Latest information

Regional trophies

REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

NORTH WESTERN REGION

The Ernest Snowdon Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr E. Snowden and awarded annually to the member with the fastest handicap time in a North Western Region 50 mile time trial.

1937 A. M. Milnes 1962 E .A. Rogerson 1987 M. J. Mansell
1938 H. Parkes 1963 J. K. Pardoe 1988 E. B. Smith
1939 H. E. Whitbread 1964 B. Berry 1989 D. J. Atkinson
1940 C. E. Green 1965 D. Phillipson 1990 R. Sant
1941 W. O. Jackson 1966 J. Lawley 1991 B. Elliott
1942 T. Hickenbottom 1967 J. Dennis 1992 B. Moore
1943 D. Jones 1968 J. K. Pardoe 1993 R.N. Fitz-Hugh
1944 H. Millington 1969 J. Kitching 1994 F. Taylor
1945 D. R. Jackson 1970 J. Kitching 1995 W. Baker
1946 H. Parkes 1971 E. Tremaine 1996 J. Findlay
1947 L. J. Hill 1972 N. Stafford 1997 W. Baker
1948 A. Crimes 1973 C. E. Green 1998 J. Beard
1949 W. A. G. Onslow 1974 A. A. Stafford 1999 A. Hills
1950 W. B. Noble 1975 A. A. Stafford 2000 R. Alma
1951 W. Clayton 1976 C. Bate 2001 P. Oak
1952 S. D. Wallace 1977 D .W. Hornby 2002 W. Baker
1953 A. G. Russell 1978 V. L. Lilley 2003 W.J. Ithell
1954 L. Thomason 1979 G. Longstaff 2004 I. Matthews
1955 W. J. Pye 1980 D. Gabbott 2005 S. Avery
1956 G. B. Jenyon 1981 J. Dakin (Miss) 2006 J. Reynolds
1957 G. Dearden 1982 M. L. Roberts 2007 W.J. Ithell
1958 R. N. Robertson 1983 J. C. Read 2008 M. Badham
1959 E .Wynne 1984 T. Graystock 2009 M. Waters
1960 S. Griffiths 1985 B. J. Lamb 2010 J. Thompson
1961 E. A. Rogerson 1986 D. J. Atkinson

The Oscar Dover Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr O. Dover and awarded annually to the member covering the greatest distance in the North Western Region 12 hour time trial. The event has not been held since 1995. The trophy has not been allocated to any other events and is currently held in reserve by the Region.

1946 S. E. Armstrong 1953 L. Smethurst 1960 G. M. Tait
1947 A. Crimes 1954 P. Duncan 1961 J. T. Shuttleworth
1948 H. Millington 1955 P. Duncan 1962 J. T. Shuttleworth
1949 A. Crimes 1956 P. Duncan 1963 J. K. Pardoe
1950 W. Ward 1957 C. Bate 1964 J. K. Pardoe
1951 A. Crimes 1958 T. K. Kelly 1965 J. J. Lahiff
1952 A. L. Rumbles 1959 J. T. Shuttleworth 1966 J. T. Shuttleworth

 


Section L – Page L 1 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS
North Western Region continued

The Oscar Dover Trophy (continued)

1967 J. T. Shuttleworth 1977 C. E. Farrar 1987 Not awarded
1968 J. T. Shuttleworth 1978 J. T. Shuttleworth 1988 Not awarded
1969 P. Lingwood 1979 Not awarded 1989 Not awarded
1970 D. Phillipson 1980 E. A. Rogerson 1990 V. G. Trigger
1971 Not awarded 1981 Not awarded 1991 Not awarded
1972 T. Waring 1982 G. Jackson 1992 B. Elliott
1973 Not awarded 1983 J. L. Kay 1993 Not awarded
1974 J. F. Thompson 1984 J. M. Jackson 1994 Not awarded
1975 A. A. Stafford 1985 J. L. Kay 1995 J.F. Arnold
1976 G. Jackson 1986 Not awarded No event after 1995.

The Southern Trophy

Presented by HERT Carter and his fellow Southern members, and awarded annually to the member with the fastest handicap time in the North Western 100 mile time trial. The event has not been held since 1994. The trophy has not been allocated to any other events and is currently held in reserve by the Region.

1948 E. Tweddell 1964 S. P. V. Bray 1980 E. A. Rogerson
1949 C. E. Green 1965 H. Bayley 1981 J. Dakin (Miss)
1950 E. Tweddell 1966 H. Bayley 1982 A. Shuttleworth
1951 J. F. Arnold 1967 A. C. Ovenall 1983 R. Gibson
1952 H. F. Christie 1968 E. Tremaine 1984 J. Smith
1953 E. Wild 1969 M. R. Purser 1985 J. K. Pardoe
1954 D. P. Duffield 1970 J. Kitching 1986 J. L. Kay
1955 H. F. Christie 1971 T. Waring 1987 M. Gelder
1956 M. G. Burns 1972 J. F. Thompson 1988 G. Jackson
1957 C. E. Green 1973 R. Craig 1989 J. F. Thompson
1958 D. Rains 1974 G. Jackson 1990 Not awarded
1959 S. E. Charity 1975 D.E. Jackson 1991 R. Sant
1960 G. Troth 1976 S. W. Jackson 1992 Not awarded
1961 A. G. Wills 1977 D. W. Hornby 1993 B. Elliott
1962 E. A. Rogerson 1978 J. T. Shuttleworth 1994 J.F. Thompson
1963 D. Lyons 1979 I. Collins No event after 1994.

The H. Wilson (Minor) Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr H. Wilson and awarded annually to the North Western Region Member who returns the fastest time in a North Western Region 50 mile Time Trial.

1949 T. H. Henderson 1952 A. L. Rumbles 1955 D. K. Gilmore
1950 W. B. Noble 1953 L. Smethurst 1956 J. K. Taylor
1951 W. Clayton 1954 J. McKnight 1957 C. Bate

 


Section L – Page L 2 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

North Western Region continued

The H. Wilson Minor Trophy (continued)

1958 G. M. Tait 1976 J. F. Thompson 1994 B. Elliott
1959 K. S. Millar 1977 D. W. Hornby 1995 B. Moore
1960 J. Parr 1978 E. Tremaine 1996 B. Moore
1961 T. K. Kelly 1979 E. Tremaine 1997 W. Baker
1962 J. K. Pardoe 1980 G. Jackson 1998 M. Gelder
1963 J. K. Pardoe 1981 D. Gabbott 1999 not awarded
1964 J. K. Pardoe 1982 G. Jackson 2000 not awarded
1965 D. Gabbott 1983 S. W. Jackson 2001 B. Moore
1966 J. Lawley 1984 N. B. Knox 2002 B. Moore
1967 J. K. Pardoe 1985 J. C. Read 2003 not awarded
1968 J. K. Pardoe 1986 J. L. Kay 2004 not awarded
1969 T. Waring 1987 J. L. Kay 2005 not awarded
1970 J. Kitching 1988 J. C. Read 2006 G. Jackson
1971 E. Tremaine 1989 M. Gelder 2007 V. Trigger
1972 T. Waring 1990 S .W. Jackson 2008 V. Trigger
1973 T. Waring 1991 B. Moore 2009 not awarded
1974 J. Lawley 1992 G. Jackson 2010 not awarded
1975 D. E. Jackson 1993 V. Trigger

The Dorothy Brigham Memorial Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr F Brigham and awarded annually to the member with the greatest handicap distance in the North Western Region 12 hour time trial. The event has not been held since 1995. The trophy has not been allocated to any other events and is currently held in reserve by the Region.

1949 W. J. Thomas 1965 M. S. Hickson 1981 Not awarded
1950 W. Ward 1966 B. Kirkham 1982 C. Travis
1951 A. Crimes 1967 J. T. Shuttleworth 1983 H. N. Bailey
1952 C. E. Green 1968 D. J. Jackson 1984 J. M. Jackson
1953 L. Smethurst 1969 J. Smith 1985 J. L. Kay
1954 P. Duncan 1970 D. Phillipson 1986 Not awarded
1955 A. Astin 1971 Not awarded 1987 Not awarded
1956 T. K. Kelly 1972 D. Phillipson 1988 Not awarded
1957 C. E. Green 1973 Not awarded 1989 Not awarded
1958 A. J. Muddiman 1974 A. A. Stafford 1990 R. Sant
1959 J. T. Shuttleworth 1975 A. A. Stafford 1991 Not awarded
1960 G. M. Tait 1976 G. Jackson 1992 B. Elliott
1961 B. Kirkham 1977 C. E. Farrar 1993 Not awarded
1962 J. T. Shuttleworth 1978 C. E. Green 1994 Not awarded
1963 G. Davies 1979 Not awarded 1995 J.F. Arnold
1964 M. S. Hickson 1980 E. A. Rogerson No event after 1995.

 


Section L – Page L 3 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

North Western Region continued

The Nelson Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr H. Nelson awarded annually to the member with the fastest time in the North Western Region 100 mile time trial. The event has not been held since 1994. The trophy has not been allocated to any other events and is currently held in reserve by the Region.

1958 D. P. Duffield 1971 E. Tremaine 1984 J. F. Thompson
1959 R. N. West 1972 E. Tremaine 1985 J. K. Pardoe
1960 A. G. Wills 1973 E. Tremaine 1986 J. C. Read
1961 A. G. Wills 1974 S. C. Hil1 1987 M. Gelder
1962 E. A. Rogerson 1975 W. D. Goodall 1988 G. Jackson
1963 D. Lyons 1976 W. D. Goodall 1989 J. F. Thompson
1964 H. Bayley 1977 D. W. Hornby 1990 Not awarded
1965 J. K. Pardoe 1978 E. Tremaine 1991 R. Sant
1966 H. Bayley 1979 E. Tremaine 1992 Not awarded
1967 H. Bayley 1980 D. W. Hornby 1993 B. Elliott
1968 E. Tremaine 1981 G. Jackson 1994 J. F. Thompson
1969 E. Tremaine 1982 A. Shuttleworth No event after 1994.
1970 T. Waring 1983 M. Donnelly

The Brian Berry Memorial Trophy

A perpetual trophy purchased by public subscription as a memorial to Brian Berry. Awarded to the tricyclist covering the greatest distance in the Mersey Roads Club 24 hour time trial.

1968 T.K. Kelly 1983 C. Travis 1998 J.W. Hopper
1969 B. Waine 1984 J. Jackson 1999 J.W. Hopper
1970 T. K. Kelly 1985 A. Williams 2000 J.W. Hopper
1971 E. Tremaine 1986 J.W. Hopper 2001 J.W. Hopper
1972 T. Waring 1987 J.W. Hopper 2002 J.W. Hopper
1973 S. C. Hill 1988 J. M. Jackson 2003 J.W. Hopper
1974 D.E. Jackson 1989 J.W. Hopper 2004 J.W. Hopper
1975 D. E. Jackson 1990 J. W. Hopper 2005 J.W. Hopper
1976 S. Charity 1991 J.W. Hopper 2006 J.W. Hopper
1977 C. Farrar 1992 J.W. Hopper 2007 J.W. Hopper
1978 B. Parslow 1993 J. W. Hopper 2008 J.W. Hopper
1979 M. Badham 1994 J.W. Hopper 2009 J.W. Hopper
1980 J. Shuttleworth 1995 J.W. Hopper 2010 J.W. Hopper
1981 M. Roberts 1996 J.W. Hopper
1982 J. Smith 1997 J.W. Hopper

 


Section L – Page L 4 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

North Western Region continued

Ken Hayton Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Ken Hayton, to be awarded to the fastest actual timed rider in the most northerly 25 mile time trial promoted by the North Western Region.

1971 T. Waring 1985 M. Gelder 1999 Not awarded
1972 T. Waring 1986 M. Gelder 2000 A. Hills
1973 J. Lawley 1987 I. Kay 2001 Not awarded
1974 D. Wilman 1988 M. Gelder 2002 A. Jones
1975 I. Appleby 1989 D. W. Hornby 2003 P. Brocklehurst
1976 D. W. Hornby 1990 V. G. Trigger 2004 J.F. Thompson
1977 D. W. Hornby 1991 B. Moore 2005 Not awarded
1978 P. J. Parr 1992 M. Gelder 2006 P. Brocklehurst
1979 D. Gabbott 1993 M. Gelder 2007 B. Moore
1980 D. W. Hornby 1994 B. Elliott 2008 event cancelled
1981 D. W. Hornby 1995 B. Elliott 2009 event cancelled
1982 G. Jackson 1996 B. Elliott 2010 D.W. Hornby
1983 D. Gabbott 1997 B. Elliott
1984 N. B. Knox 1998 B. Elliott

The Ed Green Memorial Trophy

A perpetual trophy donated by Mrs Mollie Green as a memorial to her husband. To be awarded annually to the member, riding a tricycle, and recording the fastest handicap time in the Nelson Wheelers ‘The Circuit of the Dales’ hilly time trial.

1980 D. Gabbott 1990 B. Elliott 2001 Not awarded
1981 M. L. Badham 1991 G. Mair 2002 W. Baker
1982 E. Tremaine 1992 V. G. Trigger 2003 W.J. Ithell
1983 J. L Kay 1993 J.W. Hopper 2004 W. J. Ithell
1984 S. Hawkes 1994 B. Elliott 2005 M. Waters
1985 N. B. Knox 1995 W. Baker 2006 J.W. Hopper
1986 W. J. Ithell 1996 W. Baker 2007 J.W. Hopper
1987 M. Gelder 1997 B. Elliott 2008 M. Waters
1988 M. Gelder 1998 B. Elliott 2009 G. Booker
1989 W. J. Ithell 1999 B. Elliott 2010 P. Holland
1990 V. G. Trigger 2000 R. Alma

Ed’s 50 Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Malla Burns, Harry Knipe and George Jackson of the Barrow Central Wheelers as a memorial to Ed Green, to be awarded annually to the North Western Region Member recording the fastest time in any 50 miles Time Trial held on a D, J or L course. Riders must submit claims to the Regional TT Secretary.

1980 D. Phillipson 1982 J. L. Kay 1984 D. H. J. Turner
1981 T. H. Henderson 1983 J. Elder 1985 M. Gelder

 


Section L – Page L 5 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

North Western Region continued

Ed’s 50 Trophy (continued)

1986 D. W. Hornby 1995 D.J.H. Turner 2003 Not awarded
1987 R. Gibson 1996 J.C. Read 2004 Not awarded
1988 J. Elder 1997 W. Baker 2005 Not awarded
1989 S. W. Jackson 1998 J.C. Read 2006 G. Jackson
1990 S. W. Jackson 1999 Not awarded 2007 V.G. Trigger
1991 G. Mair 2000 Not awarded 2008 V.G. Trigger
1992 G. Jackson 2001 G. Jackson 2009 A. Shuttleworth
1993 P. Martin 2002 B. Moore 2010 not awarded
1994 B. Elliott

The Albert Crimes Memorial Shield:

A perpetual trophy presented by the Crewe and Nantwich Borough Council and awarded annually to the member with the fastest time in the Albert Crimes Memorial 25 mile time trial.

1986 J. C. Read 1995 J. Findlay 2004 D.W. Hornby
1987 I. Kay 1996 J. Findlay 2005 S. Avery
1988 M. Gelder 1997 not awarded 2006 J.W. Hopper
1989 M. Gelder 1998 B. Moore 2007 P. Brocklehurst
1990 J.C. Read 1999 B. Moore 2008 Event cancelled
1991 B.J. Lamb 2000 A. Shuttleworth 2009 P. Brocklehurst
1992 B. Elliott 2001 W. Baker 2010 P. Brocklehurst
1993 B. Moore 2002 Not awarded
1994 J. Findlay 2003 D.W. Hornby

The John J Davies Memorial Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mrs May Whitbread and friends awarded to the member with the fastest handicap time in the ‘Albert Crimes Memorial’ 25 mile time trial.

1986 S. Longstaff 1996 A. Jones 2006 P. Brocklehurst
1987 R. J. Davies 1997 Event cancelled 2007 P. Brocklehurst
1988 V. Lilley 1998 B. Moore 2008 Event cancelled
1989 A. Hill 1999 P. Martin 2009 P. Brocklehurst
1990 R. A. Hills 2000 M. Timmis 2010 D.W. Hornby
1991 A. Dade 2001 W. Baker
1992 G. Hornby 2002 Not awarded
1993 R. Nolan 2003 E.A. Rogerson
1994 J. Findlay 2004 D.W. Hornby
1995 S. FitzHugh 2005 M. McAllister

 


Section L – Page L 6 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

North Western Region continued

Cumbria ’10’ Handicap Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Brenda and George Jackson to be awarded annually to the member recording the fastest handicap time in a North Western Region ten mile time trial held in the CTT North District.

1989 G. M. Brennan 1997 P. Hume 2005 T. Thompson
1990 S. W. Jackson 1998 M. Cowley 2006 D. Hardy
1991 V.G. Trigger 1999 Event cancelled 2007 B. Moore
1992 J. Laskey 2000 V.G. Trigger 2008 B. Moore
1993 D. Reid 2001 G. Jackson 2009 M. McAllister
1994 B. Elliott 2002 V.G. Trigger 2010 P. Brocklehurst
1995 R. Nolan 2003 Not awarded
1996 D. Phillipson 2004 V.G. Trigger

Thorburn’s ’25’ Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Evelyn and Jim Thorburn to be awarded annually to the member recording the fastest actual timed ride in a North West Region 25 mile time trial

1989 B. Moore 1997 T. Rush-Morgan 2005 P. Brocklehurst
1990 B. Moore 1998 B. Elliott 2006 P. Brocklehurst
1991 B. Elliott 1999 B. Moore 2007 J.F. Thompson
1992 B. Elliott 2000 Event cancelled 2008 P. Brocklehurst
1993 B. Elliott 2001 A. Shuttleworth 2009 N. Wood
1994 B. Elliott 2002 D.W. Hornby 2010 D.W. Hornby
1995 B. Elliott 2003 P. Brocklehurst
1996 Not awarded 2004 P. Brocklehurst

Thorburn’s ’25’ Handicap Shield

Presented by Evelyn and Jim Thorburn, to be awarded annually to the member recording the fastest handicap time in a North West Region 25 mile time trial

1991 V. Trigger 1998 A. Hills 2005 B. Moore
1992 A. Shuttleworth 1999 P. Martin 2006 P. Brocklehurst
1993 A. Shuttleworth 2000 Event Cancelled 2007 B. Moore
1994 G. M. Brennan 2001 A. Shuttleworth 2008 A. Shuttleworth
1995 A. Shuttleworth 2002 D.W. Hornby 2009 D.W. Hornby
1996 Not awarded 2003 P. Brocklehurst 2010 D.W. Hornby
1997 T. Rush Morgan 2004 P. Brocklehurst

 


Section L – Page L 7 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

SOUTH EASTERN REGION

The South Eastern Region Championship Shield: 

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr A. E.C. and Mrs D. Harrision and awarded annually for the best set of tricycle rides by a member at 25 miles, 50 miles, 100 miles and 12 hours in the Region’s or Kent Cycling Association’s time trials, calculated in the same manner as the BBAR Competition.

1951 H. Daniels 1968 P. Reynolds 1996 not awarded
1952 R. Davies 1969 P. Ashby 1997 C. Bramwell
1953 not awarded 1970 R. C. Drury 1998 not awarded
1954 not awarded 1971 R.C. Drury 1999 C. Bramwell
1956 J. Healey 1972-1983 not awarded 2000-2002 not awarded
1957 D. Wright 1984 W. Finch 2003 C. Bramwell
1958 D. Wright 1985 Not awarded 2004 R. Bailey
1959 D. Wright 1986 R. Bailey 2005-2006 not awarded
1960 M. Carpenter 1987 R. Bailey 2007 A. Nye
1961 J. Healey 1988 P. Holland 2008 A. Nye
1962 A. J. Goodall 1989 R. Lee 2009 A. Nye
1963 J. Mansell 1990 P. Holland 2010 A. Nye
1964 J. Mansell 1991 I. Finch
1965 P. Reynolds 1992 W. Finch
1966 not awarded 1993 P. Buckley
1967 not awarded 1994 W. Finch
1995 P. Holland

The South Eastern Region Handicap Trophy: 

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr J. S. Healey and awarded annually to the member with the best aggregate handicap time in the Region’s events at 25 miles, 50 miles, 100 miles and 12 hours.

1959 D. A. Wright 1972-1983 Not awarded 1996 not awarded
1960 M. Carpenter 1984 not awarded 1997 C. Bramwell
1961 J. Turner 1986 D. Heighway 1998 -2002 not awarded
1962 R. Baker 1987 R. Bailey 2003 C. Bramwell
1963 J. Mansell 1988 P. Holland 2004-2006 not awarded
1964 J. Mansell 1989 R. Lee 2007 A. Nye
1965 P. Reynolds 1990 P. Holland 2008 A. Nye
1966 Not awarded 1991 I. Finch 2009 A. Nye
1967 Not awarded 1992 W. Finch 2010 A. Nye
1968 P. Reynolds 1993 P. Buckley
1969 N. Worsfold 1994 W. Finch
1970 R. C. Drury 1995 B. Richards
1971 R. C. Drury

 


Section L Page L 8 Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

South Eastern Region continued 

The Invicta Trophies: 

Perpetual trophies consisting of two engraved pewter tankards presented by Mr C. A. Prior and awarded annually to the winners of the South Eastern Region Tandem Tricycle 30 mile time trial.

1954 P. Clare & A. E. C. Harrison 1983 not awarded
1955 R. Lake & V. G. Knibbs 1984 I. Finch & S. Sharp
1956 R. Lake & V. G. Knibbs 1985 I. Finch & S. Sharp
1957 I. Cass & S. Cass 1986 W. Finch & J. Powell
1958 not awarded 1987 W. Finch & J. Powell
1959 J. Healey & P. Reynolds 1988 M. Smith & M. Brooking
1960 J. Healey & J. Hall 1989 I. Finch & S. Sharp
1961 E. March & J. Leiper 1990 W. Finch & J. Powell
1962 not awarded 1991 -1995 not awarded
1963 P. Reynolds & W. Finch 1996 T. Wakefield & C. Bramwell
1964 D. Gabbott & I. Appleby 1997 W. Finch & C. Bramwell
1965 J. Healey & R. Baker 1998 W. Finch & R. Canning
1966 J. Healey & R. Edwards 1999 A. Jones & O. Jones
1967 not awarded 2000 not awarded
1968 P. Reynolds & W. Finch 2001 I. Finch & S. Sharp
1969 E. Tremaine & S. Hill 2002 T. Wakefield & C. Bramwell
1970 J. Healey & D. Sims 2003 not awarded
1971 P. Reynolds & W. Finch 2004 T. Wakefield & R. Canning
1972 J. Healey & B. Grievson 2005 I. Finch & M. Vowells
1973 J. Healey & B. Grievson 2006 I. Kitt & M. Vowells
1974 J. Healey & A. Watling 2007 not awarded
1975 -1979 not awarded 2008 A. Nye & Mrs C. Nye
1980 P. Holland & A. Russell 2009 A. Nye & Mrs C. Nye
1981 J. Healey & T. Wardlow 2010 T. Wakefield & M. Strickland
1982 W. Finch & I. Finch

The London South Region 25 Trophy: 

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr A. C. Wingrave and awarded annually to the rider recording the fastest time in any South Eastern Region 25 mile time trial.

1968 R. C. Drury 1977 W. Finch 1986 W. D. Goodall
1969 W. Watcher 1978 W. D. Goodall 1987 I. Finch
1970 R. C. Drury 1979 R. Akers 1988 I. Finch
1971 W. Watcher 1980 W. D. Goodall 1989 I. Finch
1972 P. Holland 1981 not awarded 1990 I. Finch
1973 A. Goodall 1982 R. Hallett 1991 I. Finch
1974 W. Finch 1983 not awarded 1992 I. Finch
1975 W. D. Goodall 1984 R. Hallett 1993 I. Finch
1976 W. Finch 1985 I. Finch 1994 I. Finch

 


Section L Page L 9 Issued Mar 2010


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

South Eastern Region continued 

The London South Region 25 Trophy: (continued) 

1995 A. Gould 2001 C. Bramwell 2007 M. Vowells
1996 A. Gould 2002 Ian Finch 2008 M. Vowells
1997 A. Gould 2003 G.Booker 2009 I. Finch
1998 T. Gould 2004 I. Finch 2010 A. Nye
1999 C. Bramwell 2005 M. Vowells
2000 A. Gould 2006 M. Vowells

The London East Spelling Memorial Trophy: 

A perpetual trophy purchased by public subscription as a memorial to H. S. (Stan) Spelling. To be awarded to the fastest actual timed ride in the South East Region 50 mile time trial.

1973 T. Morley 1986 I. Finch 1999 R. Dadswell
1974 T. Morley 1987 M. Gelder 2000 not awarded
1975 W. D. Goodall 1988 I. Finch 2001 C. Bramwell
1976 S. Gilbert 1989 I. Finch 2002 C. Bramwell
1977 W. D. Goodall 1990 W. D. Goodall 2003 C. Bramwell
1978 not awarded 1991 W. D.Goodall 2004 I. Finch
1979 not awarded 1992 B. Elliott 2005 M. Vowells
1980 not awarded 1993 event cancelled 2006 M. Vowells
1981 J. Davies 1994 W. D. Goodall 2007 M. Vowells
1982 T. Turner 1995 W. Finch 2008 M. Vowells
1983 T. Turner 1996 W. D. Goodall 2009 A. Nye
1984 T. Turner 1997 T. Gould 2010 A. Nye
1985 T. Turner 1998 T. Gould

The South Eastern Region Bill Finch Memorial 25 

Promoted annually in memory of W.C. “Bill” Finch. Bill was made a Life Member of the T.A. in 1996 for outstanding services to the Association nationally and in the South Eastern Region. He was President from October 2005 until his death in office in January 2008 and Time Trial Secretary 2000-2005. Bill often stated that there were already too many trophies and said he did not want a trophy in his name. So, in keeping with Bill’s wishes there is no trophy for this event. All finishers in the first event in 2009 did, however, receive a T.A. Bronze Medal.

2009 I. Finch C.C. Bexley 1.10.16
2010 P. Holland Lincoln Whlrs 1.16.55

 


Section L Page L 10 Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

EASTERN REGION

The Pickwick Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr H. Grant Scarfe, for annual competition among members in Eastern Region events; to be awarded in rotation at 50 miles, 100 miles and 12 hours.

1952 E. J. S. Madgett 1972 T. K. Morley 1992 E. Marsh
1953 D. H. Smith 1973 A. Goodall 1993 F. Taylor
1954 D. H. Smith 1974 A. J. Pell 1994 R Fotheringham
1955 L. S. Young 1975 S. Gilbert 1995 K. Usher
1956 W. F. Johnson 1976 S. Gilbert 1996 G. Lewis
1957 G. F. Cobb 1977 G. Mayne 1997 M. Badham
1958 D. Smart 1978 M. Smith 1998 F Muir
1959 R. N. West 1979 M. Smith 1999 Not Awared
1960 P. Schaay 1980 M. Smith 2000 M Purser
1961 G. R. Deacon 1981 M. Donnelly 2001 M Smith
1962 E. A. Rogerson 1982 G. Lewis 2002 M Smith
1963 1983 L. Wigby 2003 P Oak
1964 P. K. Cudmore 1984 D. Saunders 2004 P Holland
1965 R. C. P. Edwards 1985 M. Smith 2005 T Anderson
1966 R. C. Drury 1986 G. Lewis 2006 No 100 event
1967 P. Howell 1987 G. Lewis 2007 M Badham
1968 B. Catt 1988 M. Smith 2008 A Nye
1969 D. Saunders 1989 D. Huffey 2009 R Dadswell
1970 W. Sargeant 1990 G. Lewis 2010 H. Waller
1971 E. Tremaine 1991 A. Dade

The Eastern Region 12 Hour Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr I. A. Dawdry and awarded annually to the member covering the greatest distance in the Eastern Region 12 hour time trial.

1952 S J King 1964 P K Cudmore 1976 S Gilbert
1953 D H Smith 1965 J R Thompson 1977 G Mayne
1954 D H Smith 1966 A J Perkin 1978 M Smith
1955 Not Awarded 1967 P Howell 1979 M Smith
1956 Not Awarded 1968 D Stokes 1980 G A Lewis
1957 G F Cobb 1969 D Saunders 1981 J Stark
1958 S J King 1970 W B Sargeant 1982 G Lewis
1959 P C Schaay 1971 I W Mackenzie 1983 R Gooch
1960 P C Schaay 1972 T Morley 1984 M Smith
1961 G R Deacon 1973 A J Goodall 1985 M Smith
1962 P K Cudmore 1974 G T Jenkins 1986 G Lewis
1963 Not Awarded 1975 G Adams 1987 G Lewis

 


Section L – Page L 11 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

Eastern Region continued

The Eastern Region 12 Hour Trophy (continued)

1988 M Smith 1996 R Dadswell 2004 P Holland
1989 J Staines 1997 M Badham 2005 P Hopkins
1990 M Smith 1998 R Dadswell 2006 R Dadswell
1991 A Dade 1999 P Holland 2007 M Badham
1992 B Moore 2000 M Purser 2008 J Thompson
1993 R Fotheringham 2001 M Purser 2009 A Perkin
1994 R Fotheringham 2002 M Smith 2010 H. Waller
1995 G Lewis 2003 P Oak

The Eastern Region BAR Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mrs J. Mercer and awarded annually to the member who is the best all-rounder in the Region’s time trials at 50 miles, 100 miles and 12 hours or associated events.

1953 D. H. Smith 1972 T. Morley 1994 Not Awarded
1954 D. H. Smith 1973 – 1976 Not Awarded 1995 G. Lewis
1955 Not Awarded 1977 G. Mayne 1996 G. Lewis
1956 Not Awarded 1978 Not Awarded 1997 M. Badham
1957 K. H. Newton 1979 M. Smith 1998 F Muir
1958 S. J. King 1980 M. Smith 1999 Not Awarded
1959 P. C. Schaay 1981 R. Long 2000 M Gowers
1960 P. C. Schaay 1982 Not Awarded 2001 Not Awarded
1961 G. R. Deacon 1983 M. Henighan 2002 M Smith
1962 P. Cudmore 1984 M. Smith 2003 Not Awarded
1963 Not Awarded 1985 Not Awarded 2004 P Holland ?
1964 P. Cudmore 1986 G. Lewis 2005 P Hopkins
1965 W. Sargeant 1987 G. Lewis 2006 – 2009 not awarded
1966 R. Drury 1988 M. Smith 2010 P. Holland
1967 M. Henighan 1989 Not Awarded
1968 Not Awarded 1990 M. Smith
1969 D. Saunders 1991 A. Dade
1970 Not Awarded 1992 P. Holland
1971 D. Huffey 1993 Not Awarded

The Eastern Region Handicap Trophy

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr A Marshall and awarded annually to the member having the best aggregate handicap times at 25, 30, 50 and 100 miles in Eastern Region events or associated events.

1953 D. Smith 1956 Not Awarded 1959 G. C. Banham
1954 P. Pearson 1957 H. F. Nevill 1960 P. C. Schaay
1955 Not Awarded 1958 S. J. King 1961 G. R. Deacon

 


Section L – Page L 12 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

Eastern Region continued

The Eastern Region Handicap Trophy (continued)

1962 P. Cudmore 1979 M. Madgett 1996 G. Lewis
1963 P. Cudmore 1980 M. Henighan 1997 G. Lewis
1964 P. Cudmore 1981 D. Huffey 1998 – 2009 Not Awarded
1965 W. Sargeant 1982 M. Henighan 2010 P. Holland
1966 P. Cudmore 1983 R. Coleby
1967 M. Henighan 1984 D. Saunders
1968 M. Henighan 1985 Not Awarded
1969 D. E. Keen 1986 D. Huffey
1970 D. Huffey 1987 G Lewis
1971 D. Huffey 1988 R. Drury
1972 J. Vincent 1989 D. Huffey
1973 – 1976 Not Awarded 1990 J. Staines
1977 G. Mayne 1991 B. Lamb
1978 S. J. King 1992 – 1995 Not Awarded

The E. J. S. Madgett Memorial Trophy

A perpetual trophy donated by the Madgett family, to be awarded to the fastest member in the Region’s Spring 25 mile time trial.

1980 M. Madgett 1991 B. Lamb 2002 S Charlton
1981 D. Saunders 1992 B. Elliott 2003 S Charlton
1982 M. Madgett 1993 K. Usher 2004 K Richardson
1983 E. Tremaine 1994 D. Saunders 2005 P Hopkins }
1984 D. Saunders 1995 K. Usher K Richardson} tie
1985 D. Saunders 1996 J. Thompson 2006 T Anderson
1986 D. Saunders 1997 J. Thompson 2007 B Charlton
1987 G. A. J. Lewis 1998 K Usher 2008 I Mackenzie
1988 G. A. J. Lewis 1999 G Lewis 2009 P Hopkins
1989 B. Lamb 2000 K Hallington 2010 J. Dupen
1990 B. Rose 2001 S. Charlton

The London East Jack Covington Memorial Trophy

Presented in 1986 by Mrs E Covington to be awarded annually to the fastest member in the London East end of season 25 mile event.

1986 B. J. Lamb 1994 D. Saunders 2002 K Richardson
1987 I. Finch 1995 G. Lewis 2003 S Charlton
1988 E. Marsh 1996 G. Lewis 2004 S. Charlton
1989 I. Finch 1997 W. Baker 2005 P Hopkins
1990 D. Saunders 1998 Not Awarded 2006 P Holland
1991 Not Awarded 1999 W Finch 2007 P Holland
1992 Not Awarded 2000 S Charlton 2008 P Holland
1993 D. Saunders 2001 D. Saunders 2009 A Perkin
2010 J. Dupen

 


Section L – Page L 13 – Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

MIDLAND REGION

The Graham Trophy 

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr. C. E. Graham originally awarded annually to the fastest member in the Midland Region 25 mile time trial; and from 2010 onwards awarded annually to the Midland Region Member achieving the fastest time in any 25 mile time trial promoted by the Tricycle Association. Claims for the trophy to be sent to the Regional Secretary by 30th November of the year.

1953 R. Lake 1976 R. Earl 1999 J.C. Read
1954 O.H. Smith 1977 R.A. Stirling 2000 H. Hayworth
1955 J. Mortimer 1978 J.C. Read 2001 J. Hopper
1956 M.J. Earp 1979 D. Gabbott 2002 not awarded
1957 D. Duffield 1980 D. Gabbott 2003 J.W. Hopper
1958 A.G. Wills 1981 K. Bellingham 2004 J.W. Hopper
1959 A.G. Wills 1982 D. Pitt 2005 J.W. Hopper
1960 A.G. Wills 1983 H. Bailey 2006 D. Keene
1961 A.G. Wills 1984 J.C. Read 2007 not awarded
1962 H. Bayley 1985 R. Hallett 2008 not awarded
1963 R. Lee 1986 I. Finch 2009 D. Keene
1964 R. Lee 1987 M. Gelder 2010 J. Hopper
1965 R. Lee 1988 D. Worsfold
1966 O. Crook 1989 V. Trigger
1967 H. Bayley 1990 V. Trigger
1968 S. Hill 1991 B.J. Lamb
1969 T. Waring 1992 J.C. Read
1970 R. Pearson 1993 S. Brown
1971 T. Waring 1994 S. Brown
1972 F. Cubis 1995 not awarded
1973 E. Tremaine 1996 V. Trigger
1974 S. Hill 1997 A. Jones
1975 E.F. Little 1998 J.C. Read

The Midland Region 25 Mile Handicap Trophy 

A perpetual trophy presented by Mr. J. Gilbert originally awarded annually to the Member with fastest handicap in the Midland Region 25 Mile time trial; and from 2011 onwards awarded annually to the Midland Region Member with the fastest handicap time in any 25 mile time trial promoted by the Tricycle Association. Claims for the trophy to be sent to the Regional Secretary by 30th November of the year.

1955 H. Christie 1961 R. Biddle 1967 E. F. Little
1956 S.F. Fairley 1962 R.L. Pinkerton 1968 B. Evans
1957 A.G. Wills 1963 S. Wood 1969 E. Tremaine
1958 A.L. Littlemore 1964 P. Kenny 1970 E. F. Little
1959 A.L. Littlemore 1965 B. Evans 1971 J. Jones
1960 A. Cryer 1966 P. Kenny 1972 J. Thompson

 


Section L Page L 14 Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

Midland Region continued 

The Midland Region 25 mile Handicap Trophy (continued) 

1973 S. Hill 1986 R.F. Bailey 1999 R. Elliott
1974 S. Hill 1987 I. Collins 2000 R. Elliott
1975 W.A.G. Onslow 1988 J.E. Coster 2001 A. Pell
1976 K.B. McHugh 1989 I. Fulcher 2002 J. Beard
1977 S. Wood 1990 M.B. Brass 2003 I. Matthews
1978 A.G. Winter 1991 R. Canning 2004 P. Holland
1979 P. Carr 1992 I. Murray 2005 S. Charlton
1980 E. Bray
1993 P. Graystock 2006 D. Keene
1981 P. Holland 1994 V. Trigger 2007 not awarded
1982 R. Hasslett 1995 R. Hull 2008 J.W. Hopper
1983 H. Bailey 1996 S. Charlton 2009 E. Little
1984 R. Gearing 1997 S. Fitz-Hugh 2010 M. Reynolds *
1985 R. Lee 1998 A. Hills * awarded over 10 miles in 2010 only

 

REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

SOUTH WESTERN REGION 

The South Western Region Jack Spencer Memorial 25 

Promoted annually since 1991 in memory of Jack Spencer, who for many years lived in North Somerset and was the South Western Region handicapper, timekeeper and R.T.T.C. representative. No trophy is awarded, but medals are awarded as prescribed in T.A. Rules of Racing.

1991 W.D. Goodall 1.06.48 2001 J. Beard 1.06.14
1992 W.D. Goodall 1.03.28 2002 J. Beard 1.05.44
1993 W.D. Goodall 1.04.17 2003 J. Beard 1.03.27
1994 J. Thompson 1.06.55 2004 D. Keene 1.01.36
1995 W.D. Goodall 1.05.45 2005 D. Keene 1.00.44
1996 W.D. Goodall 1.06.51 2006 D. Keene 1.00.44
1997 W.D. Goodall 1.04.56 2007 J. Thompson 1.08.07
1998 W.D. Goodall 1.04.21 2008 A. Hill 1.28.29
1999 W.D. Goodall 1.05.26 2009 J. Pitt 1.17.21
2000 W.D. Goodall 1.06.33 2010 J. Thompson 1.09.25

 


Section L Page L 15 Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

NORTH EASTERN REGION 

The Turner Shield 

A perpetual trophy presented by Reg and Liza Turner and awarded annually to conditions decided annually by the North Eastern Region Committee.

1954 J.F. Arnold 1968 not awarded 1997 M. Purser
1955 D. Wright 1969 T.K. Kelly 1998 S. Brown
1956 G. Clayton 1970 T.K. Kelly 1999 S. Brown
1957 G. Clayton 1971 T. Waring 2000 G.L. Dawson
1958 C. Grainger 1972 G. Davies 2001 G.L. Dawson
1959 C. Grainger 1973 S. Hill 2002 S. Brown
1960 C. Tremaine 1974-1977 not awarded 2003 S. Brown
1961 T.K. Kelly 1978 C. E. Green 2004 G.L. Dawson
1962 D. R. Green 1979 H. Stennett 2005 G.L. Dawson
1963 B. Berry 1980-1987 not awarded 2006 G.L. Dawson
1964 not awarded 1988 J. C. Read 2007 G.L. Dawson
1965 F. Stearman 1989-1994 not awarded 2008 G.L. Dawson
1966 T.K. Kelly 1995 S. Brown 2009 C. Saint
1967 D. Wilman 1996 M. Purser 2010 C. Saint

The F.B. Wood Memorial Trophy 

A perpetual trophy purchased by public subscription as a memorial to Bernard Wood. Awarded to the fastest actual timed rider in the North Eastern Region’s Summer 25 mile time trial.

1973 T. Morley 1986 N. B. Knox 1999 M. Gelder
1974 J. Lawley 1987 M. Gelder 2000 G. Booker
1975 D. Jackson 1988 M. Gelder 2001 G. Booker
1976 M. Purser 1989 D. J. H. Turner 2002 S. Brown
1977 D. Sparkes 1990 V. G. Trigger 2003 G. Booker
1978 A. G. Winters 1991 B. Elliott 2004 G. Booker
1979 D. Sparkes 1992 B. Elliott 2005 S. Brown
1980 D. Gabbott 1993 B. Elliott 2006 G. Booker
1981 B. C. Frow 1994 S. Brown 2007 B. Charlton
1982 G. Jackson 1995 B. Elliott 2008 N. Wood
1983 B. Frow 1996 S. Brown 2009 J. Colman
1984 N. B. Knox 1997 S. Brown 2010 C. Saint
1985 N. B. Knox 1998 S. Brown

 


Section L Page L 16 Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

North Eastern Region continued 

The Jack Riley Trophy 

A perpetual trophy purchased by public subscription as a memorial to Jack Riley and awarded annually to the rider with the fastest handicap time in the North Eastern Region’s Autumn 25 mile time trial.

1978 D.J.H. Turner 1989 B. Moore 2000 B. Moore
1979 D.J.H. Turner 1990 D. Heighway 2001 M.R. Purser
1980 M.R. Purser 1991 D. Pullinger 2002 D.J.H. Turner
1981 R. Fotheringham 1992 not awarded 2003 K. Buck
1982 M. Frow 1993 M.R. Purser 2004 D.J.H. Turner
1983 B. Frow 1994 D. Turner 2005 C. Cromack
1984 N.B. Knox 1995 J. Read 2006 S.E. Brown
1985 B.C. Lamb 1996 R. Fotheringham 2007 B. Moore
1986 M. Gelder 1997 M. Cowley 2008 Mrs. A. Purser
1987 I. Murray 1998 R. Fotheringham 2009 C. Cromack
1988 R. Fotheringham 1999 K. Hallington 2010 A. Shuttleworth

The Mike Dixie Memorial Trophies 

Two perpetual trophies purchased by public subscription as memorials to Mike Dixie to be awarded to the fastest tandem tricycle riders and solo tricycle rider respectively in the North Eastern Region’s ‘Mike Dixie Memorial’ 10 mile time trial.

The Mike Dixie Tandem Tricycle Trophy

1987 J.K. Pardoe & J. L. Kay 1999 S. Brown & S. Wigglesworth
1988 B.C. Lamb & P. Dixie 2000 M.R. Purser & Mrs A. Purser
1989 R. Crisp & Mrs K. Crisp 2001 M.R. Purser & K. Hallington
1990 B. Moore & M. Cowley 2002 J. Hopper & R. Fotheringham
1991 B. Moore & Ms D. Reynolds 2003 S. Brown & W. Baker
1992 B. Moore & M. Cowley 2004 C. Knapp & J. Carr
1993 B.R.L. Elliott & Miss H.E. Purser 2005 R. Fotheringham & S.E. Brown
1994 I. Kitt & Miss K. Miles 2006 B. Moore & S. Symonds
1995 R. Fotheringham & M. Cowley 2007 Mrs A. Purser & Mrs C. Minto
1996 C. Knapp & Mrs U. Betterton 2008 J. Hopper & A. Eagers
1997 M.R. Purser & K. Hallington 2009 D. Keene & Mrs E. Keene
1998 C. Knapp & N. Jackson 2010 Mrs A. Purser & Miss C. Ella

 


Section L Page L 17 Issued Mar 2011


REGIONAL TROPHIES AND WINNERS

North Eastern Region continued 

The Mike Dixie Memorial Trophies (continued)

The Mike Dixie Solo Tricycle Trophy 

1987 B.W. Forster 1995 L. Dawson 2003 T. Thompson
1988 B.E. Bays 1996 C. Knapp 2004 B. Frow
1989 R. Fotheringham 1997 A. Foreman 2005 C. Cromack
1990 D. Wilkinson 1998 M. Cowley 2006 D. Hardy
1991 B. Moore 1999 Mrs C. Minto 2007 K. Usher
1992 B. Moore 2000 D. Wilkinson 2008 A. Such
1993 S. Brown 2001 J. Hopper 2009 C. Cromack
1994 B. Moore 2002 P. Brocklehurst 2010 G. Mills

The Fliss Beard Memorial Trophy 

A perpetual trophy purchased by public subscription as a memorial to Mrs F ‘Fliss’ Beard to be awarded annually to the North Eastern Region member(s) nominated by the Regional Committee who has/have recorded the best performances in long distance events, both CTT and Audax. The Trophy consists of an oak trefoil design incorporating three recessed copper disks: the title, the recipients and an etching of a Helms cartoon especially redrawn for the purpose.

1991 R. Fotheringham 2001 M.R. Purser
1992 M.R. Purser 2002 M.R. Purser
1993 E.B. Smith 2003 R. Fotheringham
1994 M.R. Purser 2004 P. Holland
1995 M.R. Purser 2005 P. Holland
1996 R. Fotheringham 2006 Not awarded
1997 J. Nicholson & E. B. Smith 2007 G.L. Dawson
1998 R. Fotheringham 2008 G.L. Dawson
1999 R. Fotheringham 2009 C. Saint
2000 M.R. Purser 2010 C. Saint

The Henderson Cup

Presented in 2004 by the Henderson family in memory of T.H. (“Wog”) Henderson of Rotherham. A Founder Member of the North Eastern Region in 1946. To be awarded for the Best Performance on Handicap in the Region’s Summer 25 mile time trial.

2004 M.R. Purser
2005 C. Cromack
2006 P. Tuckwell
2007 P. Brocklehurst
2008 F. Whitelock
2009 C. Cromack
2010

 


Section L Page L 18 Issued Mar 2011


Calendar Notes

For Diary Dates beyond those displayed, in the past or future, click on 'View Calendar', then Events can be filtered according the Category. These accumulate so one can filter for South Western Time Trials by choosing 'South West Event' and 'Time Trial' but remember to close filters down by choosing the Filter again before another filter. Dates in the Past or Future can be accessed by clicking on the '<' or '>' either side of the Month display.