Latest information

Officials

NATIONAL OFFICIALS

Unless otherwise indicated dates given in this section assume that the period of office runs from the A.G.M. when election or appointment took place to the A.G.M. when the postholder stood down. Exceptions to this are indicated in the text by the following abbreviations or note numbers.

Abbreviations: (dio) = died in office (rmt) = resigned mid-term

Notes: Figures in brackets, thus (1) , indicate a note at the end of this section.

Chairman
H. W. Bartleet Dec 1928 – Apr 1942
J. D. Daymond Apr 1943 – Jun 1944

President (title changed in June 1944 and incorporated Chairman until October 1981 when the post of Chairman was re-introduced)
G. H. Stancer O.B.E. Jun 1944-Oct 1951
C. E. Green (dio) Oct 1951 – Jul 1979
E. Tremaine Oct 1979 – Oct 1981
R .A. Ward Oct 1981 – Nov 1984
A. E. C. Harrison Nov 1985 – Nov 1987
A. Littlemore Nov 1987 – Oct 1990
S. Tuffnell Oct 1990 – Oct 1991
S. Bray (dio) Oct 1991 – Dec 1992
D. Tuffnell, Mrs Oct 1993 – Oct 1996
C.E. Farrar Oct 1996 – Oct 1999
M. Purser Oct 1999 – Oct 2002
C. Tremaine Oct 2002 – Oct 2005
W. Finch (dio) Oct 2005 -Jan 2008
J. Hopper Oct 2008 to date

Chairman (re-introduced October 1981)
R. A. Ward Oct 1981 – Oct 1989
C. E. Farrar Oct 1989 – Oct 1998
L. Johnson Oct 1998 – Oct 2002
D. Heighway Oct 2002 – Oct 2006
B. Jackson, Mrs Oct 2006 – to date

National Secretary
A. H. Glass I.S.O. Dec 1928 – Jan 1930
M. Draisey Jan 1930 – Feb 1933
J. K. Letts Feb 1933 – Feb 1938
H. Clarke Feb 1938 – Feb 1939
P. K. Boyd Feb 1939 – May 1940
H. Clarke May 1940 – Jun 1944
L. A. Wishart Jun 1944 – Dec 1947
J.R. Hunt (rmt) (1) Dec 1947 – Apr 1948
L. A. Wishart (1) Apr 1948 – Oct 1948
G. N. Ashcroft Oct 1948 – Oct 1953
A. R. Maddox Oct 1953 – Oct 1954
J. Warner (rmt) Oct 1954 – Dec 1960
J. Hall Dec 1960 – Oct 1965
V. H. Smith Oct 1965 – Oct 1968
E. Tremaine Oct 1968 – Oct 1974
J. H. Mills Oct 1974 – Oct1976
P. W. Martin Oct 1976 – Oct 1977
R. Earl Oct 1977 – Oct 1978
E. Tremaine Oct 1978 – Oct 1981
K. Bellingham, Miss (2) Oct 1981 – Feb 1982
D. Tuffnell, Mrs (2) Feb 1982 – Nov 1986
D. Heighway Nov 1986 – Oct 2002
N. Fenn Oct 2002 – Oct 2009
R. Bailey Oct 2009 to date

Treasurer
J. K. Letts Apr 1943 – Jun 1943
G. C. Green Jun 1943 – Jun 1944
R. Morford Jun 1944 – Feb 1946
H. E. R. T. Carter Feb 1946 – Oct 1950
G. N. Ashcroft Oct 1950 – Oct 1953
L. Morris Oct 1953 – Oct 1966
E. Dietmen Oct 1966 – Oct 1968
J. Hall Oct 1968 – Oct 1969
W. B. Sargeant (rmt) Oct 1969 – Feb 1973
R. Cotterill Feb 1973 – Oct 1975
W. A. Johnson Oct 1975 – Oct 1976
M. R. Purser Oct 1976 – Nov 1980
R. J. Darbyshire Nov 1980 – Oct 1994
G. Lewis Oct 1994 – Oct 2000
A. Purser – Mrs Oct 2000 to date

Section J – Page J 1 – Issued Jan 2010

Captain
A. R. M. Harbour Jan 1929 – Jan 1931
A. H. Glass Jan 1931 – Feb 1933
H. A. Payne Jan 1933 – Apr 1937
O. F. Harris Apr 1937 – Feb 1939
L. F. Couzens Feb 1939 – May 1940
J. K. Letts May 1940 – Apr 1943
A. E. C. Harrison (rmt) Apr 1943 – Apr 1948
L. H. Couzens Apr 1948 – Oct 1949
A. Layzell Oct 1949 – Oct 1954
R .A. Ward Oct 1954 – Oct 1958
V. G. Knibbs Oct 1958 – Nov 1959
A. Layzell Nov 1959 – Oct 1960
R. A. Ward Oct 1960 – Oct 1981
J. Dakin, Miss Oct 1981 – Oct 1983
H. E. Hargraves Oct 1983 – Nov 1987
B.J. Lamb (rmt) Nov 1987 – May 1997
G. Spiers, Mrs (3) May 1997 – Oct 2009
D. Hardy Oct 2009 to date

Time Trial Secretary
(Racing Secretary 1931- 1938)
L. J. Meyers Jan 1931 – Feb 1934
H. Clarke Feb 1934 – Feb 1935
G. E. Thomas Feb 1935 – Apr 1937
E. A. Nicholas Apr 1937 – Feb 1938
G. E. Thomas Feb 1938 – May 1940
G. S. Smith May 1940 – Feb 1941
G. E. Lawrie (4) Feb 1941 – Oct 1994
V. Staines Mrs (4) Oct 1991 – Oct 1994
V. Staines Mrs (4) Oct 1994 – Oct 2000
W. Finch Oct 2000 – Oct 2005
J. Hopper Oct 2005 to date

Mileage Chart Organiser
From 2000 includes Memorials Correlator)
T.A. Lynch Nov 1984 – Oct 1988
J.R.M. Lewis Oct 1988 to date

Tricycle Time Trial League Organiser
H.E. Hargraves Oct 1983 – Nov 1987
B.J. Lamb Oct 1987 – Oct 1997
B. Elliott Oct 1997 – Oct 2000
P. Holland Oct 2000 to date

Editor
The Tricycle Association Bulletin
A. E. C. Harrison Jun 1944 – Dec 1945
The Tricycle News
L. W. Wishart Feb 1946 – Jan 1949

The Tricycle Association Gazette
L. W. Wishart & G. N. Ashcroft Apr 1949 – Oct 1950 (joint eds. first Gazette only)
L. Morris Oct 1950 – Oct 1966
J. Hall Oct 966 – Oct 1968
B. L Rosen Oct 1968 – Oct 1974
V. Coop Oct 1974 – Oct 1976
B. L. Rosen Oct 1976 – Oct 1981
S. P. V. Bray Oct 1981 – Oct 1989
N. Stead (5) Oct 1989 – Oct 1991
G. Holland, Mrs Oct 1991 – Oct 2005
R. Alma Oct 2005 to date

Webmaster
M. Moody Oct 2005 – Oct 2008
M. Badham Oct 2008 to date

Tricycle Criterium League Organiser
R. Akers Oct 2006 – Oct 2009
I. Matthews Oct 2009 to date

Notes

1. J. Hunt and A.E.C. Harrison both resigned at the committee meeting in April 1948. L.A. Wishart covered the post of Secretary and L.H. Couzens the post of Captain up to the A.G.M. in October.

2. Miss K. Bellingham attended the February 1982 N.E.C. as Secretary, but did not attend any other N.E.C. meetings. Mrs D. Tuffnell acted as Secretary until the 1982 A.G.M.

3. B. J. Lamb resigned as Captain in May 1997 and Mrs G. Spiers was Acting Captain until the 1997 A.G.M.

4. Mrs V. Staines assisted G. Lawrie as Assistant Time Trial Secretary from October 1991 to October 1994.

5. N. Stead went to South Africa in the early summer of 1991 and J. (Zonc) Hastings stood in until the A.G.M. in October 1991.

 


Section J – Page J 2 – Issued Jan 2010


Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.