Latest information

2011

2011 Results

Tricycle Association (North Eastern Region) ‘25’
Saturday, 24th September 2011
No. Name Club H/Cap H/Cap Time H/Cap Pos. TIME
1. Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 1:50 1:15:04 3 1:16:54
2. Peter Hopkins Team Swift Scr. 1:17:31 5 1:17:31
3. Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 1:50 1:16:43 4 1:18:33
4. Brian Moore Tricycle Association (North Western Region) 6:00 1:14:40 2 1:20:40
5. Alison Purser Tricycle Association (North Eastern Region) P.B. 12:20 1:13:04 1 1:25:24
Tricycle Association (South Eastern Region) 25 – 18th September
Pos’n Name Club Actual Time Handicap Handicap Time Handicap Pos’n
1 Ian Finch CC Bexley 1:12:57 Scr 1:12:57 1
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:17:49 3:00 1:14:49 2
3 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 1:22:54 8:00 1:14:54 3
4 John Hastings CC Bexley 1:29:59 14.3 1:15:29 4
5 Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 1:41:14 25:3 1:15:44 5
Tricycle Association (Eastern Region) 50 – 18th September
Pos’n Name Club Actual Time Handicap Time Handicap Pos’n
1 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 2:25:32 1:45:18 2
2 Peter Hopkins Team Swift 2:28:44 1:44:41 1
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 2:28:48 1:49:15 4
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 2:35:32 1:51:42 5
5 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 3:09:08 1:47:15 3
Tandem event (Bike)
Mrs Gwen Cook & Miss Lea Marshall Essex Roads CC 1:56:09
DNS (a) Dom Cunningham Lincoln Wheelers CC      
DNS (a) Paul Willsher Tricycle Association (East)      
DNS (a) Carl Saint Yorkshire RC      
The Tricycle Association – NW Region
10 Miles TT held on 17th September 2011 on Course L101
Pos’n Rider Club Actual Time Hcp Time Std Plus
1 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs 29.04 15.38 +5.02
2 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 29.07 19.49 +4.27
3 Brian Moore TA NW Region 30.44 20.45 +1.01
4 James Lawley Barrow Central Whs 33.50 18.39 +0.48
  Robert Nolan TA NW Region DNS Apol  
  Mike Roberts TA NW Region DNS Apol  
TANDEM EVENT
Andy Fisher & James Fisher National Clarion CC 25.35
Tricycle Association Championship 25 – ‘Stan Spelling Memorial – 11th September
Pos Rider Club Time Notes Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire R.C. 01:02:53   01:02:53 12
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C. 01:12:30   00:58:30 1
3 Dave Worsfold Tricycle Association (South Eastern Region) 01:13:58   00:59:08 2
4 Sid Charlton Tricycle Association (Eastern Region) 01:16:49   01:00:49 7
5 Peter Hopkins Team Swift 01:19:39   01:00:59 9
6 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 01:20:35   00:59:35 4
7 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 01:21:26   01:00:56 8
8 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 01:21:36   01:03:36 13
9 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. 01:21:45   01:03:45 14
10 Gordon Biggs Chelmer C.C. 01:23:41   01:00:11 6
11 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic C.C. 01:23:49   01:05:49 16
12 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers C.C. 01:25:10   01:04:40 15
13 David Biggs Chelmer C.C. 01:25:52   01:02:52 11
14 Steve Hill Leicester Forest C.C. 01:27:57   00:59:27 3
15 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland 01:29:05   01:01:05 10
16 Alison Purser Tricycle Association (North Eastern Region) 01:31:57   00:59:57 5
17 Edward Newcombe Leicester Forest C.C. 01:36:05   01:11:05 18
18 Paul Willsher Tricycle Association (Eastern Region) 01:36:25   01:06:55 17
19 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 01:51:59 inc 1:30 l.s. 01:13:59 19
Tricycle Association Championship 10 – ‘Jenny Noad Memorial – 10th September
Pos Rider Club Time Notes Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire R.C. 23:38   23:38 12
2 Howard Waller Oxford City R.C. 26:06   24:21 19
3 Wayne Baker Tricycle Association (South Western Region) 26:39   22:49 5
4 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C. 27:01   23:16 7
5 Nick Wood South Pennine R.C. 27:49   26:04 24
6 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. 28:34   23:34 11
7 Sid Charlton Tricycle Association (Eastern Region) 28:59   22:39 4
8 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 30:00   24:10 18
9 Peter Hopkins Team Swift 30:03   23:43 13
10 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 30:31   26:01 23
11 David Biggs Chelmer C.C. 30:42   23:57 17
12 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers C.C. 31:21   21:51 2
13 Gordon Biggs Chelmer C.C. 31:33   23:33 10
14 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 31:42   25:52 22
15 Graham Coulson V.C. Sevale 32:17   23:07 6
16 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association (Eastern Region) 32:53   24:43 20
17 Martin Badham C.C. Breckland 33:25   23:25 8
18 Alison Purser Tricycle Association (North Eastern Region) 34:00   23:50 15
19 Norman Fenn Tricycle Association (North Western Region) 34:26   23:26 9
20 Mac Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique C.C. 35:46   26:46 25
21 Ted Little Shirley R.C. 36:05   17:05 1
21 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers C.C. 36:05   22:05 3
23 Paul Willsher Tricycle Association (Eastern Region) 36:18   23:48 14
23 Morgan Reynolds Hinckley C.R.C. 36:18   25:48 21
25 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 38:24   23:54 16
Tricycle Association Tandem Tricycle Championship 10 – 11th September
Pos Rider Club Time
1 Steve Avery & Marcus Hopkins Zappis C.C./King’s Lynn C.C. 25:16
Tricycle Association (Eastern)’12’ – 14th August
Name Club Distance Distance on Handicap Award
Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 201.91 291.91 Eastrn Region 12 hr Trophy
Tricycle Association (South East)’100′ – 7th August
Position Name Club Time
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 5:48:49
Tricycle Association (South West)’25’ – 7th August
Position Name Club Time
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian Cycling Club 1:12:20
2 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:25:30
3 John Thompson Severn Road Club DNS
Tricycle Association (East)’100′ – 31st July
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Hcp Time Award
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 05:15:37 1:44:01 3:31:36 1st
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs CC 05:17:37 1:58:07 3:19:30  
3 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whs 05:27:04 2:33:10 2:53:54 1st Hcp
4 Caroline Nye Ashford Whs 06:53:35 2:48:01 4:05:34  
  Martin Badham CC Breckland DNF 2:19:25    
Tricycle Association (South Western) 25 – 30th July
Pos’n Name Club Actual Time H/Cap Net Time Awards
1 Mark Silver Hounslow & District Wheelers 1:06:50 02:15 1:04:35 1st
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:10:07 00:52 1:09:15  
3 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC 1:15:11 21:27 0:53:44 1st H/Cap
4 Jim Montgomerie Revo Racing 1:15:24 06:36 1:08:48  
  Bob West V C Venta DNF (Punct) 03:13    
  Bernard Lamb Hemel Hempstead CC DNS SCR    
Tricycle Association (North East)’100′ For the Fliss Beard and Tricycle Trophies – 9th July
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Pos
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC 4:35:17 4:35:17 3
2 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 5:30:13 4:35:13 2
3 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs – Chavereys 5:44:31 4:32:31 1
4 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 5:54:30 4:39:40 4
5 Steve Brown Scunthorpe RC 6:21:29 4:46:29 5
DNS: Peter Hopkins (Apols)
DNF:Adrian Perkin, Caroline Nye
Tricycle Association (NW) Albert Crimes and John J Davies Mem’l 25 – 2nd July
Pos’n Name Club Time Award
1 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1:14:30 Albert Crimes Mem’l Trophy
2 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 1:15:13 John J Davies Mem’l Trophy (on handicap)
3 Mike Roberts TA North West 1:29:04  
4 Robert Nolan TA North West 1:37:09  
  Brian Moore TA North West DNF  
Official Result of the World Tricycle Championships – 18th June 2011 – St Marsault, France
Solo Tricycles
Pos. Name Country H’cap H’cap Time H’cap Pos Act’ Time
1 Carl Saint England Scr 35.37 9= 35.37
2 Geoff Booker England 5.30 36.31 14 42.01
3 Wayne Baker Wales 6.30 35.32 7= 42.02
4 Jurgen de Braekeler Belgium 6.45 36.13 12 42.58
5 Mark Silver GB 5.30 37.32 19 43.02
6 Kris Lelie Belgium 11.00 33.17 3 44.17
7 Richard Bailey England 7.15 37.59 20 45.14
8 Andrew Nye UK 11.00 36.14 13 47.14
9 Gilbert le Page France 10.30 37.11 17 47.41
10 Filip Neirinckx Belgium 10.30 37.16 18 47.46
11 Graham Coulson England 15.30 32.28 2 47.58
12 Ian Mackenzie England 14.00 34.04 4 48.04
13 Peter Hopkins England 10.30 38.05 21 48.35?
14 Hilde Verbeken (L) Belgium 12.30 38.06 22 50.36
15 Jim Ithell Wales 10.30 40.51 24 51.21?
16 Ian Matthews England 13.00 38.24 23 51.24
17 Martin Badham GB 16.00 35.32 7= 51.32
18 Malcolm Waters England 16.00 35.37 9= 51.37
19 Alison Purser Scotland 16.00 35.48 11 51.48
20 Dave Hardy England 15.00 37.08 15= 52.08
21 Roger Alma Wales 17.30 34.54 5 52.24
22 David Beeckman Belgium 20.00 37.08 15= 57.08
23 Gerry Meyen Belgium 29.00 31.16 1 1.00.16
24 Andre van Bosbeke Belgium 25.00 35.22 6 1.00.22
25 Caroline Nye New Zealand 24.00 41.02 25 1.05.02
26 John Healey England 20.00 45.26 26 1.05.26
Greta Spiers England DNS (apologies)
Steve Avery England DNS (apologies)
Recumbent Tricycles
Pos Name Country Time
1 Christophe Ingrand France 54.32
2 Rene Marty France 55.25
3 Alan Braley (C5) UK 1.01.10
4 Regine le Page (L) France 1.02.55
5 Alain Remaud France 1.17.15
6 Philippe Meyer France 1.23.56
Jean-Luc Vinee France DNS (apologies)
Tricycle Association (N.E.) ‘25’~ V134 ~ 25th June
Pos. Name Club H/cap H/cap time H/Cap Pos. Actual Time
1 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham R.C. 2.30 1.15.37 1 1.18.07
2 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 1.00 1.22.38 2 1.23.38
3 Les Dawson Tees-side R.C. SCR 1.25.50 3 1.25.50
DNF Bob Fotheringham (Gainsborough Aegir C.C.)
Tricycle Association (South Eastern) 50 Stan Spelling Mem’l Shield – 5th June
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 2:42:34
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2:43:31
3 Caroline Nye Ashford Whs 3:57:30
DNF Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers  
DNF Tom Wakefield CC Bexley  
Tricycle Riders in the Anfield BC 100 mtt – 30th May
Pos Rider Club Time
33 Howard Waller Oxford City RC 04:52:36
57 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 05:46:08
60 Martin Badham CC Breckland 06:28:36
Tandem Tricycle
Ralph Dadswell & Paul Mace Antelope RT/ RAF CC 4:30:41
Tricycle Association (North West) 50 mtt – 29th May
Pos Rider Club Time Hcp Time +/- Vets Std
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC 02:08:13 1:54:28 +26:1
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs CC 02:43:43 1:50:10 +14:03
3 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 02:46:07 2:02:52 +18:26
4 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 02:47:49 1:52:49 -5:12
5 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic CC 02:49:30 2:02:50 +17:5
6 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 02:52:09 1:59:28 -5:54
7 Victor Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs 02:56:30 1:41:50 +2:37
8 Ian Mathews Team Tor 2000 03:09:52 1:58:06 -27:15
9 Martin Badham CC Breckland 03:10:48 2:08:54 -16:58
10 Mike Roberts TA NW Region 03:11:40 1:47:40 -12:33
11 Caroline Nye Ashford Whs 04:09:20 2:32:02 -72:52
Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC DNS
John Thompson Severn RC DNF
Tricycle Association (East) 25 mtt – 15th May
Pos Rider Club Time H’cp Net Time H’cp Pos’n
1 John Dupen VTTA (East Anglia) 1:11:32 Scr 1:11:32 3
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 1:17:58 11:52 1:06:06 1
3 Fergus Muir Tricycle Association (East) 1:27:27 16:28 1:10:59 2
DNS Alan Nye Tricycle Association (East)
VTTA (Kent Group) 30 – 15th May – Tandem Tricycle Result
Riders Club Time Award
Andrew and Caroline Nye Ashford Whs 1:31:54 Invicta Trophy
Tricycle Association (South East) 10 mtt – 14th May
Pos Rider Club Time H’cp Net Time H’cp Pos’n
1 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 29:59 Scr 29:59 3
2 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs 31:11 1:15 29:56 2
3 John Hastings CC Bexley 35:03 5:30 29:33 1
4 Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 36:46 5:45 31:01 4
Tricycle Association (South West Region) 50 8th May
Pos’n Name Club Actual Time H/Cap Net Time Awards
1. Richard Bailey Redhill CC 2:37:48 02:29 2:35:19 1st & 1st H/cap
2. Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 2:38:50 SCR 2:38:50  
3. Bob West V C Venta 2:44:00 04:54 2:39:06  
  Jim Pitt Charlotteville C C DNS SCR    
Tricycle Association (North East) 10 mtt – 2nd May
Pos Rider Club Time H’cp Net Time H’cp Pos’n
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire R.C. 21:19 Scr 21:19 10
2 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe R.C. 26:03 07:30 18:33 3
3 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic C.C. 27:29 07:10 20:19 5
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 27:32 06:50 20:42 7
5 Brian Moore Tricycle Association (North Western) 27:41 09:20 18:21 2
6 Andy Such Scunthorpe R.C. 27:47 08:00 19:47 4
7 Peter Hopkins Team Swift 27:48 07:00 20:48 8
8 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 27:50 07:10 20:40 6
9 Ian MacKenzie Southend Wheelers C.C. 29:42 08:30 21:12 9
10 Stephen Brown Scunthorpe R.C. 29:47 08:20 21:27 11=
11 Les Dawson Tees-side R.C. 30:31 09:00 21:31 13
12 Steve Bullas Southend Wheelers C.C. 31:11 14:30 16:41 1
13 Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers C.C. 36:12 14:45 21:27 11=
Tandem Event
Pos’n Name and Club   +/- Vets.’ Std. Act. Time
1 Scott Burns and Jerry Cross (Manchester Wheelers C.C.) (P.B. & ClubRecord) 18.48
2 Andy Fisher and Chris Goode (National Clarion C.C.) +4.13 24.14 19.51
3 Paul Holder and Steve Paley (www.citruscycling.co.uk) 19.59
4 Colin Knapp and Liz Johnson (Middrirdge C.R.T.)(Team Swift/Allsports) (P.B.) +3.26 25.12 21.46
5 Alison Purser and Clare Ella – Tricycle Association (N.E.) – Born to Bike/Bridgtown Cycles (T) (P.B.) +5.25 29.14 23.49
6 Stanley Douthwaite and Maureen Daniels (Cleveland Wheelers C.C.) +2.48 27.23 24.35
7 Bob Fotheringham and Ralph Marks (Gainsborough Aegir C.C.) (Hull and East Riding R.C.) (T) (P.B.) +1.41 31.11 29.25
Tricycle Association (East) 25 mtt – 30th April
Pos’n Name Club Time H’cp Time H’cp Pos’n
1 Dom Cunningham Lincoln Whrs CC 1:04:28 1:04:28 2
2 Stuart Stott Lincoln Whrs CC 1:08:11 1:05:41 3
3 Peter Hopkins Team Swift 1:15:34 1:10:04 4
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 1:20:56 1:12:56 8
5 Andrew Nye Ashford Whrs 1:22:40 1:14:55 10
6 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 1:22:44 1:12:59 9
7 Richard Parker Lincoln Whrs CC 1:23:21 1:10:21 6
8 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:24:52 1:10:07 5
9 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:27:51 1:11:06 7
10 Steve Bullas Southend Whrs 1:29:09 0:59:39 1
11 Caroline Nye Ashford Whrs 1:47:12 1:21:12 11
DNS Alan Nye TA (East)      
DNS Ken Usher Cambridge CC      
Lewes Wanderers 30 mtt Tricycle & Tandem Tricycle times – 24th April
Pos’n Name Club Time
Solo Tricycles
30 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 1:21:10
45 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1:37:58
46 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:53:15
Tandem Tricycles
3 Adrian Hills & Steve Avery Lewes Wanderers CC/ Team Zappi 1:26:55
4 Andrew & Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:29:01
Tricycle Association (SE) 25 mtt – 17th April – Bill Finch Memorial
Pos’n Name Club Handicap Time Hcp Pos’n Finish Time Award
1 Stephen Avery Team Zappi 1:13:01 3 1:13:01 TA Gilt Medal
2 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:10:26 1 1:16:11 TA Gilt Medal
3 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1:11:44 2 1:19:14  
4 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:15:03 6 1:20:03  
5 John Hastings CC Bexley 1:13:50 5 1:27:35  
6 Tom Wakefield CC Bexley 1:13:02 4 1:28:02  
7 Mrs. Caroline Nye Ashford Wheelers 1:21:41 7 1:48:41  
Tricycle Association (SW) 10 m tt – 9th April
Pos’n Name Club Time H/Cap  
1 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 26:16 26:16  
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian Cycling Club 27:11 26:30  
3 Richard Bailey Redhill C C 28:57 27:30  
4 Bob West Velo Club Venta 30:44 26:04 1st H/Cap
Stephen Avery Team Zappi D.N.S (Apols)
NELSON WHEELERS “CIRCUIT O’ T’ DALES” – 3rd April
Pos Name Club V/L/T H/cap time time on H/cap Prize
88 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC TV60 0:50:00 3:07:19 02:17:19  
89 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury TV60 1:03:00 3:08:51 02:05:51  
93 Ian W MacKenzie Southend Whs TV60 1:20:00 3:21:58 02:01:58 1st Trike on H/cap
94 Jim Ithell Melton Olympic TV70 1:18:00 3:25:19 02:07:19  
95 Martin Badham CC Breckland TV60 1:20:00 3:34:43 02:14:43  
96 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC TV60 1:20:00 3:37:52 02:17:52  
97 Andrew Nye Ashford Whs TV50 1:10:00 3:47:51 02:37:51  
98 Fergus Muir TA East TV60 1:15:00 3:49:37 02:34:37  
Tricycle Association (North West Region) 10 mile time trial for Tricycles – 2nd April
Pos’n Name Club Time H/C H/C Time +/- Award
1 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley 29:26 10.18 19.08 +3.52 Fastest trike & Vet on Std
2 Brian Moore TA(NW) 31:26 11.23 20.03 +0.04  
3 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC 31:36 9.34 22.02 +1.58  
4 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion 32:17 13.27 18.50 +1.33 1st Handicap
5 Mike Roberts TA(NW) 35:49 12.08 23.41 -1.59
6 Jim Lawley Barrow Central 37:24 12.08 25.16 -2.46
Bob Nolan TA (NW) DNS  
George Mills S Pennine RC DNS (apol)  
TRICYCLE ASSOCIATION (East) 25m TT – 27th March
Pos’n Name Club Actual Time H’cp Time H’cp Pos’n
1 John Dupen VTTA (EA) 1:15:14 1:15:14 3
2 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 1:20:43 1:08:13 1
3 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs 1:23:21 1:12:36 2
4 Martin Badham CC Breckland 1:32:41 1:17:56 4
DNS Alan Nye TA (East)  
DNS Ken Usher Cambridge CC  
DNS David Biggs Chelmer CC  
DNS Steve Avery Team Zappi  
TRICYCLE ASSOCIATION (Thames Valley Region) 31m HARDRIDERS RESULTS – 19th March
No Name Club Age Vets Std H Cap Time H’cap Pos’n
1 Ralph Dadswell Antelope Racing Team 46 -01:03 01:30:57 01:30:57 1
2 Mark Silver Hounslow and District Wheelers 51 -07:57 01:34:15 01:41:15 3
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 63 -01:48 01:32:18 01:43:48 2
 
Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers DNF
Steve Avery Team Zappi DNS Apologies

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.