Latest information

Result of the Bill Finch Memorial 25 Miles Time Trial

Held on Sunday 25 April 2021

Award winners

1st Fastest – Ian Pike, Lincoln Wheelers – TA Gilt Medal   

1st Handicap – Sid Charlton, Lincoln Wheelers – TA Gilt Medal

Full Result
Psn.No.NameClubTimeHcpHcp time
116Ian PikeLincoln Wheelers1-05-24Scr.1-05-24
210Mark VowellsSan Fairy Ann CC1-07-541-301-06-24
314Sid CharltonLincoln Wheelers1-17-3118-3059-01
412Geoff BookerOxonian CC1-19-3910-001-09-39
502Richard BaileyRedhill CC1-28-0616-301-11-36
604Ms Lauren PikeLincoln Wheelers1-33-3733-001-00-37
706Terry FearnThanet RC1-49-3934-301-15-09
DNF:Adrian HillsEastbourne Rovers CC

Congratulations to Ian Pike on another excellent winning ride, to Sid for taking the handicap award with a big improvement, and to Lauren for producing a very good first time on this course on a very hard morning.  My thanks to all riders for their support, and to all who turned out to help: Paul Mepham (timekeeper), Malcolm Strickland, John Hastings, Bryan Heasman, Mick Morris, Tim Wardlow, Paul Buckley, Roy Canning and Richard Boxall (marshals).  A special thanks as always to John Hastings for publicising the event over the winter period. 

Forthcoming TA events:

Sunday 6 June – South Eastern Region ‘100’ for the Fliss Beard Memorial Trophy – Q100 (Ham Street), 06.00hrs

Saturday 19 June – South Eastern Region ‘10’ – Q10/25 (Isle of Grain), 15.00hrs

Sunday 11 July – South Eastern Region Stan Spelling Memorial ‘50’ – Q50/11, 06.30hrs

Sunday 1 August – South Eastern Region Mike Ducker Memorial ‘25’ – Q25/8 (Chilham), 08.00hrs

Sunday 5 September – South Eastern Region 12 hour – Q12(Brenzett), 05.30hrs

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.