Latest information

2014

2014 Results


Lincoln Wheelers Tandem and Tricycle Event
25 MILE EVENT on Sunday 12th October at 10.00am
TRIKES
Pos’n Name Club Actual Time H/cap Time
1 John Thompson Severn RC 1:11:31 1:10:31
2 Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers 1:12:52 n/a
3 Sid Charlton TA East 1:14:36 1:09:51
4 Lez Young Middlesex RC 1:17:06 1:11:36
5 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1:25:24 1:16:24
6 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:26:11 1:14:11
7 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1:33:42 n/a
dns (apol) Geoff Booker, Oxonian CC (No. 8)
TANDEMS
Pos’n Name Club Actual
1 Jon Surtees /
Gary Condor
Team Swift
Sherwood Pines CRT
55:22
2 Jeremy Nicholson /
David Butler
Lincoln Wheelers 56:54
3 Shaun Pycroft /
Paul Brownless
Trent Valley RC 1:05:11
4 Andrew Thurlow /
Katie Thurlow
Vegetarian C & AC 1:05:35
dnf Don Saunders, Declan Davis – CC Breckland (No. 16)
Lincoln Wheelers Tandem and Tricycle Event
10 MILE EVENT on Saturday 11th October 2014 at 1.00pm
TRIKES
Pos’n Name Club Actual Time H/cap time H/cap Pos’n
1 Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers 27:43 n/a 5
2 John Thompson Severn Road Club 27:58 26:58 2
3 Sid Charlton TA East 28:11 26:11 1
4 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 28:51 28:51 7
5 Lez Young Middlesex RC 28:59 27:14 4
6 Wayne Baker Avon & Somerset Police CC 29:03 29:03 8
7 Dom Cunningham Lincoln Wheelers 30:47 30:47 10
8 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 33:12 27:12 3
9 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 33:16 28:16 6
10 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 35:48 29:48 9
TANDEMS
Pos’n Name Club Actual
1 Jon Surtees /Gary Condor Team Swift /Sherwood Pines CRT 21:28
2 Don Saunders /Declan Davis CC Breckland 21:58
3 Andy Lewin /Julian Hesp Viking Velo 22:25
4 Peter Jones /Karen Brooks Lincoln Wheelers 24:34
5 Joe Nash /Andy Clarke Viking Velo 24:35
6 Andrew Thurlow /Katie Thurlow Vegetarian C & AC 25:01
7 Peter Holland /David Butler (TT) Lincoln Wheelers 26:18
8 Mike Penrice /Barbara Penrice VTTA Yorks 28:03
9 Roger Akers /Emma Kirby TA East 40:02
TA (Eastern Region) 25
5th October
Pos’n Name Club Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n Time
1 John Thompson Severn RC 49:29 2 1:13:44
2 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 50:11 3 1:14:38
3 Sid Charlton TA (Eastern Region) 43:33 1 1:14:48
4 Mark Brooking Willesden CC 50:43 4 1:24:13
5 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 54:11 5 1:26:11 (puncture)
6 Jane Moore Willesden CC 57:18 6 1:28:18 (legs)
7 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Whrs 66:10 7 1:51:40
DNS Adrian Hills Alan Nye
TA (North Eastern Region)
‘Jack Riley’ Memorial Handicap Trophy ‘25’
27th September
Pos’n Name Club Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n Time
1 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 1:20:27 2 1:20:27
2 Alison Purser Tricycle Association (North Eastern Region) 1:15:42 1 1:29:42
3 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers CC 1:20:47 3 1:44:17
4 Geoff Render Tricycle Association (North Eastern region) 1:49:59 4 2:01:59
TA (SE) Mike Ducker Memorial 25
21st September
Pos’n Name Club Hcp Time Time
1 John Thompson Severn RC 1:10:58 1:10:58
2 Lez Young Middlesex RC 1:02:44 1:16:14
3 Mark Vowells CC Bexley 1:16:24 1:18:54
4 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:11:09 1:21:39
5 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers CC 1:12:59 1:22:29
6 Paul Ansell CC Bexley 0:55:00 1:29:00
7 Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 1:13:56 1:44:56
DNF Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC
DNF John Hastings CC Bexley
The Tricycle Association (North Western Region) 10
September 20th
Pos. Name Club Time H/cap Time Vets Std
1 Paul Fleming Preston Whrs 25:41 +2:37
2 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 27:55 17:35 +2:13
3 Victor Trigger Crewe Clarion Whrs 28:59 18:12 +1:40
4 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 29:06 16:47 +2:24
5 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 29:45 20:33 +0:33
6 Norman Fenn TA (Midland) 32:00 18:01 -0:16
7 Mike Roberts TA (North Western) 34:22 18:32 -3:54
8 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Whrs 37:27 22:24 -6:24
9 Robert Nolan TA (North Western) 37:28 20:07 -7:29
Tandems
James Prossor & Miss Gill Craske North Lancashire RC 24:37
The Tricycle Association (Midland Region)
The Stan Spelling Memorial “25”
Pos. Name Club Time H/cap Time H/cap Pos.
1 Carl Saint Yorkshire R.C. 1.00.06 41.54 1
2 Daren Haseldine Team Milton Keynes 1.07.55 45.56 3
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C. 1.09.35 47.49 5 =
4 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge C.C. 1.12.16 47.49 5 =
5 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley C.C. 1.13.44 48.24 7
6 Sid Charlton Tricycle Association ~ Eastern 1.14.17 47.02 4
7 Lez Young Middlesex R.C. 1.16.36 43.19 2
8 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 1.17.47 54.32 14
9 Harold Heyworth Tricycle Association ~ Midland 1.18.04 48.43 9
10 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury R.C. 1.19.10 55.12 15
11 Peter Brocklehurst Janus R.C. 1.20.00 50.52 10
12 Victor Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 1.21.50 54.04 12
13 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 1.22.47 48.32 8
14 John Thompson Severn R.C. 1.21.28 56.03 16
15 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1.24.34 52.34 11
16 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. 1.26.00 54.11 13
D.N.S. Jim Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers Apology
D.N.S. Malcolm Waters Hampshire Road Club Apology
D.N.S. Roger Akers Tricycle Association ~ East Apology
D.N.S. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 Apology
Tricycle Association (Midlands Region)
Jenny Noad Memorial Championship “10”
13th September
Pos. Name Club Time H/cap Time H/cap Pos.
1 Daren Haseldine Team Milton Keynes 26.13 19.16 12
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian C.C. 27.03 19.25 13
3 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge C.C. 28.01 17.43 3
4 Lez Young Middlesex R.C. 28.30 19.55 14
5 Sid Charlton Tricycle Association ~ Eastern 29.07 17.59 4
6 = Mark Eastwood West Suffolk Wheelers 29.47 18.07 5
6 = Victor Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers 29.47 19.00 10
8 Richard Bailey Redhill C.C. 29.53 18.46 7
9 Peter Brocklehurst Janus R.C. 29.54 17.35 1
10 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley C.C. 30.00 20.48 16
11 Jim Montgomerie Revo Racing 30.42 19.0311
12 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury R.C. 31.14 17.39 2
13 John Thompson Severn Road Club 31.47 22.37 19
14 Graham Coulson Tricycle Association ~ Midland 32.36 18.43 8
15 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 32.42 21.19 17
16 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers C.C. 32.44 21.47 18
17 Norman Fenn Tricycle Association ~ Midland 33.02 18.22 6
18 Malcolm Waters Hampshire R.C. 33.35 18.49 9
19 Alison Purser Tricycle Association ~ North East 34.14 20.45 14
20 Jim Ithell Derby Mercury R.C. 35.26 23.36 20
21 Malcolm Timmis Bromsgrove Olympique C.C. 37.58 23.52 21
22 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 39.53 24.50 22
D.N.S. Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 Apology
Tandem Tricycles:
Carl Saint & Tara Ding Yorkshire R.C. 25.19
Roger Akers & Emma Kirby Tricycle Association ~ Eastern DNF
Tricycle Association (SE) 12hr
6th September
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 Jane Moore Willesden CC 189.630
2 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 183.497
Tricycle Association (SW) 10
6th September
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 26:16 26:16 6th
2 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 28:02 25:08 3rd
3 Jim Montgomerie Tricycle Association (SW) 28:54 25:15 4th
4 Graham Coulson Tricycle Association (Mid) 31:54 24:47 2nd
5 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 32:05 24:37 1st
6 Norman Fenn Tricycle Association (Mid) 32:50 25:18 5th
DNS John Thompson Severn RC
Wigan Whrs 25 incorporating the TA (NW) ‘Thorburn Trophies’
31st August
Pos’n Name Club Time
41 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 01:14:28
42 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 01:18:28
43 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 01:19:49
44 James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 01:39:42
Thames Valley 10
31st August
Pos’n Name Club Time Time on Handicap Handicap Pos’n
1 Daren Haseldine Team Milton Keynes 24:26 23:26 1
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 25:51 25:51 9
3 John Thompson Severn Road Club 26:49 24:49 4
4 Gary Guntrip Team Jewson MI Racing 27:27 23:57 2
5 Lez Young T.A. (TV) 28:32 25:32 7
6 Dave Worsfold T.A. (SE) 29:44 27:44 10
7 Bob West Velo Club Venta 30:21 25:06 5
8 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 31:52 27:52 11
9 Norman Fenn T.A. (Midland) 31:58 25:28 6
10 John Bridgeman South Bucks RC 34:23 24:23 3
11 Mac Timmis T.A. (Midland) 35:36 25:36 8
South Eastern “Stan Spelling” TA ’50′
20th July
Pos’n Name Club Time Handicap Time Handicap Pos’n
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2-24-15 2-24-15 4
2 John Thompson Severn RC 2-25-38 2-23-38 3
3 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 2-27-10 2-21-10 2
4 Lez Young TA (TV) 2-45-29 2-10-29 1
Tricycle riders in the Mersey Roads Club ’24 hour’
19/ 20th July
Pos’n Name Club Distance
29 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 355.54
34 Dave Stokes Musselburgh Roads CC 301.57
Fliss Beard TA National 100m Championship
13th July
Pos’n Name Club Time Handicap Time
1 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 5:26:32 5:18:41
2 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury 5:41:15 5:41:15
3 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers CC 6:11:00 5:29:12
4 Jane Moore Willesden CC 6:19:46 6:05:01
5 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 6:43:00 6:18:50
South Eastern 100
15th June
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 Andrew Nye Ashford Wheelers 6-12-56
Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers DNF
Tricycle Trophy TA (Midlands) 50
28th June
Pos’n Name Club Time Time on Handicap Handicap Pos’n
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2-14-45 2-14-45
2 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Whrs 2-25-07 2-05-07
3 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valler CC 2-28-09 2-13-09
4 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury 2-29-09 2-19-09
5 Pete Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 2-33-06 2-09-06
Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC DNS
Albert Crimes & John J Davies TA (Midlands) 25
25th June
Pos’n Name Club Time Time on Handicap Handicap Pos’n
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.08.33 47.47
2 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1.12.06 46.29
3 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 1.16.12
4 Harold Heyworth TA Midlands 1.16.27 42.55
5 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 1.16.33 53.18
6 Norman Fenn TA Midlands 1.25.20 43.46
7 Mike Roberts TA North West 1.31.48
8 James Lawley Barrow Central Whrs 1.33.50 46.00
9 Robert Nolan TA North West 1.45.17
F.B. Wood Memorial 25 miles Time Trials
21st June
Pos’n Name Club Time Time on Handicap Handicap Pos’n
1 Steve Brown TA (NE) 1.08.38 1.06.38 1
2 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1.10.14 1.10.14 3
3 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 1.14.12 1.09.12 2
4 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 1.18.56 1.16.56 5
5 Gary Guntrip Team Jewson mi racing 1.19.03 1.14.03 4
Jim Lawley Barrow Central Whrs DNF
Invicta Trophy held by the Lewes Wanderers
8th June
Pos’n Name Club Time +/- on Standard
Andrew and Caoline Nye 1.36.08
Tricycle Riders in the Anfield BC 100 mile TT
Special Prize for fastest tricyclist on standard having ridden the “Bruce Kingsford” 50 on the previous day
26th May
Pos’n Name Club Time +/- on Standard
57 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 5:56:55 +05:43
58 Jane Swain Willesden CC 5:58:26 -23:04
59 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 6:26:30 -44:49
TA (North Western Region) 50 “Bruce Kingsford”
25th May
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Barry Charlton Swinnerton Cycles 2:04:11 1:44:33 2
2 John Thompson Severn RC 2:30:07 1:41:38 1
3 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 2:35:45 1:57:29 9
4 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 2:37:03 1:48:52 4
5 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley CC 2:40:20 2:40:20 12
6 Sid Charlton TA (East) 2:47:44 2:47:44 13
7 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2:47:58 1:53:01 8
8 Jane Swain Willesden CC 2:52:38 1:52:07 6
9 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs CC 2:53:01 1:52:58 7
10 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Whrs 2:56:59 1:58:37 10
11 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 3:01:37 2:07:08 11
12 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 3:09:33 1:49:06 5
13 Norman Fenn TA (Midlands) 3:09:57 1:48:56 4
Thames Valley Hilly 36m
13th April
Pos’n Name Club Time
19 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:58:30
TA (South Eastern Region) 10
10th May
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Pos’n
1 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 33:21 30:21 3
2 Ian Mackienzie Southend Wheelers 33:59 31:29 4
3 Mark Vowells CC Bexley 35:59 35:59 6
4 John Hastings CC Bexley 36:03 29:33 1
5 Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 39:15 30:15 2
6 Paul Ansell CC Bexley 42:02 31:32 5
TA (North Eastern Region) Mike Dixie Memorial 10
5th May
Tandem Bicycles
Pos’n Name Club Time Notes
1 Richard Dixon/ Joanna Blackburn Team Swift 19:21 Event Mixed Tandem Record
2 Phil Barnes/ Sharon Clifford Team Swift/ Coventry RC 20:57 (P.B. L.T.S.)
3 Jeff Bowler/ Dave Bates South Pennine RC 21:21 (V.T.T.A. Age Record)
4 Gary Kondor/ Lee Cairns Sherwood Pines SRAM Race Team/ Team Swift 25:21 (inc. 2m. 45s. late start & puncture)
5 Mick Phillips/ Adrian Lumley Drighlington BC/ Yorkshire RC 28:50 (inc. 2m. 15s. late start)
DNS (apol) John Rigby Jones/ Katherine Church Ilkley C.C.
DNF (punc) Steve Gelder/ Jamie Taylor Team Swift/ Holmfirth CC
Tandem Tricycles
Pos’n Name Club Time Notes
1 Barry Charlton/ Jon Surtees Swinnerton Cycles/ Team Swift 20:10
2 Alison Purser/ Clare Ella TA (NE Region) / Cherry Valley RT 25:01
3 Steve Brown/ Jo Hare Tricycle Association (NE Region) 25:55 (P.B. L.T.S.)
4 Carl Saint/ Tara Ding Yorkshire RC 26:13 (P.B. L.T.S.)
5 Alan Shuttleworth/ Graham Lawrence Weaver Valley CC/ VTTA (M/C &NW) 28:36 (P.B. L.T.S.)
DNS (apol) Martin Purser/ Vin Fitzgerald Charlotteville CC/ VTTA (M/C &NW)
Tricycles
H’cap Pos’n Name Club H’cap Time Act. Time Scr. Pos’n
1 Marcus Hopkins King’s Lynn CC 22:53 25:23 1
2 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 24:29 28:14 5
3 Paul Martin South Pennine RC 25:12 28:12 4
4 Jim Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 25:58 36:58 8
5 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC 26:23 26:23 2
6 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers CC 26:47 30:02 6
7 Andy Such Scunthorpe RC 27:05 27:35 3
8 Les Dawson Tees-side RC 27:10 32:40 7
9 Dave Hardy Leicester Forest CC 30:59 34:59 8
TA (Eastern Region) 25
3rd May
Pos’n Name Club Time Class
1 Jeremy Nicholson/ David Butler Lincoln Wheelers 53:46 Tandem
2 Andy Barnard/ Louise Day Team Jewson MI Racing 59:14 Tandem
3 Peter Holland/ Sid Charlton Lincoln Wheelers/ TA East 1:07:59 Tandem Tricycle
Pos’n Name Club Time H’cap Time H’cap Pos’n
1 Gary Guntrip Team Jewson MI Racing 1:13:23 1:10:23 4
2 Jane Swain Willesden CC 1:18:11 1:08:11 3
3 Paul Martin South Pennine RC 1:18:24 1:17:24 6
4 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 1:19:33 1:19:33 7
5 Ian Mackenzie Southend Wheelers 1:21:11 1:13:11 5
6 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:24:04 1:07:49 2
7 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1:35:18 1:07:18 1
TA (South Eastern Region) Bill Finch Memorial 25
27th April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Pos’n Hcp Time
1 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 1:10:19 2 1:07:49
2 Chris Hutchinson Redbridge CC 1:15:10 7 1:15:10
3 Mark Vowells CC Bexley 1:16:56 8 1-15-56
4 Gary Guntrip Team Jewson 1:18:40 3 1-09-40
5 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whs 1:19:17 1 1:07:17
6 Peter Holland Lincoln Whs 1:22:59 5 1-10-59
7 Richard Bailey Redhill CC 1:25:50 9 1-17-20
8 Lez Young TA Thames Valley 1:27:46 10 1:22:46
9 Trevor Oliver San Fairy Ann CC 1:42:29 4 1:10:29
10 Paul Ansell CC Bexley 1:47:18 6 1:12:18
Nelson Wheelers ‘50’ Tricycle Results
6th April
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time
99 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC 02:58:09 01:58:09
110 Edwin Hargreaves North Shropshire Whs 03:07:49 02:09:49
114 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury 03:21:05 02:12:05
116 Ian W Mackenzie Southend Whs 03:36:45 02:36:45
120 Malcolm Waters Hampshire RC 03:55:40 02:30:40
TA (Eastern Region) 25
30th March
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Barry Charlton Swinnerton Cycles 1:00:55 1:00:55 4
2 Marcus Hopkins King’s Lynn CC 1:15:48 1:00:03 3
3 John Dupen VC Baracchi 1:19:51 1:02:51 5
4 Mrs Jane Swain Willesden CC 1:22:44 0:58:59 2
5 Peter Holland Lincoln Whrs 1:24:39 1:03:09 6
6 Ian Mackenzie Southend Whrs 1:24:47 0:58:17 1
7 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers 1:40:42 1:20:42 7
8 Ferg Muir TA (Eastern Region) DNS (a)
TA (North Western Region) 10
29th March
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time +/- on Std
1 Dennis Hornby Weaver Valley 31.03 20.43 -0.55
2 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley 31.26 22.14 -1.08
3 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury 32.04 18.29 -0.48
4 Peter Brocklehurst Janus RC 32.46 20.27 -1.16
5 Vic Trigger Crewe Clarion Wh 34.11 23.24 -3.43
6 Malc McAllister Seamons CC 35.37 17.46 -4.07
7 Norman Fenn TA(Midlands) 36.13 21.33 -4.43
8 Terry Rush -Morgan Lancashire RC 37.3 24.14 -8.24
9 Roy Deakin Lyme Racing Club 37.4 22.36 -6.5
10= Bob Nolan TA(NW) 39.25 17.21 -9.26
10= Mike Roberts TA(NW) 39.25 15.5 -8.57
12 Jim Lawley Barrow Cen Whlrs 42.57 25.5 -11.54
TA (Thames Valley) Hilly 29
9th March
Pos’n Name Club Time
1 G Booker Oxonian CC 1:32:10
2 Mark Silver Hounslow and District Whrs 1:33:10
3 Gary Guntrip Team Jewson MI Racing 1:42:36
Tricycle Association South Western Regional ’25’
Sunday, 23rd February
Pos’n Name Club Time Hcp Time Hcp Posn
1 Jim Montgomerie Revo Racing 1:29:54 1:18:49 1
2 Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 1:47:13 1:26:10 2
DNS John Thompson Severn RC

 

Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.