Latest information

2010

2010 Results

Tricycle Association 7.5 miles Afternoon Appetiser – Saturday October 30th 2010
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 Sid Charlton T.A. East 21:57
2 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers CC 22:53
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 23:07
4 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 23:41
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 24:45
6 Roger Alma Worcester St Johns CC 25:37
7 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 26:03
8 Martin Badham CC Breckland 26:55
9 Clifford Tremaine Kettering CC 31:27
10 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers CC 32:59
11 Myra Alma Worcester St Johns CC 36:41
12 Greta Spiers T A Midlands 39:48
Tandem Trike
Geoff n Liz Booker Oxonian CC 26:16
WORLD TRICYCLE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Blenheim – 3rd October
Pos’n Name Club HcpTime Country Cat. Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire Road Club 32:04 England 32:04 13
2 Ralph Dadswell Antelope Racing Team 30:35 England 34:35 5
3 Joeri Meyen Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 29:50 Belgium 35:35 2
4 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 32:26 England 36:26 15
5 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 31:55 England 36:50 12
6 Wayne Baker Stourbridge Velo 32:52 Wales 38:07 19
7 Mark Silver Hounslow & District Wheelers 32:29 England 38:29 16
8 Sid Charlton Tricycle Association East 30:38 England 38:38 6
9 Steve Avery Team Zappi 33:42 England 38:42 24
10 Jurgen De Braekeler Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 30:52 Belgium 39:07 8
11 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 33:19 England 39:19 23
12 Roger Cook Salisbury Road club 32:04 England 39:49 14
13 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 35:01 England 40:16 28
14 David Biggs Chelmer CC 33:18 England 40:33 22
15 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham Road Club 33:11 England 40:41 20
16 Filip Neirinckx Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 29:29 Belgium 40:44 1
17 Stijn De Vleminck Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 30:02 Belgium 41:02 3
18 Ian Briggs Capital Bicycle CC 30:52 England 41:07 9
19 Hilde Verbeken Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 30:07 Belgium W 42:22 4
20 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 31:34 England 43:04 11
21 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 32:48 England 43:18 18
22 Graham Coulson V C Sevale 30:53 England 43:23 10
23 Gordon Biggs Chelmer CC 32:45 England 43:30 17
24= Martin Badham Breckland CC 34:48 England 45:48 27
24= Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 36:33 England 45:48 31
26 Malcolm Waters Hampshire Road Club 34:39 England 46:24 26
27 Alison Purser Tricycle Association North East 33:13 Scotland W 46:28 21
28 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association East 37:00 England 47:00 33
29 Roger Alma Worcester CC 35:01 Wales 48:01 29
30 Brian Griffiths Cleaveden & District Road Club 36:10 England 48:10 30
31 Eric Marsh PSA / Ciclos Uno 43:53 England 49:23 38
32 David Beeckman Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 34:34 Belgium 50:34 25
33 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 38:36 England 51:21 36
34 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 40:02 Canada 53:02 37
35 André van Bosbeke Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 30:46 Belgium 54:31 7
36 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 37:39 N. Z. W 54:39 34
37 Robert Nolan Tricycle Association North West 38:17 England 55:47 35
38 Gerry Meyen Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team 36:51 Belgium T2 56:06 32
Ivan de Hauwere Sanitef-@Finas-Deko Tricycle Team Belgium DNF
Alan Brayley 1st Chard Wheelers England DNS Apologies
Colin Dickens Tricycle Association North East England DNS Apologies
George Jackson Barrow Central Wheelers England DNS Apologies
Frank Whitelock Tricycle Association North East England DNS Apologies
Mike Arnold Daventry CC England DNS
Alan Nye Tricycle Association East England DNS
Edward Little Shirley Roads Club England DNS
Tandem Tricycle
Peter Daniel / Peter Brocklehurst Janus Road Club England 39:48
Tricycle Association (North Eastern Region) ‘25’ – 25th September
Pos’n Name Club H’cap H’cap Time Time
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire Road Club Scr 1:01:30 1:01:30
2 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham Road Club 23:00 58:56 1:21:56
3 Frank Whitelock Tricycle Association (NE) 20:15 1:01:44 1:21:59
4 Peter Hopkins Team Swift 18:00 1:04:21 1:22:21
5 Steve E. Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 21:30 1:04:34 1:26:04
6 Brian Moore Tricycle Association (NW) 21:15 1:07:08 1:28:23
7 Keith Buck Malton Wheelers C.C. 27:00 1:02:05 1:29:05
8 Alison Purser Tricycle Association (NE) 31:15 1:01:55 1:33:10
Bob Fotheringham Gainsborough Aegir CC DNS (Apol)
Tricycle Association (Eastern) 50 19th September
Pos’n Name Club Actual H’cp Time
1 Pete Holland Lincoln Whs CC 2:37:22 1:53:32
Carl Saint Yorkshire RC DNS (Apology)
Tricycle Association (South Eastern) 25 19th September
Pos’n Name Club Actual Net H’cap H’cp Pos’n
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs / Chavereys 1:14:54 1:14:24 2
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:15:43 1:15:43 4
3 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whs 1:23:09 1:21:09 6
4 Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1:24:59 1:08:29 1
5 Caroline Nye Ashford Whs / Chavereys 1:36:05 1:14:35 3
6 Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 1:38:08 1:17:38 5
Tricycle Association (North Western) 25 19th September
Pos’n Name Club Time H’cap time Vet on Std.
1 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1:16:18 49:37 +8:04
2 John Thompson Severn Valley RC 1:16:22 55:38 +8:00
3 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1:20:41 56:02 +8:13
4 Brian Moore T.A (NW) 1:22:43 53:33 -2:38
5 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1:24:09 52:36 +0:51
6 Vic Trigger T.A. (NW) 1:28:41 1:02:08 -2:24
Bob Nolan T.A. (NW) DNF
Philip & Sarah Rowley Lancashire RC DNS (Apol)
Tricycle Association (North Western) 10 18th September
Pos’n Rider Club Actual Time Hcp Time Vets +/-
1 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 26.51 18.44 +8.04
2 Brian Moore TA NW Region 29.11 18.53 +2.19
4 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 29.30 19.36 +3.48
6 George Leslie Dawson Tees-side RC 29.58 19.38 +9.21
Tricycle Association National Championship 25 – Stan Spelling Memorial 12th September
Pos’n Name Club Region H’cp Actual H’cp Time H’cp Posn
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire Road Club NE 00:00 00:59:48 00:59:48 1
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C. TV 11:11 01:14:45 01:03:34 9
3 Paul Martin South Pennine Road Club M 11:40 01:15:09 01:03:29 8
4 Wayne Baker Stourbridge Velo-Holdens/Wrap M NQT 01:15:17 14
5 Steve Avery Team Zappi TV 13:13 01:15:19 01:02:06 3
6 Sid Charlton T.A. (Eastern Region) E NQT 01:15:52 15
7 Peter Brocklehurst Janus R.C. NW 14:49 01:17:03 01:02:14 4
8 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chavereys SE 15:42 01:18:52 01:03:10 6
9 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. SE 15:45 01:19:00 01:03:15 7
10 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham Road Club NW 18:24 01:20:50 01:02:26 5
11 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic C.C. M 15:18 01:22:28 01:07:10 12
12 David Biggs Chelmer C.C. E 19:28 01:23:18 01:03:50 10
13 Alison Purser T.A. (North Eastern Region) NE 30:03 01:30:38 01:00:35 2
14 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland E 25:13 01:32:12 01:06:59 11
15 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chavereys SE 33:12 01:44:57 01:11:45 13
John Dupen Godric C.C. E 07:55 DNS
Jim Hopper Derby Mercury R C M 13:01 DNS
Jim Montgomerie North Devon Wheelers SW 21:25 DNS
Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 SW 24:17 DNS
Alan Nye T.A. (Eastern Region) E 43:05 DNS
Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC M NQT DNS
Tricycle Association National Championship 10 – Jenny Noad Memorial 11th September
Pos’n Name Club Region H’cp Actual H’cp Time H’cp Posn
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire Road Club NE 00:00 23:09 23:09 8
2 Howard Waller Oxford City RC TV 01:53 24:52 22:59 5
3 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT-RS TV 03:09 25:13 22:04 2
4 Steve Avery Team Zappi TV 04:11 27:19 23:08 7
5 Wayne Baker Stourbridge Velo-Holdens/Wrap M 03:03 27:19 24:16 16
6 Dave Worsfold T.A. (South Eastern Region) SE 05:12 28:19 23:07 6
7 Sid Charlton T.A. (Eastern Region) E NQT 28:21 22
8 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. SE 04:36 28:38 24:02 15
9 Paul Martin South Pennine Road Club M 05:18 28:44 23:26 11
10 Peter Brocklehurst Janus R.C. NW 04:19 28:45 24:26 17
11 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chaverys SE 04:13 29:01 24:48 19
12 Jim Montgomerie North Devon Wheelers SW NQT 29:16 23
13 David Biggs Chelmer C.C. E 05:52 29:49 23:57 13
14 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury R C M 05:17 29:51 24:34 18
15 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic C.C. M 06:38 30:21 23:43 12
16 Graham Coulson VC Sevale (Malvern) M 10:09 32:20 22:11 3
17 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland E 08:58 32:56 23:58 14
18 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC M 07:25 32:56 25:31 20
19 Fergus Muir T.A. (Eastern Region) E 06:39 33:01 26:22 21
20 Norman Fenn T.A. (Midland Region) M 10:00 33:18 23:18 9
21 Alison Purser T.A. (North Eastern Region) NE 10:39 33:32 22:53 4
22 Morgan Reynolds Hinckley RC M 14:21 35:22 21:01 1
23 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chavereys SE 13:47 37:09 23:22 10
Ted Little Shirley Roads M NQT DNF
John Dupen Godric C.C. E NQT DNS
Alan Nye T.A. (Eastern Region) E 14:57 DNS
Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 SW 09:29 DNS (Apol)
George Mills South Pennine RC M 14:26 DNS (Apol)
Tandem Tricycle
35 Geoff & Liz Booker Oxonian CC 30:13
Tricycle Association (South Eastern Regional) 12 hour – 5th September
Pos’n Name Club Dist
1 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 191.409
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs 184.819
3 Grant Pike Kingston Phoenix 168.784
Tricycle Association National Criterium Championship 5th September
Pos’n Name Club League Points
1 Sid Charlton Tricycle Association 10
2 Dave Overton Rugby Velo
3 Jeff Jones Websters Cycles
4 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 9
5 Martin Badham CC Breckland 8
6 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association (East) 7
7 Great Spiers Tricycle Association 6
DNS Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1
Crashed during warm-up. Recovering satisfactorily
Mildenhall Tricycle Grass Track Omnium 28th August
Pos’n Name Club Points
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 10
2 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 9
3 Steve Avery Team Zappi CC 8
4 Martin Badham CC Breckland 7
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 6
6 Ferg Muir Tricycle Association (East) 5
7 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 4
8 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 3
DNS Greta Spiers Tricycle Association 1
Feeling unwell on day
Tricycle Association (Thames Valley) 50 22nd August
Pos’n H’cap Pos’n Name Club Actual Time H’cap Time
1 1 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC 1:58:58 1:58:58
2 2 Howard Waller Oxford City RC 2:05:22 2:01:22
3 3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:27:40 2:05:40
4 4 Martin Badham CC Breckland 2:46:19 2:06:19
5 5 Fergus Muir TA (East) 2:56:20 2:25:20
TA (East) 12hr (8th August) Terminated after 9hrs due to Accident on the course
Position when event abandoned
Name Club Mileage Time taken Average speed
Howard Waller Oxford City RC 175.981 08:03:00 21.861
Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 134.571 07:46:00 17.327
Martin Badham CC Breckland 134.571 08:17:00 16.246
Caroline Nye Ashford Whs 114.496 07:49:00 14.648
Tricycle Association (South West) ‘Jack Spencer Mem’l 25 8thAugust
Pos’n H’cap Pos’n Name Club Actual Time H’cap Time
1 4 John Thompson Severn RC 1:09:25 1:09:25
2 1 Roger Cook Salisbury RC 1:14:45 0:59:45
3 2 Jim Montgomerie North Devon Whrs 1:18:34 1:06:34
4 3 Norman Fenn TA Midland Region 1:27:08 1:09:08
Tricycle Rides in the Mersey Roads 24 hr Road Ride 24th July
Pos’n Name Club Mileage
35 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 361.427
59 Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC 291.769
11th July Tricycle Association (East) Fliss Beard Memorial 100 mile Time Trial
Pos’n Rider Club Time Handiacp Net Split1(22) Split2(48) Split3 (74) MPH
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC 04:10:53 31:44 3:39:09 1:02:22 2:06:44 3:14:06 23.915
2 Ralph Dadswell Antelope Racing Team 04:22:04 43:06 3:38:58 1:06:43 2:14:52 3:24:27 22.895
3 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 04:53:12 1:08:44 3:44:28 1:13:18 2:28:40 3:46:16 20.464
4 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 05:22:24 1:52:16 3:30:08 1:19:00 2:41:33 4:09:32 18.610
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 05:36:33 2:32:58 3:03:35 1:20:42 2:47:32 4:19:32 17.828
6 Martin Badham CC Breckland 05:59:25 2:30:29 3:28:56 1:31:55 3:05:27 4:41:45 16.694
7 Caroline Nye Ashford Whs 06:28:01 2:55:02 3:32:59 1:36:27 3:17:56 5:03:07 15.463
John Thompson Severn RC 1:11:47 2:27:52 DNF
James Pitt Charlotteville CC DNS
John Dupen Godric CC DNS
Colchester Rovers CC Grass Track results4th July
2 lap time trial 2 lap handicap Three lap scratch sprint 2km scratch Total Points Final Position
Rider Club Time Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points
Martin Badham CC Breckland ? 2 3 2 3 1 4 1 4 14 1
Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 ? 1 4 3 2 2 3 2 3 12 2
Fergus Muir TA East ? 3 2 1 4 3 2 3 2 10 3
Greta Spiers TA ? 4 1 1 4
Geoff Booker Oxonian CC DNS Apologies received
The Criterium League points are based on the above Final points.
Plomesgate Grass Track Results3rd July
One lap timetrial 2 lap handicap Three lap scratch sprint Devil takes the hindmost 1 lap handicap Total Points Final Position
Rider Club Time Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points Pos Points
Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 37.07 1 4 2 3 3 3 1 4 2 3 17 1
Martin Badham CC Breckland 38.27 2 3 1 4 1 4 2 3 3 2 16 2
Fergus Muir TA East 40.95 3 2 3 2 2 2 3 2 4 1 9 3
Greta Spiers TA 50.09 4 1 4 1 4 1 4 1 1 4 8 4
Geoff Booker Oxonian CC DNS Apologies received
The Criterium League points are based on the above Final points.
3rd July Tricycle Association (NW) Albert Crimes & John J. Davies ‘25’ Memorial Handicap Time Trial
No Name Club Time Net
1 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC/ Will’s Wheels 01:13:22
2 Peter Hopkins Team Swift/ Allsports 1:14:08
3 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 1:14:21
4 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 01:15:22 46:26
5 Harold Heyworth Derby Mercury RC 01:18:30
6 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 01:18:54
Tandems
Norman & Sylvia Powell VTTA South Wales DNS Apologies received
3rd July Tricycle Association (SW) 25 Mile Time Trial
No Name Club H’Cap Time H’Cap Net
1b Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 00:00:00 01:11:43 4 1:11:43
2 Richard Bailey Redhill Cycling Club 0:00:30 01:12:01 3 1:11:31
3 Roger Cook Salisbury Road Club 0:04:00 01:14:02 1 1:10:02
4 Bob West VTTA (Wessex Group) 0:02:00 01:15:04 5 1:13:04
5 Grant Pyke Kingston Phoenix R C 0:03:30 01:19:54 6 1:16:24
6 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 0:20:00 01:30:22 2 1:10:22
20th June T A (South Eastern) 100
Three entries so ran in with KCA event
Pos’n Name Club Time
41 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 05:50:59
45 Ian McKenzie Southend Wheelers 06:13:01
DNF Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers
19th June T A (North Eastern) 25
Pos’n Name Club Time Trike H’cap Hc’p Pos’n
1. Carl Saint. Yorkshire R.C. 1.00.26 1.00.26 1
2. Peter Hopkins. Team Swift – All Sports 1.19.37 1.05.07 2
3. Peter Brocklehurst. Janus R.C. 1.20.51 1.09.21 6
4. Peter Holland. Lincoln Wheelers CC 1.23.53 1.06.53 4
5. Alan Shuttleworth. Altrincham R.C. 1.24.50 1.05.20 3
6. Brian Moore. T.A. North West. 1.25.10. 1.07.40 5
7. Steve Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 1.26.22. 1.09.52 7
8. Steve Bullas. Southend Wheelers 1.37.31 1.18.01 9
9. Bob Fotheringham. Gainsborough Aegir CC 1.44.20 1.14.20 8
6th June T A (South Eastern) 50
Pos’n Name Club Time Trike H’cap Hc’p Pos’n
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs 2:36:36 2:36:36 2
2 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 2:42:40 2:34:10 1
3 Caroline Nye Ashford Whrs 3:24:15 2:39:15 3
DNF Richard Bailey Redhill CC Unwell
5th June T A (Thames Valley) 25
Pos’n Name Club Time Trike H’cap Hc’p Pos’n
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:06:47 0:57:17 2
2 John Thompson Severn RC 1:07:43 1:09:27 5
3 Dave Worsfold Tricycle Association. S.E. 1:09:24 0:56:24 1
4 John Dupen Godric CC 1:10:15 1:01:15 3
5 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique 1:25:38 1:03:08 4
6 Alan Nye Tricycle Association. East 1:53:26 1:10:26 6
31st May Tricycle Rides in the Anfield BC 100
Pos’n Name Club Time
35 Howard Waller Oxford City RC 4:34:57
44 Ralph Dadswell Antelope RT 4:45:13
62 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 5:09:42
78 Martin Badham CC Breckland 6:47:39
30th May TA (North West) 50 ‘Bruce Kingsford’
Pos’n Name Club Time H’cap Time H’cap Pos’n
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC 2:05:57 1:52:12 2
2 John Thompson Severn RC 2:22:40 1:51:18 1
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:31:26 1:55:36 5
4 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2:38:18 2:00:11 8
5 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs 2:39:00 2:05:01 10
6 Paul Martin South Pennine RC 2:41:14 1:54:56 4
7 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 2:49:26 1:57:10 6
8 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 2:54:41 1:53:16 3
9 Cliff Tremaine Kettering CC 3:07:47 2:25:22 12
10 Roger Alma Worcester St John’s CC 3:10:51 1:57:21 7
11 Peter Martin TA Midland 3:21:56 2:00:56 9
12 Caroline Nye Ashford Whrs 3:27:27 2:06:27 11
DNF Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000
Tandem Tricycle
Martin Badham/ Adrian Hills CC Breckland/ Lewes Wanderers CC 3:01:58
16th May TA (East) 25
Pos’n Name Club H’Cap Time H’Cap Time
1 John Dupen Godric C.C. 7:28 1:09:28 1:02:00
2 Adrian Perkin Godric C.C. SCR 1:11:52 1:11:52
3 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 11:16 1:19:18 1:08:02
4 Martin Badham CC Breckland 15:56 1:27:03 1:11:07
5 Fergus Muir TA (East) 10:41 1:29:22 1:18:41
6 Alan Nye TA (East) 33:49 1:47:24 1:13:45
15th May South Eastern 10
Pos’n Name Club Time H’Cap H’Cap Time
1 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 28:34 2.00 26:34
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 29:39 2.15 27:24
3 Ian Finch CC Bexley 30:07 SCR 30:07
4 John Hastings CC Bexley 33:09 5.30 27:39
5 Paul Ansell CC Bexley 37:47 9.30 28:17
6 Mrs Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 38:14 9.15 28:59
7 Alan Nye TA Eastern Region 41:18 11.30 29:48
DNS Apology: Roy Canning (CC Bexley)
9th May TA (South West) 50
Pos’n Name Club H’Cap Time H’Cap Time
1 Howard Waller Oxford City Road Club SCR 2:11:29 2:11:29
2 Adrian Perkin Godric C.C. 0:12:41 2:26:45 2:14:04
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian Cycling Club 0:18:56 2:26:51 2:07:55
4 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chavereys 0:21:57 2:41:03 2:19:06
5 Richard Bailey Redhill C C 0:39:28 2:41:17 2:01:49
6 Bob West VTTA (Wessex Group) 0:40:00 2:41:20 2:01:20
7 Roger Cook Salisbury Road Club 0:26:30 2:46:35 2:20:05
8 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association East 0:42:50 3:11:54 2:29:04
9 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers, Chavereys 1:07:18 3:35:31 2:28:13
10 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 0:57:26 DNS (Apols)
Tandem Tricycle
Ralph & Tim Dadswell Antelope RT 2:03:25
3rd May TA (North East) Mike Dixie 10s
Tandems
Pos’n Names Club Vets Std. +/- Time Vet Std Pos’n
1 Gary Beezer& John Surteees VC St Raphael 19:44
2 Andy Fisher & Ruth Crossley National Clarion CC/ VTTA (North) 25:05 04:18 20:47 1
3 Terry Beedham & Paul Holder www.citruscycling.co.uk 20:52
4 Jeremy Nicholson & David Butler Lincoln Whrs CC 23:41 01:59 21:42 3
5 Clare Ella & Alison Purser (T) Born to Bike/ Tricycle Association (NE) 28:59 03:58 25:01 2
DNS Peter Hopkins & Les Dawson (T) Team Swift/ Tee-side RC 32:47
DNS Mike & Barbara Penrice Seacroft Whrs 29:53
Pos’n Name Club Hcp Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n Time
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC SCR 22:30 6 22:30
2 Dave Keene Bristol South CC 00:50 23:37 12 24:27
3 Dom Cunningham Lincoln Whrs 04:30 20:47 3 25:17
4 John Dupen Godric CC 05:20 21:08 4 26:28
5 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 05:10 22:27 5 27:37
6 Paul Martin South Pennine RC 07:30 20:27 2 27:57
7 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC 03:45 24:49 16 28:34
8 Peter Brocklehurst Janus CC 05:40 22:55 9 28:35
9 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs/ Chavereys 05:40 22:58 10 28:38
10 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe RC 08:00 22:47 7 30:47
11 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs 06:00 24:48 15 30:48
12 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 07:10 24:28 13 31:38
13 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 09:00 22:50 8 31:50
14 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 10:00 24:37 14 34:37
15 Martin Badham CC Breckland/ EACH 10:00 25:11 17 35:11
16 Caroline Nye Ashford Whrs/ Chavereys 13:15 23:01 11 36:16
17 George Mills South Pennine RC 24:00 19:15 1 43:15
DNS Bob Nolan Tricycle Association (NW) – Mechanical problems
DNS Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC
DNS Jim Ithell Melton Olyimpic CC
1st May TA (East) 25
Pos’n Name Club Time Handicap Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs 01:12:26 01:05:41 1
2 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 01:12:27 01:12:27 4
3 Paul Martin South Penine RC 01:14:02 01:10:02 3
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs 01:20:53 01:14:53 5
5 Richard Parker Lincoln Whrs 01:23:01 01:15:01 6
6 Martin Badham CC Breckland 01:27:22 01:17:22 7
7 Caroline Nye Ashford Whrs 01:33:19 01:08:19 2
DNS Tom Wakefield CC Bexley with apologies
Adrian Hills/ Ray Legg Lewes Wanderers/ West Suffolk Whrs 01:24:22 Tandem Trike
18th April TA (South East) Bill Finch Mem’l 25
Pos’n Name Club Turn Time (17.1m) Finish Time Handicap Time
1 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 52:20 1:16:55 1:13:25
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 51:51 1:17:26 1:17:26
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 52:50 1:17:41 1:17:11
4 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 53:29 118:53 1:14:23
5 John Hastings CC Bexley 56:50 1:23:44 1:14:14
6 Tim Wardlow Medway Velo 58:07 1:27;32 1:23:32
7 Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1:02:33 1:33:02 1:18:32
8 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:04:55 1:35:44 1:10:14
DNF: Paul Ansell CC Bexley
DNS: Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC
11th April Nelson Wheelers “Circuit of Dales” 50
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time Vets Std
1st trike Edwin Hargraves North Shropshire Wheelers 02:57:51 2:02:51 -5:18
2nd trike Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 03:06:49 2:19:49 -11:40
3rd trike Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 03:19:24 2:22:42 -22:56
4th trike Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 03:19:42 2:22:42 -23:14
5th trike Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 03:27:50 2:00:50 -31:22
DNS Jim Hopper Derby Mercury CC Bad Cold
21st March TA – East Open 25
Pos’n Name Club Actual time Hcp Time
1 John Dupen Godric CC 1:12:51 1:09:51
2 Adrian Perkin Godric CC 1:13:22 1:13:22
3 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs 1:20:27 1:11:27
4 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs 1:23:22 1:18:22
5 Jim Montgomerie North Devon Whrs 1:24:11 1:14:41
6 Fergus Muir TA East 1:30:10 1:21:40
7 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1:32:36 1:23:36
8 Alan Nye TA East 2:16:42 1:52:12
DNF Puncture Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs
DNF Puncture Martin Badham CC Breckland
20th March TA (Thames Valley) – Hardriders 31
Pos’n Name Club Age Vets +- H / Cap Time
1 Ralph Dadswell Antelope Racing Team 45 0:4:39- Scratch 1:33:53
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 62 0:14:34- 1:43:18 1:55:48
DNS with apologies Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique CC
DNS with apologies Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers
28th February South Western Region 25 mile Time Trial
Due to road works on course the event was shortened to 24.5 miles
Pos’n Name Club Cat. Time Hcp time
1 John Thompson Severn RC V 1:14:32 1:14:32
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers V 1:21:21 1:14:51
3 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC V 1:24:49 1:09:19
4 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 V 1:27:34 1:10:34
5 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olyimpique CC V 1:31:25 1:13:55
6 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers V 1:36:58 1:22:38
DNF with apologies Brian Griffiths Clevedon & D CC Mechanical failure

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.