMIS Bromsgrove Olympique CC 1-35-02 1-12-02
DNS with apology, suffering from altercation with Welsh descent on tour the previous week – Paul Willsher

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.